Skip to content

Illinois micro-market

Healthcare practice financing in Western Springs, Illinois

Direct answer

Cook County carries 122 SBA healthcare approvals worth $56,780,300, and inside Western Springs the census shows 175 enumerated clinicians against 13,529 residents, 129.4 per 10,000, 35 percent of them in behavioral and mental health group practices. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN lies 11 miles away.

A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Illinois, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Illinois page.

  • Population: 13,529 residents (10K-25K band)1
  • Healthcare providers registered here: 175 across 14 fields2
  • Median household income: $218,8393
  • Largest provider field: Behavioral and mental health group practices: 61 registered providers2
  • Nearest metro: Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, 11 miles1
  • SBA healthcare approvals in the county: 122 approvals totaling $56,780,3004

Western Springs clinicians, by field

Counted at the town's own addresses: 175 providers, 14 fields, 129.4 clinicians per 10,000 of the 13,529 residents here

Western Springs field counts and density
SpecialtyEnumerated cliniciansDensity per 10,000Where it comes from
Behavioral and mental health group practices6145.1NPPES [2]
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy4231.0NPPES [2]
ABA and autism therapy2115.5NPPES [2]
General dentistry139.6NPPES [2]
Dental specialties118.1NPPES [2]
Chiropractic75.2NPPES [2]
Primary care and family medicine64.4NPPES [2]
Optometry and ophthalmology43.0NPPES [2]
Independent pharmacy32.2NPPES [2]
Specialty physician groups32.2NPPES [2]
Podiatry10.7NPPES [2]
DME and HME suppliers10.7NPPES [2]
Imaging centers10.7NPPES [2]
NEMT and ambulance10.7NPPES [2]
Medical equipment suppliers2CMS [5]

Behavioral and mental health group practices carries 61 of the 175 enumerated providers here, and several of them can sit inside one practice. Read the column as clinicians, not owners.

Loan activity in Cook County

The published file shows 122 healthcare approvals in Cook County, $56,780,300 in total, and that history is what an appraiser and a credit committee reach for

Approvals recorded in Cook County
LineAmountReading and source
SBA healthcare approvals122Fiscal year published in the SBA file [4]
Approved dollars$56,780,300Sum of approvals to healthcare borrowers [4]
Average approval$465,412Dollars divided by approvals [4]
Lending establishments in the county2,528Credit intermediation establishments, NAICS 522 [6]

How this data lands in an underwriting decision

Density of 129.4 per 10,000 sets the patient draw a projection can claim without an argument. Because Cook County already carries $56,780,300 across 122 healthcare approvals, a request near that average moves faster than one well above it. Household income of $218,839 in Western Springs is the number a lender uses to sanity check the self-pay share of a revenue projection.

Where a file from this town usually lands

Ranked from the 14 fields that actually practice in Western Springs, weighted toward behavioral and mental health group practices. Availability still depends on Illinois and on the funding partner.

The first pages of a Western Springs file

What a funder opens first depends on the field. In Western Springs that means behavioral and mental health group practices, physical, occupational, and speech therapy, aba and autism therapy.

Underwriting focus by field in Western Springs
Practice typeThe pages that decide itTypical capital event
Behavioral and mental health group practices (61)Clinician retention and productivity, Payer mix and Medicaid concentration, Re-authorization and session limit exposureWorking capital through the credentialing lag
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (42)Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rulesStartup or expansion clinic
ABA and autism therapy (21)Authorized hours against delivered hours, Payer mix stability, Billing compliance historyWorking capital against authorization and billing lag

The first column is Western Springs's own NPPES count. The rest is how the field is generally underwritten, whether the address is Western Springs or anywhere else.

How Western Springs prices against its neighbors

Comparables travel. These are the Illinois towns whose density, at 129.4 per 10,000 here, gets weighed beside this one.

Residents, providers, and distance across nearby towns
MarketPopulationCliniciansDensity per 10,000Distance in miles
Western Springs (current)13,529175129.4
Hinsdale17,598522296.61
La Grange15,943300188.21
La Grange Park13,459142105.52
Brookfield18,8856333.43
Westchester16,313231141.63
Burr Ridge11,202297265.14

How Western Springs sits against the nearest metro

Distance to Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN is 11 miles. Appraisers borrow Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN rents, and the 13,529 residents set the ceiling on collections. Median household income runs $218,839, which is the number a funder converts into case acceptance on anything elective or cash-pay. With no hospital in town, a projection has to name where referrals and coverage come from.

Other Illinois markets

Questions from Western Springs

01

How many providers practice in Western Springs, and in what?

175 enumerations sit at Western Springs addresses in the monthly NPPES file, working out to 129.4 for every 10,000 residents. 35 percent of them are behavioral and mental health group practices, and physical, occupational, and speech therapy follows with 42. An enumeration is a clinician, so the 175 here cover fewer than 175 practices.

02

What does SBA lending look like around Western Springs?

The county file behind Western Springs holds 122 healthcare approvals totaling $56,780,300, an average of $465,412. Those are the loan sizes lenders in Cook County have already carried.

03

What does Cook County's shortage designation change?

HRSA designates Cook County for primary care, dental, mental health. That opens loan repayment programs for clinicians recruited into Western Springs and evidences a staffing ramp in a 13,529 resident market.

04

Which fields carry the volume in Western Springs?

Volume concentrates in behavioral and mental health group practices, 61 of them, ahead of physical, occupational, and speech therapy at 42, across 14 fields. A thin second field usually means a longer search for staff than a pro forma allows for.

05

Is Western Springs underwritten as part of Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

Partly. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN is 11 miles out, so rent and equipment comparables travel in from there while patients still come from the 13,529 residents around Western Springs. Cost side metro, revenue side local.

06

What does a $218,839 median income mean for case acceptance?

Median household income in Western Springs runs $218,839. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.

Sources

  1. 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
  2. 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
  3. 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
  4. 4U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
  5. 5CMS Care Compare provider datasets
  6. 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022

Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.

Get your situation read

Not a credit application

Tell us what you are funding

Step 1 of 3 ยท Where you operate

Set to Illinois. Practicing somewhere else? Pick that state from the coverage list.

IllinoisChange state
+1 833-605-4900
Start the conversation+1 833-605-4900