Skip to content

Illinois micro-market

Healthcare practice financing in Bensenville, Illinois

Direct answer

Density decides a lot here. Bensenville runs 63.3 providers per 10,000 residents, 118 clinicians against 18,629 people, 35 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, while DuPage County lenders have approved 44 healthcare files worth $21,678,600 and the nearest metro is 16 miles out.

A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Illinois, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Illinois page.

  • Population: 18,629 residents (10K-25K band)1
  • Healthcare providers registered here: 118 across 20 fields2
  • Median household income: $78,2983
  • Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 41 registered providers2
  • Nearest metro: Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, 16 miles1
  • SBA healthcare approvals in the county: 44 approvals totaling $21,678,6004

What NPPES records at Bensenville addresses

118 providers across 20 fields, 63.3 per 10,000 residents, counted at Bensenville addresses in the NPPES monthly file

Providers registered in Bensenville
Practice typeCountRate per 10,000 residentsPublished by
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy4122.0NPPES [2]
General dentistry147.5NPPES [2]
DME and HME suppliers105.4NPPES [2]
Clinical and toxicology labs84.3NPPES [2]
Primary care and family medicine63.2NPPES [2]
ABA and autism therapy63.2NPPES [2]
Podiatry52.7NPPES [2]
Independent pharmacy42.1NPPES [2]
Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care42.1NPPES [2]
Chiropractic31.6NPPES [2]
Optometry and ophthalmology31.6NPPES [2]
Telehealth and virtual clinics31.6NPPES [2]
Home health21.1NPPES [2]
Specialty physician groups21.1NPPES [2]
Behavioral and mental health group practices21.1NPPES [2]
ASCs and OBLs10.5NPPES [2]
Mobile diagnostics10.5NPPES [2]
NEMT and ambulance10.5NPPES [2]
Audiology and hearing centers10.5NPPES [2]
Occupational health and drug testing10.5NPPES [2]
Medical equipment suppliers6CMS [5]

Several of the 41 physical, occupational, and speech therapy enumerations can belong to one practice, so the column counts clinicians rather than businesses or owners

Loan activity in DuPage County

44 healthcare approvals averaging $492,695 set the deal shape lenders in DuPage County have already underwritten

DuPage County credit activity, as published
MeasurePublished figureWhat sits behind it
Healthcare files approved44Counted for the fiscal year the SBA publishes [4]
Dollars behind them$21,678,600Everything approved to healthcare borrowers, added up [4]
Typical approval size$492,695The dollar column over the approval column [4]
Credit offices operating locally607Places that write credit locally, NAICS 522 [6]

The consequence of these numbers

The ratio that matters up front is 63.3 per 10,000, which decides whether a ramp schedule reads as conservative. A request measured against 44 prior DuPage County approvals is priced on precedent, which shortens the questions about valuation. With $78,298 as the median household income, the payer mix in a projection has to match what Bensenville households actually spend.

The programs this provider mix points at

Built from what is enumerated here rather than from a national list, so a field with no presence in Bensenville does not appear. Availability is still a Illinois question.

What a funder reads first in Bensenville

Drawn from the fields that actually practice here: physical, occupational, and speech therapy, general dentistry, dme and hme suppliers

Fields, files, and capital events in Bensenville
FieldWhat the file turns onThe capital event behind most requests
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (41)Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rulesStartup or expansion clinic
General dentistry (14)Three years of collections history, Hygiene as a share of collections, Overhead ratio and owner add-backsAcquisition of an established practice
DME and HME suppliers (10)Accreditation and surety bond status, Rental versus sale revenue split, Denial rate and documentation qualityInventory and rental fleet

Column one counts Bensenville clinicians from the federal file. Columns two and three describe how the field is usually underwritten, and a partner can read a Bensenville file differently.

How Bensenville prices against its neighbors

63.3 per 10,000 is the figure a neighboring town gets compared against when an appraiser prices Bensenville

Bensenville and its nearest Illinois comparables
ComparablePeopleEnumerationsPer 10,000 residentsMiles
Bensenville (current)18,62911863.3
Wood Dale13,98310373.72
Addison35,72826173.14
Elmhurst46,108787170.74
Franklin Park18,11011161.34
Northlake12,4335342.64
Schiller Park11,3253026.54

Distance, income, and the wage floor around Bensenville

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN lies 16 miles from Bensenville, close enough that appraisers price the lease against Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN rents while 18,629 residents set the revenue ceiling. At $78,298 median household income, the elective and cash-pay share of a projection is the line that gets tested first. No hospital operates here, so the referral sources and the call arrangement have to be named rather than assumed.

Nearby Illinois towns

Bensenville owners, answered

01

How many providers practice in Bensenville, and in what?

NPPES lists 118 providers at a Bensenville practice address, 63.3 per 10,000 residents across 20 tracked fields. Physical, occupational, and speech therapy accounts for 41 of them, 35 percent of the total, with general dentistry next at 14. Read that as clinicians: 118 enumerations, not 118 owners.

02

What does SBA lending look like around Bensenville?

Healthcare borrowers in DuPage County took 44 approvals worth $21,678,600 in the published fiscal year, averaging $492,695. That is the comparable set an appraiser near Bensenville reaches for first.

03

What does DuPage County's shortage designation change?

Designated for primary care, dental, mental health, DuPage County qualifies its clinicians for federal repayment support. On a file that turns on adding staff, that is the difference between a hiring assumption and a hiring plan.

04

Which fields carry the volume in Bensenville?

The 20 enumerated fields are led by physical, occupational, and speech therapy at 41, with general dentistry at 14 behind it. Those two counts double as the competition you are entering and the bench you would hire from.

05

Is Bensenville underwritten as part of Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

Comparables and demand split at 16 miles. An appraiser prices the lease and the equipment off Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN; the revenue line has to hold up against 18,629 local residents.

06

Is there local lending capacity in DuPage County?

County Business Patterns records 607 credit intermediation establishments in DuPage County. That is the local origination bench, and it decides whether a file gets underwritten by somebody who has seen Bensenville rents and resale before or by somebody working from a screen.

Sources

  1. 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
  2. 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
  3. 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
  4. 4U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
  5. 5CMS Care Compare provider datasets
  6. 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022

Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.

Get your situation read

Not a credit application

Tell us what you are funding

Step 1 of 3 ยท Where you operate

Set to Illinois. Practicing somewhere else? Pick that state from the coverage list.

IllinoisChange state
+1 833-605-4900
Start the conversation+1 833-605-4900