Skip to content

Indiana micro-market

Healthcare practice financing in Wabash, Indiana

Direct answer

10,275 residents, 118 enumerated clinicians, 114.8 per 10,000, 19 percent of them in primary care and family medicine: that is the Wabash market a funder prices. Wabash County adds 0 healthcare approvals worth $0 and 28 miles of distance to Kokomo, IN.

A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Indiana, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Indiana page.

  • Population: 10,275 residents (10K-25K band)1
  • Healthcare providers registered here: 118 across 16 fields2
  • Median household income: $54,1993
  • Largest provider field: Primary care and family medicine: 22 registered providers2
  • Nearest metro: Kokomo, IN, 28 miles1
  • Hospital: A Medicare-certified hospital operates in the town4

Wabash clinicians, by field

Counted at the town's own addresses: 118 providers, 16 fields, 114.8 clinicians per 10,000 of the 10,275 residents here

Enumerated clinicians at Wabash addresses
FieldProvidersPer 10,000 residentsSource
Primary care and family medicine2221.4NPPES [2]
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy2120.4NPPES [2]
Chiropractic1514.6NPPES [2]
Optometry and ophthalmology1110.7NPPES [2]
Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care1110.7NPPES [2]
Behavioral and mental health group practices109.7NPPES [2]
General dentistry98.8NPPES [2]
DME and HME suppliers54.9NPPES [2]
NEMT and ambulance32.9NPPES [2]
Independent pharmacy32.9NPPES [2]
Podiatry21.9NPPES [2]
SUD treatment and residential21.9NPPES [2]
Home health11.0NPPES [2]
Imaging centers11.0NPPES [2]
Specialty physician groups11.0NPPES [2]
Telehealth and virtual clinics11.0NPPES [2]
Medical equipment suppliers5CMS [4]

Primary care and family medicine carries 22 of the 118 enumerated providers here, and several of them can sit inside one practice. Read the column as clinicians, not owners.

Loan activity in Wabash County

The county file holds 0 healthcare approvals, which is a thin comparable set for anyone pricing collateral

Approvals recorded in Wabash County
What it measuresValueHow to read it
SBA healthcare approvals0One published fiscal year, healthcare borrowers only [5]
Approved dollars$0Approved, not disbursed, and not net of withdrawals [5]
Average approvalNo approvals recordedA mean, so one large approval moves it [5]
Lending establishments in the county18Credit intermediation offices sited in the county [6]

Reading Wabash the way a credit committee does

At 114.8 clinicians per 10,000 residents, the catchment radius in a projection has to be defended rather than assumed. With 0 approvals on record in Wabash County, expect a longer appraisal and a wider collateral discount. Household income of $54,199 in Wabash is the number a lender uses to sanity check the self-pay share of a revenue projection.

Where a file from this town usually lands

The order comes from Wabash's own provider mix, which primary care and family medicine dominates at 19 percent. What a partner can actually place in Indiana is a separate question.

Underwriting by field in Wabash

Drawn from the fields that actually practice here: primary care and family medicine, physical, occupational, and speech therapy, chiropractic

What each Wabash field turns on
FieldWhat the file turns onThe capital event behind most requests
Primary care and family medicine (22)Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivityAcquisition
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (21)Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rulesStartup or expansion clinic
Chiropractic (15)Cash plan revenue, Personal injury receivable age, Visit volumeStartup or acquisition

NPPES supplies the Wabash counts. The reading columns describe the field in general, and no partner reviewing a Wabash file is bound by them.

Wabash against nearby Indiana markets

Comparables travel. These are the Indiana towns whose density, at 114.8 per 10,000 here, gets weighed beside this one.

Provider density across nearby Indiana towns
MarketPopulationCliniciansDensity per 10,000Distance in miles
Wabash (current)10,275118114.8
Peru11,003115104.513
Huntington17,03312975.718
Marion28,216370131.120
Kokomo60,093697116.028
Logansport18,16815887.028
Warsaw16,111245152.131

Distance, income, and the wage floor around Wabash

Distance to Kokomo, IN is 28 miles. That is close enough for rent in Wabash to be compared against the metro and far enough that patient draw is not. Median household income runs $54,199, which is the number a funder converts into case acceptance on anything elective or cash-pay. The hospital fixes two inputs a lender would otherwise estimate in a 10,275 resident town: where referrals originate, and what staff cost. Wabash is the Wabash County seat, so county employment steadies the payer mix.

More of Indiana

Wabash owners, answered

01

How many providers practice in Wabash, and in what?

NPPES lists 118 providers at a Wabash practice address, 114.8 per 10,000 residents across 16 tracked fields. Primary care and family medicine accounts for 22 of them, 19 percent of the total, with physical, occupational, and speech therapy next at 21. Read that as clinicians: 118 enumerations, not 118 owners.

02

Why does Wabash County show so little SBA activity?

The published file records 0 7(a) and 504 approvals to healthcare borrowers in Wabash County. That tracks how few Wabash County practices changed hands that year, not credit quality. 18 credit intermediation establishments operate in Wabash County, so the lending capacity is local even where the healthcare history is not.

03

What does Wabash County's shortage designation change?

Designated for primary care, dental, mental health, Wabash County qualifies its clinicians for federal repayment support. On a file that turns on adding staff, that is the difference between a hiring assumption and a hiring plan.

04

How does the hospital in Wabash affect a practice file?

It makes the staffing and referral lines checkable. and the hospital sets the wage a clinical hire is bid against in a 114.8 per 10,000 market.

05

What does a $54,199 median income mean for case acceptance?

Median household income in Wabash runs $54,199. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.

06

Which fields carry the volume in Wabash?

The 16 enumerated fields are led by primary care and family medicine at 22, with physical, occupational, and speech therapy at 21 behind it. Those two counts double as the competition you are entering and the bench you would hire from.

Sources

  1. 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
  2. 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
  3. 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
  4. 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
  5. 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
  6. 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022

Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.

Get your situation read

Not a credit application

Tell us what you are funding

Step 1 of 3 ยท Where you operate

Set to Indiana. Practicing somewhere else? Pick that state from the coverage list.

+1 833-605-4900
Start the conversation+1 833-605-4900