Illinois micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Elmhurst, Illinois
Direct answer
DuPage County carries 44 SBA healthcare approvals worth $21,678,600, and inside Elmhurst the census shows 787 enumerated clinicians against 46,108 residents, 170.7 per 10,000, 28 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN lies 14 miles away.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Illinois, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Illinois page.
- Population: 46,108 residents (25K-50K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 787 across 31 fields2
- Median household income: $145,3743
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 220 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 8 across 4 categories4
- Nearest metro: Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, 14 miles1
Fields practicing inside Elmhurst
170.7 providers per 10,000 residents is what 787 enumerations across 31 fields works out to in a town of 46,108
| Specialty | Enumerated clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 220 | 47.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 107 | 23.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 64 | 13.9 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 58 | 12.6 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 50 | 10.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 42 | 9.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 36 | 7.8 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 28 | 6.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 28 | 6.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 25 | 5.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Dermatology | 14 | 3.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 12 | 2.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 10 | 2.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 10 | 2.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 10 | 2.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 9 | 2.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 7 | 1.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 7 | 1.5 | NPPES [2] |
| ASCs and OBLs | 6 | 1.3 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 6 | 1.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 6 | 1.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 5 | 1.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Hormone, TRT, and men's health clinics | 5 | 1.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Urgent care | 4 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Plastic and cosmetic surgery | 4 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 4 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 3 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Occupational health and drug testing | 3 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Hospice and palliative | 2 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Imaging centers | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 15 | CMS [4] | |
| Home health agencies | 3 | CMS [4] | |
| Ambulatory surgical centers | 2 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 2 | CMS [4] | |
| Hospice providers | 1 | CMS [4] |
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy carries 220 of the 787 enumerated providers here, and several of them can sit inside one practice. Read the column as clinicians, not owners.
The lending record behind Elmhurst
The published file shows 44 healthcare approvals in DuPage County, $21,678,600 in total, and that history is what an appraiser and a credit committee reach for
| Line | Amount | Reading and source |
|---|---|---|
| Healthcare files approved | 44 | Fiscal year published in the SBA file [5] |
| Dollars behind them | $21,678,600 | Sum of approvals to healthcare borrowers [5] |
| Typical approval size | $492,695 | Dollars divided by approvals [5] |
| Credit offices operating locally | 607 | Credit intermediation establishments, NAICS 522 [6] |
How this data lands in an underwriting decision
170.7 per 10,000 is the first number a credit analyst converts into a realistic new-patient count. 44 approvals worth $21,678,600 in DuPage County means the size you are asking for has a local precedent to point at. Household income of $145,374 in Elmhurst is the number a lender uses to sanity check the self-pay share of a revenue projection.
Where a file from this town usually lands
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Working capital term loan
- Equipment financing and leasing
The order comes from Elmhurst's own provider mix, which physical, occupational, and speech therapy dominates at 28 percent. What a partner can actually place in Illinois is a separate question.
What a funder reads first in Elmhurst
physical, occupational, and speech therapy, specialty physician groups, chiropractic account for most of what is enumerated in Elmhurst, so those are the files funders see from this town
| Practice type | The pages that decide it | Typical capital event |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (220) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Specialty physician groups (107) | Ancillary revenue contribution, Provider productivity, Payer contracts | Ancillary build-out |
| Chiropractic (64) | Cash plan revenue, Personal injury receivable age, Visit volume | Startup or acquisition |
The first column is Elmhurst's own NPPES count. The rest is how the field is generally underwritten, whether the address is Elmhurst or anywhere else.
Elmhurst against nearby Illinois markets
Comparables travel. These are the Illinois towns whose density, at 170.7 per 10,000 here, gets weighed beside this one.
| Town | Residents | Providers | Per 10,000 | Miles away |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elmhurst (current) | 46,108 | 787 | 170.7 | |
| Northlake | 12,433 | 53 | 42.6 | 2 |
| Villa Park | 22,020 | 212 | 96.3 | 2 |
| Addison | 35,728 | 261 | 73.1 | 4 |
| Bellwood | 18,132 | 39 | 21.5 | 4 |
| Bensenville | 18,629 | 118 | 63.3 | 4 |
| Franklin Park | 18,110 | 111 | 61.3 | 4 |
Distance, income, and the wage floor around Elmhurst
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN lies 14 miles from Elmhurst, close enough that appraisers price the lease against Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN rents while 46,108 residents set the revenue ceiling. Median household income runs $145,374, which is the number a funder converts into case acceptance on anything elective or cash-pay. A Medicare-certified hospital operates here, so referral flow is verifiable and the clinical wage floor is already set. A college in Elmhurst puts a term-shaped curve into monthly collections.
Other Illinois markets
- Northlake 12,433 residents
- Villa Park 22,020 residents
- Addison 35,728 residents
- Bellwood 18,132 residents
- Bensenville 18,629 residents
- Franklin Park 18,110 residents
Elmhurst owners, answered
01How many providers practice in Elmhurst, and in what?
Across 31 fields, Elmhurst carries 787 enumerated clinicians, 170.7 per 10,000 of the 46,108 people living here. The concentration is in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, 220 of the total, then specialty physician groups at 107. Count practices from that only with care.
02What does DuPage County's shortage designation change?
The primary care, dental, mental health designation HRSA carries on DuPage County is a recruiting instrument: it puts repayment incentives in front of candidates, which is how a hiring plan for 46,108 residents gets past the question of who would take the job.
03How does the hospital in Elmhurst affect a practice file?
Referral flow, coverage, and the local pay scale all trace back to it. The town carries 8 Medicare-certified providers in total. A Elmhurst projection that names the call arrangement reads better than one that assumes it.
04Which fields carry the volume in Elmhurst?
Volume concentrates in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, 220 of them, ahead of specialty physician groups at 107, across 31 fields. A thin second field usually means a longer search for staff than a pro forma allows for.
05What does SBA lending look like around Elmhurst?
The county file behind Elmhurst holds 44 healthcare approvals totaling $21,678,600, an average of $492,695. Those are the loan sizes lenders in DuPage County have already carried.
06Is Elmhurst underwritten as part of Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?
Partly. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN is 14 miles out, so rent and equipment comparables travel in from there while patients still come from the 46,108 residents around Elmhurst. Cost side metro, revenue side local.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.