Skip to content

Illinois micro-market

Healthcare practice financing in Elmhurst, Illinois

Direct answer

DuPage County carries 44 SBA healthcare approvals worth $21,678,600, and inside Elmhurst the census shows 787 enumerated clinicians against 46,108 residents, 170.7 per 10,000, 28 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN lies 14 miles away.

A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Illinois, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Illinois page.

  • Population: 46,108 residents (25K-50K band)1
  • Healthcare providers registered here: 787 across 31 fields2
  • Median household income: $145,3743
  • Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 220 registered providers2
  • Medicare-certified providers in town: 8 across 4 categories4
  • Nearest metro: Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, 14 miles1

Fields practicing inside Elmhurst

170.7 providers per 10,000 residents is what 787 enumerations across 31 fields works out to in a town of 46,108

Elmhurst field counts and density
SpecialtyEnumerated cliniciansDensity per 10,000Where it comes from
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy22047.7NPPES [2]
Specialty physician groups10723.2NPPES [2]
Chiropractic6413.9NPPES [2]
General dentistry5812.6NPPES [2]
ABA and autism therapy5010.8NPPES [2]
Primary care and family medicine429.1NPPES [2]
Optometry and ophthalmology367.8NPPES [2]
DME and HME suppliers286.1NPPES [2]
Dental specialties286.1NPPES [2]
Med spa and aesthetics255.4NPPES [2]
Dermatology143.0NPPES [2]
Behavioral and mental health group practices122.6NPPES [2]
Podiatry102.2NPPES [2]
Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry102.2NPPES [2]
Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care102.2NPPES [2]
Independent pharmacy92.0NPPES [2]
Audiology and hearing centers71.5NPPES [2]
Non-medical home care71.5NPPES [2]
ASCs and OBLs61.3NPPES [2]
NEMT and ambulance61.3NPPES [2]
Clinical and toxicology labs61.3NPPES [2]
Home health51.1NPPES [2]
Hormone, TRT, and men's health clinics51.1NPPES [2]
Urgent care40.9NPPES [2]
Plastic and cosmetic surgery40.9NPPES [2]
Dialysis and infusion centers40.9NPPES [2]
Telehealth and virtual clinics30.7NPPES [2]
Occupational health and drug testing30.7NPPES [2]
Hospice and palliative20.4NPPES [2]
SUD treatment and residential10.2NPPES [2]
Imaging centers10.2NPPES [2]
Medical equipment suppliers15CMS [4]
Home health agencies3CMS [4]
Ambulatory surgical centers2CMS [4]
Dialysis facilities2CMS [4]
Hospice providers1CMS [4]

Physical, occupational, and speech therapy carries 220 of the 787 enumerated providers here, and several of them can sit inside one practice. Read the column as clinicians, not owners.

The lending record behind Elmhurst

The published file shows 44 healthcare approvals in DuPage County, $21,678,600 in total, and that history is what an appraiser and a credit committee reach for

Approvals recorded in DuPage County
LineAmountReading and source
Healthcare files approved44Fiscal year published in the SBA file [5]
Dollars behind them$21,678,600Sum of approvals to healthcare borrowers [5]
Typical approval size$492,695Dollars divided by approvals [5]
Credit offices operating locally607Credit intermediation establishments, NAICS 522 [6]

How this data lands in an underwriting decision

170.7 per 10,000 is the first number a credit analyst converts into a realistic new-patient count. 44 approvals worth $21,678,600 in DuPage County means the size you are asking for has a local precedent to point at. Household income of $145,374 in Elmhurst is the number a lender uses to sanity check the self-pay share of a revenue projection.

Where a file from this town usually lands

The order comes from Elmhurst's own provider mix, which physical, occupational, and speech therapy dominates at 28 percent. What a partner can actually place in Illinois is a separate question.

What a funder reads first in Elmhurst

physical, occupational, and speech therapy, specialty physician groups, chiropractic account for most of what is enumerated in Elmhurst, so those are the files funders see from this town

Underwriting focus by field in Elmhurst
Practice typeThe pages that decide itTypical capital event
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (220)Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rulesStartup or expansion clinic
Specialty physician groups (107)Ancillary revenue contribution, Provider productivity, Payer contractsAncillary build-out
Chiropractic (64)Cash plan revenue, Personal injury receivable age, Visit volumeStartup or acquisition

The first column is Elmhurst's own NPPES count. The rest is how the field is generally underwritten, whether the address is Elmhurst or anywhere else.

Elmhurst against nearby Illinois markets

Comparables travel. These are the Illinois towns whose density, at 170.7 per 10,000 here, gets weighed beside this one.

Elmhurst and its nearest Illinois comparables
TownResidentsProvidersPer 10,000Miles away
Elmhurst (current)46,108787170.7
Northlake12,4335342.62
Villa Park22,02021296.32
Addison35,72826173.14
Bellwood18,1323921.54
Bensenville18,62911863.34
Franklin Park18,11011161.34

Distance, income, and the wage floor around Elmhurst

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN lies 14 miles from Elmhurst, close enough that appraisers price the lease against Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN rents while 46,108 residents set the revenue ceiling. Median household income runs $145,374, which is the number a funder converts into case acceptance on anything elective or cash-pay. A Medicare-certified hospital operates here, so referral flow is verifiable and the clinical wage floor is already set. A college in Elmhurst puts a term-shaped curve into monthly collections.

Other Illinois markets

Elmhurst owners, answered

01

How many providers practice in Elmhurst, and in what?

Across 31 fields, Elmhurst carries 787 enumerated clinicians, 170.7 per 10,000 of the 46,108 people living here. The concentration is in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, 220 of the total, then specialty physician groups at 107. Count practices from that only with care.

02

What does DuPage County's shortage designation change?

The primary care, dental, mental health designation HRSA carries on DuPage County is a recruiting instrument: it puts repayment incentives in front of candidates, which is how a hiring plan for 46,108 residents gets past the question of who would take the job.

03

How does the hospital in Elmhurst affect a practice file?

Referral flow, coverage, and the local pay scale all trace back to it. The town carries 8 Medicare-certified providers in total. A Elmhurst projection that names the call arrangement reads better than one that assumes it.

04

Which fields carry the volume in Elmhurst?

Volume concentrates in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, 220 of them, ahead of specialty physician groups at 107, across 31 fields. A thin second field usually means a longer search for staff than a pro forma allows for.

05

What does SBA lending look like around Elmhurst?

The county file behind Elmhurst holds 44 healthcare approvals totaling $21,678,600, an average of $492,695. Those are the loan sizes lenders in DuPage County have already carried.

06

Is Elmhurst underwritten as part of Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

Partly. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN is 14 miles out, so rent and equipment comparables travel in from there while patients still come from the 46,108 residents around Elmhurst. Cost side metro, revenue side local.

Sources

  1. 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
  2. 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
  3. 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
  4. 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
  5. 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
  6. 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022

Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.

Get your situation read

Not a credit application

Tell us what you are funding

Step 1 of 3 ยท Where you operate

Set to Illinois. Practicing somewhere else? Pick that state from the coverage list.

IllinoisChange state
+1 833-605-4900
Start the conversation+1 833-605-4900