Illinois micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in River Forest, Illinois
Direct answer
167 healthcare providers hold a River Forest practice address, 140.2 per 10,000 of its 11,909 residents, 25 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy. Cook County recorded 122 SBA healthcare approvals worth $56,780,300, and Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN sits 8 miles out.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Illinois, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Illinois page.
- Population: 11,909 residents (10K-25K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 167 across 24 fields2
- Median household income: $148,7113
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 41 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 2 across 2 categories4
- Nearest metro: Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, 8 miles1
Fields practicing inside River Forest
Counted at the town's own addresses: 167 providers, 24 fields, 140.2 clinicians per 10,000 of the 11,909 residents here
| Specialty | Enumerated clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 41 | 34.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 25 | 21.0 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 18 | 15.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 14 | 11.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 11 | 9.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 9 | 7.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 8 | 6.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 7 | 5.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 6 | 5.0 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 4 | 3.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 3 | 2.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 3 | 2.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 3 | 2.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 2 | 1.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Imaging centers | 2 | 1.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 2 | 1.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 2 | 1.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Urgent care | 1 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| ASCs and OBLs | 1 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Sleep centers | 1 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 1 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 1 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 1 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 1 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 5 | CMS [4] | |
| Ambulatory surgical centers | 1 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 1 | CMS [4] |
Several of the 41 physical, occupational, and speech therapy enumerations can belong to one practice, so the column counts clinicians rather than businesses or owners
Loan activity in Cook County
Lenders in Cook County have already closed 122 healthcare approvals, averaging $465,412, which is the size a new file gets read beside
| Measure | Published figure | What sits behind it |
|---|---|---|
| SBA healthcare approvals | 122 | One published fiscal year, healthcare borrowers only [5] |
| Approved dollars | $56,780,300 | Approved, not disbursed, and not net of withdrawals [5] |
| Average approval | $465,412 | A mean, so one large approval moves it [5] |
| Lending establishments in the county | 2,528 | Credit intermediation offices sited in the county [6] |
How this data lands in an underwriting decision
At 140.2 clinicians per 10,000 residents, the catchment radius in a projection has to be defended rather than assumed. A request measured against 122 prior Cook County approvals is priced on precedent, which shortens the questions about valuation. With $148,711 as the median household income, the payer mix in a projection has to match what River Forest households actually spend.
The programs this provider mix points at
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Equipment financing and leasing
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Working capital term loan
The order comes from River Forest's own provider mix, which physical, occupational, and speech therapy dominates at 25 percent. What a partner can actually place in Illinois is a separate question.
What a funder reads first in River Forest
What a funder opens first depends on the field. In River Forest that means physical, occupational, and speech therapy, specialty physician groups, general dentistry.
| Practice type | The pages that decide it | Typical capital event |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (41) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Specialty physician groups (25) | Ancillary revenue contribution, Provider productivity, Payer contracts | Ancillary build-out |
| General dentistry (18) | Three years of collections history, Hygiene as a share of collections, Overhead ratio and owner add-backs | Acquisition of an established practice |
Counts in the first column are River Forest providers from NPPES. The other two columns describe how funders read that field across markets like River Forest, not what any funder will do with your file.
How River Forest prices against its neighbors
Density is the number that moves an appraisal: 140.2 per 10,000 here
| Comparable | People | Enumerations | Per 10,000 residents | Miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| River Forest (current) | 11,909 | 167 | 140.2 | |
| Elmwood Park | 23,698 | 127 | 53.6 | 2 |
| Forest Park | 13,846 | 134 | 96.8 | 2 |
| Maywood | 23,364 | 813 | 348.0 | 2 |
| Melrose Park | 23,999 | 297 | 123.8 | 2 |
| Oak Park | 52,947 | 936 | 176.8 | 2 |
| River Grove | 10,424 | 37 | 35.5 | 2 |
Distance, income, and the wage floor around River Forest
Distance to Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN is 8 miles. Appraisers borrow Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN rents, and the 11,909 residents set the ceiling on collections. At $148,711 median household income, the elective and cash-pay share of a projection is the line that gets tested first. No hospital operates here, so the referral sources and the call arrangement have to be named rather than assumed. A college in River Forest puts a term-shaped curve into monthly collections.
More of Illinois
- Elmwood Park 23,698 residents
- Forest Park 13,846 residents
- Maywood 23,364 residents
- Melrose Park 23,999 residents
- Oak Park 52,947 residents
- River Grove 10,424 residents
River Forest owners, answered
01How many providers practice in River Forest, and in what?
167 enumerations sit at River Forest addresses in the monthly NPPES file, working out to 140.2 for every 10,000 residents. 25 percent of them are physical, occupational, and speech therapy, and specialty physician groups follows with 25. An enumeration is a clinician, so the 167 here cover fewer than 167 practices.
02What does SBA lending look like around River Forest?
The county file behind River Forest holds 122 healthcare approvals totaling $56,780,300, an average of $465,412. Those are the loan sizes lenders in Cook County have already carried.
03Is River Forest underwritten as part of Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?
Comparables and demand split at 8 miles. An appraiser prices the lease and the equipment off Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN; the revenue line has to hold up against 11,909 local residents.
04What does a $148,711 median income mean for case acceptance?
Median household income in River Forest runs $148,711. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.
05What does Cook County's shortage designation change?
The primary care, dental, mental health designation HRSA carries on Cook County is a recruiting instrument: it puts repayment incentives in front of candidates, which is how a hiring plan for 11,909 residents gets past the question of who would take the job.
06How does the college here show up in the numbers?
Higher education here shapes the calendar more than the population figure suggests. The 11,909 resident count understates term-time demand and overstates it in July, and a lender that sees both months wants the reason.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.