Illinois micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Wood Dale, Illinois
Direct answer
103 healthcare providers hold a Wood Dale practice address, 73.7 per 10,000 of its 13,983 residents, 30 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy. DuPage County recorded 44 SBA healthcare approvals worth $21,678,600, and Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN sits 18 miles out.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Illinois, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Illinois page.
- Population: 13,983 residents (10K-25K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 103 across 19 fields2
- Median household income: $90,4083
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 31 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 2 across 1 categories4
- Nearest metro: Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, 18 miles1
The provider census in Wood Dale
The NPPES file puts 103 enumerated clinicians inside Wood Dale, spread over 19 fields at 73.7 per 10,000 residents
| Field | Providers | Per 10,000 residents | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 31 | 22.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 14 | 10.0 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 12 | 8.6 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 7 | 5.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 7 | 5.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 6 | 4.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 4 | 2.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 4 | 2.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 3 | 2.1 | NPPES [2] |
| ASCs and OBLs | 2 | 1.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 2 | 1.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 2 | 1.4 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 2 | 1.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 2 | 1.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 1 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Imaging centers | 1 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 1 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 1 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 1 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 5 | CMS [4] | |
| Home health agencies | 2 | CMS [4] |
A single Wood Dale practice can hold more than one of these numbers. 30 percent sit in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, counted as clinicians rather than as owners.
DuPage County approvals, dollars, and lending establishments
44 healthcare approvals averaging $492,695 set the deal shape lenders in DuPage County have already underwritten
| Line | Amount | Reading and source |
|---|---|---|
| Approvals on record | 44 | Counted for the fiscal year the SBA publishes [5] |
| Total approved capital | $21,678,600 | Everything approved to healthcare borrowers, added up [5] |
| Mean deal size | $492,695 | The dollar column over the approval column [5] |
| Lenders sited in the county | 607 | Places that write credit locally, NAICS 522 [6] |
The consequence of these numbers
73.7 per 10,000 is the first number a credit analyst converts into a realistic new-patient count. 44 approvals worth $21,678,600 in DuPage County means the size you are asking for has a local precedent to point at. Household income of $90,408 in Wood Dale is the number a lender uses to sanity check the self-pay share of a revenue projection.
Programs the Wood Dale mix reaches for
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Equipment financing and leasing
- Working capital term loan
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
Weighted by how often each of the 19 local fields reaches for a program, not by what is easiest to refer. Illinois rules and the partner decide availability.
Underwriting by field in Wood Dale
Drawn from the fields that actually practice here: physical, occupational, and speech therapy, chiropractic, general dentistry
| Specialty | Read first in underwriting | Why the money is usually needed |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (31) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Chiropractic (14) | Cash plan revenue, Personal injury receivable age, Visit volume | Startup or acquisition |
| General dentistry (12) | Three years of collections history, Hygiene as a share of collections, Overhead ratio and owner add-backs | Acquisition of an established practice |
Counts in the first column are Wood Dale providers from NPPES. The other two columns describe how funders read that field across markets like Wood Dale, not what any funder will do with your file.
Wood Dale against nearby Illinois markets
Density is the number that moves an appraisal: 73.7 per 10,000 here
| Comparable | People | Enumerations | Per 10,000 residents | Miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wood Dale (current) | 13,983 | 103 | 73.7 | |
| Bensenville | 18,629 | 118 | 63.3 | 2 |
| Addison | 35,728 | 261 | 73.1 | 3 |
| Elmhurst | 46,108 | 787 | 170.7 | 5 |
| Northlake | 12,433 | 53 | 42.6 | 5 |
| Roselle | 22,871 | 160 | 70.0 | 5 |
| Bloomingdale | 22,622 | 440 | 194.5 | 6 |
What the geography does to a Wood Dale projection
18 miles separate Wood Dale from Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. Lease pricing follows Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, while revenue stays capped by the 13,983 residents here. Median household income runs $90,408, which is the number a funder converts into case acceptance on anything elective or cash-pay. With no hospital in town, a projection has to name where referrals and coverage come from.
More of Illinois
- Bensenville 18,629 residents
- Addison 35,728 residents
- Elmhurst 46,108 residents
- Northlake 12,433 residents
- Roselle 22,871 residents
- Bloomingdale 22,622 residents
What owners in Wood Dale ask
01How many providers practice in Wood Dale, and in what?
NPPES lists 103 providers at a Wood Dale practice address, 73.7 per 10,000 residents across 19 tracked fields. Physical, occupational, and speech therapy accounts for 31 of them, 30 percent of the total, with chiropractic next at 14. Read that as clinicians: 103 enumerations, not 103 owners.
02What does SBA lending look like around Wood Dale?
$21,678,600 went to healthcare borrowers in DuPage County across 44 approvals, $492,695 on average. Deals near Wood Dale get sized against that record before anything else.
03What does DuPage County's shortage designation change?
DuPage County holds a HRSA designation covering primary care, dental, mental health. A pro forma for Wood Dale can cite it as the reason a vacancy is fillable, which is usually the weakest line in a ramp schedule.
04How many Medicare-certified providers are based in Wood Dale?
Care Compare lists 2 certified providers with a Wood Dale address. That count is a proxy for how much of the local revenue arrives on a federal payment cycle rather than at the front desk.
05Which fields carry the volume in Wood Dale?
The 19 enumerated fields are led by physical, occupational, and speech therapy at 31, with chiropractic at 14 behind it. Those two counts double as the competition you are entering and the bench you would hire from.
06Is Wood Dale underwritten as part of Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?
Comparables and demand split at 18 miles. An appraiser prices the lease and the equipment off Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN; the revenue line has to hold up against 13,983 local residents.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.