Skip to content

Illinois micro-market

Healthcare practice financing in Wilmette, Illinois

Direct answer

Density decides a lot here. Wilmette runs 93.6 providers per 10,000 residents, 257 clinicians against 27,443 people, 45 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, while Cook County lenders have approved 122 healthcare files worth $56,780,300 and the nearest metro is 17 miles out.

A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Illinois, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Illinois page.

  • Population: 27,443 residents (25K-50K band)1
  • Healthcare providers registered here: 257 across 23 fields2
  • Median household income: $192,3003
  • Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 115 registered providers2
  • Medicare-certified providers in town: 2 across 1 categories4
  • Nearest metro: Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, 17 miles1

What NPPES records at Wilmette addresses

93.6 providers per 10,000 residents is what 257 enumerations across 23 fields works out to in a town of 27,443

Wilmette field counts and density
SpecialtyEnumerated cliniciansDensity per 10,000Where it comes from
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy11541.9NPPES [2]
Specialty physician groups238.4NPPES [2]
Chiropractic176.2NPPES [2]
Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry176.2NPPES [2]
General dentistry145.1NPPES [2]
Optometry and ophthalmology103.6NPPES [2]
Dental specialties72.6NPPES [2]
Behavioral and mental health group practices72.6NPPES [2]
Podiatry62.2NPPES [2]
Primary care and family medicine62.2NPPES [2]
Dermatology51.8NPPES [2]
DME and HME suppliers51.8NPPES [2]
Independent pharmacy41.5NPPES [2]
ABA and autism therapy41.5NPPES [2]
Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care41.5NPPES [2]
Imaging centers20.7NPPES [2]
Audiology and hearing centers20.7NPPES [2]
Med spa and aesthetics20.7NPPES [2]
Clinical and toxicology labs20.7NPPES [2]
Plastic and cosmetic surgery20.7NPPES [2]
Home health10.4NPPES [2]
NEMT and ambulance10.4NPPES [2]
Occupational health and drug testing10.4NPPES [2]
Medical equipment suppliers5CMS [4]
Home health agencies2CMS [4]

Physical, occupational, and speech therapy carries 115 of the 257 enumerated providers here, and several of them can sit inside one practice. Read the column as clinicians, not owners.

What lenders have already approved in Cook County

122 healthcare approvals averaging $465,412 set the deal shape lenders in Cook County have already underwritten

Cook County credit activity, as published
What it measuresValueHow to read it
SBA healthcare approvals122One published fiscal year, healthcare borrowers only [5]
Approved dollars$56,780,300Approved, not disbursed, and not net of withdrawals [5]
Average approval$465,412A mean, so one large approval moves it [5]
Lending establishments in the county2,528Credit intermediation offices sited in the county [6]

What the two tables above change about a file

The ratio that matters up front is 93.6 per 10,000, which decides whether a ramp schedule reads as conservative. A request measured against 122 prior Cook County approvals is priced on precedent, which shortens the questions about valuation. A $192,300 median household income here sets the ceiling on what an elective or cash-pay line can be expected to carry.

The programs this provider mix points at

The 23 fields practicing locally set this order. A funding partner, not this list, decides what is available in Illinois.

Underwriting by field in Wilmette

What a funder opens first depends on the field. In Wilmette that means physical, occupational, and speech therapy, specialty physician groups, chiropractic.

Underwriting focus by field in Wilmette
Practice typeThe pages that decide itTypical capital event
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (115)Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rulesStartup or expansion clinic
Specialty physician groups (23)Ancillary revenue contribution, Provider productivity, Payer contractsAncillary build-out
Chiropractic (17)Cash plan revenue, Personal injury receivable age, Visit volumeStartup or acquisition

The first column is Wilmette's own NPPES count. The rest is how the field is generally underwritten, whether the address is Wilmette or anywhere else.

Density beside the neighboring Illinois towns

Set Wilmette's 93.6 per 10,000 against the towns an appraiser would reach for next

Provider density across nearby Illinois towns
MarketPopulationCliniciansDensity per 10,000Distance in miles
Wilmette (current)27,44325793.6
Winnetka12,494131104.92
Morton Grove24,467313127.94
Glenview47,6341,413296.65
Lincolnwood13,055333255.15
Niles29,918486162.45
Northbrook34,546834241.47

How Wilmette sits against the nearest metro

Distance to Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN is 17 miles. Appraisers borrow Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN rents, and the 27,443 residents set the ceiling on collections. At $192,300 median household income, the elective and cash-pay share of a projection is the line that gets tested first. With no hospital in town, a projection has to name where referrals and coverage come from.

More of Illinois

Wilmette owners, answered

01

How many providers practice in Wilmette, and in what?

257 enumerations sit at Wilmette addresses in the monthly NPPES file, working out to 93.6 for every 10,000 residents. 45 percent of them are physical, occupational, and speech therapy, and specialty physician groups follows with 23. An enumeration is a clinician, so the 257 here cover fewer than 257 practices.

02

What does SBA lending look like around Wilmette?

$56,780,300 went to healthcare borrowers in Cook County across 122 approvals, $465,412 on average. Deals near Wilmette get sized against that record before anything else.

03

What does Cook County's shortage designation change?

Cook County holds a HRSA designation covering primary care, dental, mental health. A pro forma for Wilmette can cite it as the reason a vacancy is fillable, which is usually the weakest line in a ramp schedule.

04

Is Wilmette underwritten as part of Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

Comparables and demand split at 17 miles. An appraiser prices the lease and the equipment off Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN; the revenue line has to hold up against 27,443 local residents.

05

What does a $192,300 median income mean for case acceptance?

Median household income in Wilmette runs $192,300. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.

06

Is there local lending capacity in Cook County?

County Business Patterns records 2,528 credit intermediation establishments in Cook County. That is the local origination bench, and it decides whether a file gets underwritten by somebody who has seen Wilmette rents and resale before or by somebody working from a screen.

Sources

  1. 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
  2. 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
  3. 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
  4. 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
  5. 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
  6. 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022

Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.

Get your situation read

Not a credit application

Tell us what you are funding

Step 1 of 3 ยท Where you operate

Set to Illinois. Practicing somewhere else? Pick that state from the coverage list.

IllinoisChange state
+1 833-605-4900
Start the conversation+1 833-605-4900