Illinois micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Plano, Illinois
Direct answer
A Plano file is read against 38 local clinicians, 30.0 for every 10,000 of its 12,677 residents, 32 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, plus the 2 SBA healthcare approvals worth $152,600 already recorded in Kendall County, 45 miles from Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Illinois, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Illinois page.
- Population: 12,677 residents (10K-25K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 38 across 13 fields2
- Median household income: $83,1023
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 12 registered providers2
- Nearest metro: Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, 45 miles1
- SBA healthcare approvals in the county: 2 approvals totaling $152,6004
The provider census in Plano
30.0 providers per 10,000 residents is what 38 enumerations across 13 fields works out to in a town of 12,677
| Specialty | Enumerated clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 12 | 9.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 5 | 3.9 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 3 | 2.4 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 3 | 2.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 3 | 2.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 2 | 1.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 2 | 1.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 2 | 1.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 2 | 1.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 1 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 1 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 1 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 1 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 1 | CMS [5] |
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy carries 12 of the 38 enumerated providers here, and several of them can sit inside one practice. Read the column as clinicians, not owners.
Kendall County approvals, dollars, and lending establishments
2 healthcare approvals sit in the county file, so an appraiser here works from a short comparable set
| What it measures | Value | How to read it |
|---|---|---|
| Approvals on record | 2 | Counted for the fiscal year the SBA publishes [4] |
| Total approved capital | $152,600 | Everything approved to healthcare borrowers, added up [4] |
| Mean deal size | $76,300 | The dollar column over the approval column [4] |
| Lenders sited in the county | 45 | Places that write credit locally, NAICS 522 [6] |
What the two tables above change about a file
Underwriting starts with 30.0 providers per 10,000 residents, because that ratio caps how fast a chair or a room fills. Kendall County has 2 approvals to compare against, so plan for extra appraisal time and a conservative valuation. With $83,102 as the median household income, the payer mix in a projection has to match what Plano households actually spend.
Where a file from this town usually lands
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Working capital term loan
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Equipment financing and leasing
Weighted by how often each of the 13 local fields reaches for a program, not by what is easiest to refer. Illinois rules and the partner decide availability.
Underwriting by field in Plano
physical, occupational, and speech therapy, primary care and family medicine, general dentistry account for most of what is enumerated in Plano, so those are the files funders see from this town
| Specialty | Read first in underwriting | Why the money is usually needed |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (12) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Primary care and family medicine (5) | Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivity | Acquisition |
| General dentistry (3) | Three years of collections history, Hygiene as a share of collections, Overhead ratio and owner add-backs | Acquisition of an established practice |
Local counts come from NPPES. What a file turns on is drawn from how the field is generally reviewed, not from any decision about your practice.
How Plano prices against its neighbors
Set Plano's 30.0 per 10,000 against the towns an appraiser would reach for next
| Market | Population | Clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Distance in miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Plano (current) | 12,677 | 38 | 30.0 | |
| Yorkville | 25,986 | 206 | 79.3 | 6 |
| Oswego | 38,778 | 315 | 81.2 | 10 |
| Montgomery | 21,957 | 77 | 35.1 | 10 |
| North Aurora | 19,329 | 115 | 59.5 | 13 |
| Plainfield | 48,881 | 645 | 132.0 | 16 |
| Batavia | 26,555 | 296 | 111.5 | 16 |
What the geography does to a Plano projection
45 miles separate Plano from Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. Rent comparables cross that gap; patients mostly do not. At $83,102 median household income, the elective and cash-pay share of a projection is the line that gets tested first. With no hospital in town, a projection has to name where referrals and coverage come from.
More of Illinois
- Yorkville 25,986 residents
- Oswego 38,778 residents
- Montgomery 21,957 residents
- North Aurora 19,329 residents
- Plainfield 48,881 residents
- Batavia 26,555 residents
Questions from Plano
01How many providers practice in Plano, and in what?
NPPES lists 38 providers at a Plano practice address, 30.0 per 10,000 residents across 13 tracked fields. Physical, occupational, and speech therapy accounts for 12 of them, 32 percent of the total, with primary care and family medicine next at 5. Read that as clinicians: 38 enumerations, not 38 owners.
02Why does Kendall County show so little SBA activity?
Kendall County shows 2 approvals in the SBA healthcare file, which means an appraiser reaches outside the county for comparables. Few sales, not weak credit, is the usual reason. 45 lending establishments operate locally.
03What does Kendall County's shortage designation change?
Kendall County holds a HRSA designation covering primary care, mental health. A pro forma for Plano can cite it as the reason a vacancy is fillable, which is usually the weakest line in a ramp schedule.
04Is Plano underwritten as part of Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?
Comparables and demand split at 45 miles. An appraiser prices the lease and the equipment off Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN; the revenue line has to hold up against 12,677 local residents.
05Is there local lending capacity in Kendall County?
County Business Patterns records 45 credit intermediation establishments in Kendall County. That is the local origination bench, and it decides whether a file gets underwritten by somebody who has seen Plano rents and resale before or by somebody working from a screen.
06There is no hospital here. Does that hurt a loan?
No Medicare-certified hospital operates in Plano, so referral flow and staffing come from Kendall County and from Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. Name the referral sources and the call arrangement and it stays a logistics question.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 5CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.