Illinois micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Yorkville, Illinois
Direct answer
25,986 residents, 206 enumerated clinicians, 79.3 per 10,000, 34 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy: that is the Yorkville market a funder prices. Kendall County adds 2 healthcare approvals worth $152,600 and 40 miles of distance to Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Illinois, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Illinois page.
- Population: 25,986 residents (25K-50K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 206 across 24 fields2
- Median household income: $108,7753
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 70 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 2 across 2 categories4
- Nearest metro: Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, 40 miles1
Fields practicing inside Yorkville
79.3 providers per 10,000 residents is what 206 enumerations across 24 fields works out to in a town of 25,986
| Specialty | Enumerated clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 70 | 26.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 25 | 9.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 20 | 7.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 15 | 5.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 12 | 4.6 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 11 | 4.2 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 10 | 3.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 6 | 2.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 5 | 1.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 4 | 1.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Occupational health and drug testing | 4 | 1.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 3 | 1.2 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 3 | 1.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 3 | 1.2 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 2 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 2 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 2 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Hospice and palliative | 2 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 2 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Dermatology | 1 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Imaging centers | 1 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 1 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 1 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 1 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 6 | CMS [4] | |
| Hospice providers | 1 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 1 | CMS [4] |
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy carries 70 of the 206 enumerated providers here, and several of them can sit inside one practice. Read the column as clinicians, not owners.
Kendall County approvals, dollars, and lending establishments
The county file holds 2 healthcare approvals, which is a thin comparable set for anyone pricing collateral
| What it measures | Value | How to read it |
|---|---|---|
| SBA healthcare approvals | 2 | Fiscal year published in the SBA file [5] |
| Approved dollars | $152,600 | Sum of approvals to healthcare borrowers [5] |
| Average approval | $76,300 | Dollars divided by approvals [5] |
| Lending establishments in the county | 45 | Credit intermediation establishments, NAICS 522 [6] |
What the two tables above change about a file
Underwriting starts with 79.3 providers per 10,000 residents, because that ratio caps how fast a chair or a room fills. With 2 approvals on record in Kendall County, expect a longer appraisal and a wider collateral discount. Household income of $108,775 in Yorkville is the number a lender uses to sanity check the self-pay share of a revenue projection.
Where a file from this town usually lands
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Working capital term loan
- Equipment financing and leasing
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
Ranked from the 24 fields that actually practice in Yorkville, weighted toward physical, occupational, and speech therapy. Availability still depends on Illinois and on the funding partner.
What a funder reads first in Yorkville
What a funder opens first depends on the field. In Yorkville that means physical, occupational, and speech therapy, chiropractic, optometry and ophthalmology.
| Specialty | Read first in underwriting | Why the money is usually needed |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (70) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Chiropractic (25) | Cash plan revenue, Personal injury receivable age, Visit volume | Startup or acquisition |
| Optometry and ophthalmology (20) | Exam volume and optical capture, Vision plan mix, Inventory turns | Cold start or acquisition |
The first column is Yorkville's own NPPES count. The rest is how the field is generally underwritten, whether the address is Yorkville or anywhere else.
Yorkville against nearby Illinois markets
Set Yorkville's 79.3 per 10,000 against the towns an appraiser would reach for next
| Town | Residents | Providers | Per 10,000 | Miles away |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yorkville (current) | 25,986 | 206 | 79.3 | |
| Oswego | 38,778 | 315 | 81.2 | 5 |
| Montgomery | 21,957 | 77 | 35.1 | 5 |
| Plano | 12,677 | 38 | 30.0 | 6 |
| Plainfield | 48,881 | 645 | 132.0 | 11 |
| North Aurora | 19,329 | 115 | 59.5 | 11 |
| Batavia | 26,555 | 296 | 111.5 | 14 |
How Yorkville sits against the nearest metro
Distance to Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN is 40 miles. That is close enough for rent in Yorkville to be compared against the metro and far enough that patient draw is not. Median household income runs $108,775, which is the number a funder converts into case acceptance on anything elective or cash-pay. Referral flow comes from outside Yorkville, which a projection needs to state plainly. Yorkville is the Kendall County seat, so county employment steadies the payer mix.
Other Illinois markets
- Oswego 38,778 residents
- Montgomery 21,957 residents
- Plano 12,677 residents
- Plainfield 48,881 residents
- North Aurora 19,329 residents
- Batavia 26,555 residents
What owners in Yorkville ask
01How many providers practice in Yorkville, and in what?
206 enumerations sit at Yorkville addresses in the monthly NPPES file, working out to 79.3 for every 10,000 residents. 34 percent of them are physical, occupational, and speech therapy, and chiropractic follows with 25. An enumeration is a clinician, so the 206 here cover fewer than 206 practices.
02What does a $108,775 median income mean for case acceptance?
Median household income in Yorkville runs $108,775. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.
03Why does Kendall County show so little SBA activity?
Only 2 healthcare approvals appear for Kendall County in the published 7(a) and 504 file. Thin volume in Kendall County is a transaction count, not a verdict on borrowers here. The county still holds 45 credit intermediation establishments.
04What does Kendall County's shortage designation change?
Kendall County holds a HRSA designation covering primary care, mental health. A pro forma for Yorkville can cite it as the reason a vacancy is fillable, which is usually the weakest line in a ramp schedule.
05Which fields carry the volume in Yorkville?
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy at 70 providers and chiropractic at 25 lead the 24 fields enumerated here. A funder reads that mix as the local competition set and the local hiring pool at once, before it reads a single line of your own numbers.
06Is Yorkville underwritten as part of Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?
Partly. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN is 40 miles out, so rent and equipment comparables travel in from there while patients still come from the 25,986 residents around Yorkville. Cost side metro, revenue side local.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.