Illinois micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in West Chicago, Illinois
Direct answer
Density decides a lot here. West Chicago runs 58.1 providers per 10,000 residents, 148 clinicians against 25,469 people, 30 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, while DuPage County lenders have approved 44 healthcare files worth $21,678,600 and the nearest metro is 28 miles out.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Illinois, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Illinois page.
- Population: 25,469 residents (25K-50K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 148 across 23 fields2
- Median household income: $100,5683
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 45 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 4 across 2 categories4
- Nearest metro: Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, 28 miles1
What NPPES records at West Chicago addresses
Counted at the town's own addresses: 148 providers, 23 fields, 58.1 clinicians per 10,000 of the 25,469 residents here
| Practice type | Count | Rate per 10,000 residents | Published by |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 45 | 17.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 21 | 8.2 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 15 | 5.9 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 15 | 5.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 8 | 3.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 7 | 2.7 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 7 | 2.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 5 | 2.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 4 | 1.6 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 3 | 1.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 3 | 1.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 2 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 2 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 2 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 1 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Urgent care | 1 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 1 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 1 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Mobile diagnostics | 1 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 1 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 1 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Hospice and palliative | 1 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 1 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 2 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 2 | CMS [4] | |
| Home health agencies | 2 | CMS [4] |
A single West Chicago practice can hold more than one of these numbers. 30 percent sit in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, counted as clinicians rather than as owners.
What lenders have already approved in DuPage County
Lenders in DuPage County have already closed 44 healthcare approvals, averaging $492,695, which is the size a new file gets read beside
| Line | Amount | Reading and source |
|---|---|---|
| SBA healthcare approvals | 44 | Fiscal year published in the SBA file [5] |
| Approved dollars | $21,678,600 | Sum of approvals to healthcare borrowers [5] |
| Average approval | $492,695 | Dollars divided by approvals [5] |
| Lending establishments in the county | 607 | Credit intermediation establishments, NAICS 522 [6] |
What the two tables above change about a file
The ratio that matters up front is 58.1 per 10,000, which decides whether a ramp schedule reads as conservative. A request measured against 44 prior DuPage County approvals is priced on precedent, which shortens the questions about valuation. With $100,568 as the median household income, the payer mix in a projection has to match what West Chicago households actually spend.
Programs the West Chicago mix reaches for
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Equipment financing and leasing
- Working capital term loan
- Medical receivables factoring
Built from what is enumerated here rather than from a national list, so a field with no presence in West Chicago does not appear. Availability is still a Illinois question.
Underwriting by field in West Chicago
Drawn from the fields that actually practice here: physical, occupational, and speech therapy, chiropractic, dme and hme suppliers
| Field | What the file turns on | The capital event behind most requests |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (45) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Chiropractic (21) | Cash plan revenue, Personal injury receivable age, Visit volume | Startup or acquisition |
| DME and HME suppliers (15) | Accreditation and surety bond status, Rental versus sale revenue split, Denial rate and documentation quality | Inventory and rental fleet |
Local counts come from NPPES. What a file turns on is drawn from how the field is generally reviewed, not from any decision about your practice.
How West Chicago prices against its neighbors
58.1 per 10,000 is the figure a neighboring town gets compared against when an appraiser prices West Chicago
| Market | Population | Clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Distance in miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| West Chicago (current) | 25,469 | 148 | 58.1 | |
| Winfield | 10,199 | 245 | 240.2 | 4 |
| Bartlett | 40,718 | 244 | 59.9 | 5 |
| Carol Stream | 39,556 | 244 | 61.7 | 5 |
| Warrenville | 15,247 | 224 | 146.9 | 5 |
| St. Charles | 33,482 | 28 | 8.4 | 5 |
| Geneva | 21,168 | 440 | 207.9 | 6 |
How West Chicago sits against the nearest metro
Distance to Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN is 28 miles. That is close enough for rent in West Chicago to be compared against the metro and far enough that patient draw is not. Households here carry $100,568 in median income, and that ceiling decides how much of a treatment plan gets started rather than deferred. With no hospital in town, a projection has to name where referrals and coverage come from.
Other Illinois markets
- Winfield 10,199 residents
- Bartlett 40,718 residents
- Carol Stream 39,556 residents
- Warrenville 15,247 residents
- St. Charles 33,482 residents
- Geneva 21,168 residents
West Chicago owners, answered
01How many providers practice in West Chicago, and in what?
NPPES lists 148 providers at a West Chicago practice address, 58.1 per 10,000 residents across 23 tracked fields. Physical, occupational, and speech therapy accounts for 45 of them, 30 percent of the total, with chiropractic next at 21. Read that as clinicians: 148 enumerations, not 148 owners.
02What does SBA lending look like around West Chicago?
The county file behind West Chicago holds 44 healthcare approvals totaling $21,678,600, an average of $492,695. Those are the loan sizes lenders in DuPage County have already carried.
03Is West Chicago underwritten as part of Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?
Comparables and demand split at 28 miles. An appraiser prices the lease and the equipment off Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN; the revenue line has to hold up against 25,469 local residents.
04What does a $100,568 median income mean for case acceptance?
Median household income in West Chicago runs $100,568. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.
05What does DuPage County's shortage designation change?
HRSA designates DuPage County for primary care, dental, mental health. That opens loan repayment programs for clinicians recruited into West Chicago and evidences a staffing ramp in a 25,469 resident market.
06Is there local lending capacity in DuPage County?
County Business Patterns records 607 credit intermediation establishments in DuPage County. That is the local origination bench, and it decides whether a file gets underwritten by somebody who has seen West Chicago rents and resale before or by somebody working from a screen.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.