Illinois micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Montgomery, Illinois
Direct answer
Kendall County carries 2 SBA healthcare approvals worth $152,600, and inside Montgomery the census shows 77 enumerated clinicians against 21,957 residents, 35.1 per 10,000, 30 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN lies 36 miles away.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Illinois, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Illinois page.
- Population: 21,957 residents (10K-25K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 77 across 19 fields2
- Median household income: $96,9853
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 23 registered providers2
- Nearest metro: Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, 36 miles1
- SBA healthcare approvals in the county: 2 approvals totaling $152,6004
The clinical base a lender can verify here
The NPPES file puts 77 enumerated clinicians inside Montgomery, spread over 19 fields at 35.1 per 10,000 residents
| Specialty | Enumerated clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 23 | 10.5 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 6 | 2.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 5 | 2.3 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 5 | 2.3 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 5 | 2.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 4 | 1.8 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 3 | 1.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 3 | 1.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 3 | 1.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 3 | 1.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 3 | 1.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 3 | 1.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 3 | 1.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 2 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 2 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 1 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Urgent care | 1 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| ASCs and OBLs | 1 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 1 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 5 | CMS [5] |
A single Montgomery practice can hold more than one of these numbers. 30 percent sit in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, counted as clinicians rather than as owners.
The lending record behind Montgomery
2 healthcare approvals sit in the county file, so an appraiser here works from a short comparable set
| Line | Amount | Reading and source |
|---|---|---|
| Approvals on record | 2 | Counted for the fiscal year the SBA publishes [4] |
| Total approved capital | $152,600 | Everything approved to healthcare borrowers, added up [4] |
| Mean deal size | $76,300 | The dollar column over the approval column [4] |
| Lenders sited in the county | 45 | Places that write credit locally, NAICS 522 [6] |
How this data lands in an underwriting decision
At 35.1 clinicians per 10,000 residents, the catchment radius in a projection has to be defended rather than assumed. With 2 approvals on record in Kendall County, expect a longer appraisal and a wider collateral discount. Household income of $96,985 in Montgomery is the number a lender uses to sanity check the self-pay share of a revenue projection.
Programs the Montgomery mix reaches for
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Working capital term loan
- Equipment financing and leasing
- Medical receivables factoring
Built from what is enumerated here rather than from a national list, so a field with no presence in Montgomery does not appear. Availability is still a Illinois question.
What a funder reads first in Montgomery
What a funder opens first depends on the field. In Montgomery that means physical, occupational, and speech therapy, aba and autism therapy, chiropractic.
| Field | What the file turns on | The capital event behind most requests |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (23) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| ABA and autism therapy (6) | Authorized hours against delivered hours, Payer mix stability, Billing compliance history | Working capital against authorization and billing lag |
| Chiropractic (5) | Cash plan revenue, Personal injury receivable age, Visit volume | Startup or acquisition |
Counts in the first column are Montgomery providers from NPPES. The other two columns describe how funders read that field across markets like Montgomery, not what any funder will do with your file.
Montgomery against nearby Illinois markets
Set Montgomery's 35.1 per 10,000 against the towns an appraiser would reach for next
| Town | Residents | Providers | Per 10,000 | Miles away |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Montgomery (current) | 21,957 | 77 | 35.1 | |
| Oswego | 38,778 | 315 | 81.2 | 3 |
| Yorkville | 25,986 | 206 | 79.3 | 5 |
| North Aurora | 19,329 | 115 | 59.5 | 6 |
| Batavia | 26,555 | 296 | 111.5 | 9 |
| Plainfield | 48,881 | 645 | 132.0 | 10 |
| Plano | 12,677 | 38 | 30.0 | 10 |
What the geography does to a Montgomery projection
36 miles separate Montgomery from Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. Rent comparables cross that gap; patients mostly do not. Median household income runs $96,985, which is the number a funder converts into case acceptance on anything elective or cash-pay. No hospital operates here, so the referral sources and the call arrangement have to be named rather than assumed.
Nearby Illinois towns
- Oswego 38,778 residents
- Yorkville 25,986 residents
- North Aurora 19,329 residents
- Batavia 26,555 residents
- Plainfield 48,881 residents
- Plano 12,677 residents
Questions from Montgomery
01How many providers practice in Montgomery, and in what?
Across 19 fields, Montgomery carries 77 enumerated clinicians, 35.1 per 10,000 of the 21,957 people living here. The concentration is in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, 23 of the total, then aba and autism therapy at 6. Count practices from that only with care.
02Why does Kendall County show so little SBA activity?
Kendall County shows 2 approvals in the SBA healthcare file, which means an appraiser reaches outside the county for comparables. Few sales, not weak credit, is the usual reason. 45 lending establishments operate locally.
03What does Kendall County's shortage designation change?
Designated for primary care, mental health, Kendall County qualifies its clinicians for federal repayment support. On a file that turns on adding staff, that is the difference between a hiring assumption and a hiring plan.
04Is Montgomery underwritten as part of Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?
Comparables and demand split at 36 miles. An appraiser prices the lease and the equipment off Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN; the revenue line has to hold up against 21,957 local residents.
05What does a $96,985 median income mean for case acceptance?
Median household income in Montgomery runs $96,985. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.
06Is there local lending capacity in Kendall County?
County Business Patterns records 45 credit intermediation establishments in Kendall County. That is the local origination bench, and it decides whether a file gets underwritten by somebody who has seen Montgomery rents and resale before or by somebody working from a screen.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 5CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.