Illinois micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Wheaton, Illinois
Direct answer
A Wheaton file is read against 837 local clinicians, 155.7 for every 10,000 of its 53,741 residents, 31 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, plus the 44 SBA healthcare approvals worth $21,678,600 already recorded in DuPage County, 22 miles from Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Illinois, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Illinois page.
- Population: 53,741 residents (50K-100K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 837 across 32 fields2
- Median household income: $119,5663
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 261 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 2 across 2 categories4
- Nearest metro: Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, 22 miles1
What NPPES records at Wheaton addresses
837 providers across 32 fields, 155.7 per 10,000 residents, counted at Wheaton addresses in the NPPES monthly file
| Specialty | Enumerated clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 261 | 48.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 82 | 15.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 78 | 14.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 70 | 13.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 69 | 12.8 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 58 | 10.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 33 | 6.1 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 28 | 5.2 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 27 | 5.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 26 | 4.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 20 | 3.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 11 | 2.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 10 | 1.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 8 | 1.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 7 | 1.3 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 7 | 1.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 7 | 1.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Dermatology | 6 | 1.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 5 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 5 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Urgent care | 3 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Hormone, TRT, and men's health clinics | 3 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Imaging centers | 2 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 2 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Occupational health and drug testing | 2 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| ASCs and OBLs | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Sleep centers | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical research sites | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| IV hydration and infusion | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Plastic and cosmetic surgery | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 11 | CMS [4] | |
| Ambulatory surgical centers | 1 | CMS [4] | |
| Home health agencies | 1 | CMS [4] |
Several of the 261 physical, occupational, and speech therapy enumerations can belong to one practice, so the column counts clinicians rather than businesses or owners
What lenders have already approved in DuPage County
Lenders in DuPage County have already closed 44 healthcare approvals, averaging $492,695, which is the size a new file gets read beside
| Measure | Published figure | What sits behind it |
|---|---|---|
| Healthcare files approved | 44 | Fiscal year published in the SBA file [5] |
| Dollars behind them | $21,678,600 | Sum of approvals to healthcare borrowers [5] |
| Typical approval size | $492,695 | Dollars divided by approvals [5] |
| Credit offices operating locally | 607 | Credit intermediation establishments, NAICS 522 [6] |
Reading Wheaton the way a credit committee does
Density of 155.7 per 10,000 sets the patient draw a projection can claim without an argument. Because DuPage County already carries $21,678,600 across 44 healthcare approvals, a request near that average moves faster than one well above it. A $119,566 median household income here sets the ceiling on what an elective or cash-pay line can be expected to carry.
The programs this provider mix points at
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Working capital term loan
- Equipment financing and leasing
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
Ranked from the 32 fields that actually practice in Wheaton, weighted toward physical, occupational, and speech therapy. Availability still depends on Illinois and on the funding partner.
The first pages of a Wheaton file
What a funder opens first depends on the field. In Wheaton that means physical, occupational, and speech therapy, optometry and ophthalmology, behavioral and mental health group practices.
| Practice type | The pages that decide it | Typical capital event |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (261) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Optometry and ophthalmology (82) | Exam volume and optical capture, Vision plan mix, Inventory turns | Cold start or acquisition |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices (78) | Clinician retention and productivity, Payer mix and Medicaid concentration, Re-authorization and session limit exposure | Working capital through the credentialing lag |
Counts in the first column are Wheaton providers from NPPES. The other two columns describe how funders read that field across markets like Wheaton, not what any funder will do with your file.
Wheaton against nearby Illinois markets
Density is the number that moves an appraisal: 155.7 per 10,000 here
| Town | Residents | Providers | Per 10,000 | Miles away |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wheaton (current) | 53,741 | 837 | 155.7 | |
| Glen Ellyn | 28,872 | 364 | 126.1 | 2 |
| Winfield | 10,199 | 245 | 240.2 | 3 |
| Glendale Heights | 32,866 | 112 | 34.1 | 5 |
| Lombard | 44,490 | 716 | 160.9 | 5 |
| Lisle | 23,548 | 333 | 141.4 | 5 |
| Carol Stream | 39,556 | 244 | 61.7 | 5 |
Distance, income, and the wage floor around Wheaton
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN lies 22 miles from Wheaton, close enough that appraisers price the lease against Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN rents while 53,741 residents set the revenue ceiling. At $119,566 median household income, the elective and cash-pay share of a projection is the line that gets tested first. Referral flow comes from outside Wheaton, which a projection needs to state plainly. A college in Wheaton puts a term-shaped curve into monthly collections. Wheaton is the DuPage County seat, so county employment steadies the payer mix.
Nearby Illinois towns
- Glen Ellyn 28,872 residents
- Winfield 10,199 residents
- Glendale Heights 32,866 residents
- Lombard 44,490 residents
- Lisle 23,548 residents
- Carol Stream 39,556 residents
Questions from Wheaton
01How many providers practice in Wheaton, and in what?
Across 32 fields, Wheaton carries 837 enumerated clinicians, 155.7 per 10,000 of the 53,741 people living here. The concentration is in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, 261 of the total, then optometry and ophthalmology at 82. Count practices from that only with care.
02What does DuPage County's shortage designation change?
The primary care, dental, mental health designation HRSA carries on DuPage County is a recruiting instrument: it puts repayment incentives in front of candidates, which is how a hiring plan for 53,741 residents gets past the question of who would take the job.
03What does SBA lending look like around Wheaton?
Healthcare borrowers in DuPage County took 44 approvals worth $21,678,600 in the published fiscal year, averaging $492,695. That is the comparable set an appraiser near Wheaton reaches for first.
04Which fields carry the volume in Wheaton?
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy at 261 providers and optometry and ophthalmology at 82 lead the 32 fields enumerated here. A funder reads that mix as the local competition set and the local hiring pool at once, before it reads a single line of your own numbers.
05Is Wheaton underwritten as part of Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?
Partly. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN is 22 miles out, so rent and equipment comparables travel in from there while patients still come from the 53,741 residents around Wheaton. Cost side metro, revenue side local.
06What does a $119,566 median income mean for case acceptance?
Median household income in Wheaton runs $119,566. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.