Illinois micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Westmont, Illinois
Direct answer
DuPage County carries 44 SBA healthcare approvals worth $21,678,600, and inside Westmont the census shows 475 enumerated clinicians against 24,308 residents, 195.4 per 10,000, 43 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN lies 15 miles away.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Illinois, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Illinois page.
- Population: 24,308 residents (10K-25K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 475 across 30 fields2
- Median household income: $83,6223
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 206 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 8 across 3 categories4
- Nearest metro: Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, 15 miles1
What NPPES records at Westmont addresses
Counted at the town's own addresses: 475 providers, 30 fields, 195.4 clinicians per 10,000 of the 24,308 residents here
| Specialty | Enumerated clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 206 | 84.7 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 35 | 14.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 33 | 13.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 31 | 12.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 27 | 11.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 22 | 9.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 15 | 6.2 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 13 | 5.3 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 11 | 4.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 11 | 4.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 9 | 3.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 9 | 3.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 9 | 3.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 6 | 2.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 5 | 2.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 5 | 2.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Urgent care | 3 | 1.2 | NPPES [2] |
| ASCs and OBLs | 3 | 1.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 3 | 1.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Hospice and palliative | 3 | 1.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Hormone, TRT, and men's health clinics | 3 | 1.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Dermatology | 2 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Pain management and interventional | 2 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 2 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Occupational health and drug testing | 2 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 1 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 1 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Imaging centers | 1 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 1 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 1 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 6 | CMS [4] | |
| Home health agencies | 4 | CMS [4] | |
| Ambulatory surgical centers | 3 | CMS [4] | |
| Hospice providers | 1 | CMS [4] |
Several of the 206 physical, occupational, and speech therapy enumerations can belong to one practice, so the column counts clinicians rather than businesses or owners
What DuPage County credit files already show
The published file shows 44 healthcare approvals in DuPage County, $21,678,600 in total, and that history is what an appraiser and a credit committee reach for
| What it measures | Value | How to read it |
|---|---|---|
| SBA healthcare approvals | 44 | Fiscal year published in the SBA file [5] |
| Approved dollars | $21,678,600 | Sum of approvals to healthcare borrowers [5] |
| Average approval | $492,695 | Dollars divided by approvals [5] |
| Lending establishments in the county | 607 | Credit intermediation establishments, NAICS 522 [6] |
The consequence of these numbers
The ratio that matters up front is 195.4 per 10,000, which decides whether a ramp schedule reads as conservative. A request measured against 44 prior DuPage County approvals is priced on precedent, which shortens the questions about valuation. A $83,622 median household income here sets the ceiling on what an elective or cash-pay line can be expected to carry.
The programs this provider mix points at
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Working capital term loan
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Equipment financing and leasing
Ranked from the 30 fields that actually practice in Westmont, weighted toward physical, occupational, and speech therapy. Availability still depends on Illinois and on the funding partner.
The first pages of a Westmont file
What a funder opens first depends on the field. In Westmont that means physical, occupational, and speech therapy, general dentistry, primary care and family medicine.
| Specialty | Read first in underwriting | Why the money is usually needed |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (206) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| General dentistry (35) | Three years of collections history, Hygiene as a share of collections, Overhead ratio and owner add-backs | Acquisition of an established practice |
| Primary care and family medicine (33) | Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivity | Acquisition |
Local counts come from NPPES. What a file turns on is drawn from how the field is generally reviewed, not from any decision about your practice.
Westmont against nearby Illinois markets
195.4 per 10,000 is the figure a neighboring town gets compared against when an appraiser prices Westmont
| Town | Residents | Providers | Per 10,000 | Miles away |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Westmont (current) | 24,308 | 475 | 195.4 | |
| Hinsdale | 17,598 | 522 | 296.6 | 2 |
| Darien | 22,015 | 173 | 78.6 | 3 |
| Western Springs | 13,529 | 175 | 129.4 | 4 |
| Burr Ridge | 11,202 | 297 | 265.1 | 4 |
| La Grange | 15,943 | 300 | 188.2 | 5 |
| Woodridge | 34,103 | 310 | 90.9 | 5 |
How Westmont sits against the nearest metro
Distance to Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN is 15 miles. Appraisers borrow Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN rents, and the 24,308 residents set the ceiling on collections. At $83,622 median household income, the elective and cash-pay share of a projection is the line that gets tested first. Referral flow comes from outside Westmont, which a projection needs to state plainly.
Other Illinois markets
- Hinsdale 17,598 residents
- Darien 22,015 residents
- Western Springs 13,529 residents
- Burr Ridge 11,202 residents
- La Grange 15,943 residents
- Woodridge 34,103 residents
Westmont owners, answered
01How many providers practice in Westmont, and in what?
475 enumerations sit at Westmont addresses in the monthly NPPES file, working out to 195.4 for every 10,000 residents. 43 percent of them are physical, occupational, and speech therapy, and general dentistry follows with 35. An enumeration is a clinician, so the 475 here cover fewer than 475 practices.
02What does DuPage County's shortage designation change?
Designated for primary care, dental, mental health, DuPage County qualifies its clinicians for federal repayment support. On a file that turns on adding staff, that is the difference between a hiring assumption and a hiring plan.
03What does SBA lending look like around Westmont?
$21,678,600 went to healthcare borrowers in DuPage County across 44 approvals, $492,695 on average. Deals near Westmont get sized against that record before anything else.
04Is Westmont underwritten as part of Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?
Comparables and demand split at 15 miles. An appraiser prices the lease and the equipment off Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN; the revenue line has to hold up against 24,308 local residents.
05Is there local lending capacity in DuPage County?
County Business Patterns records 607 credit intermediation establishments in DuPage County. That is the local origination bench, and it decides whether a file gets underwritten by somebody who has seen Westmont rents and resale before or by somebody working from a screen.
06What does the underserved designation in DuPage County support?
DuPage County carries a medically underserved designation. It evidences unmet demand behind a capacity build, and it opens recruitment programs that make a staffing line in a projection easier to defend than local wage data alone would.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.