State
Healthcare practice financing in Indiana
The loan record by field, the certified provider counts, the ownership rules, and how a Indiana inquiry is handled
Direct answer
Across FY2025, 113 SBA approvals moved $54.0 million into Indiana healthcare practices. Referral in Indiana means our funding partners see the request; every number a practice hears is written by a partner. Below are 15 loan rows by field, the certified counts, and the ownership rules a funder reads first in Indiana.
As of FY2025
Structure, licensure, and disclosure rules in Indiana
| Topic | What applies | Source |
|---|---|---|
| How an inquiry is handled | Referral. The inquiry is shared with our funding partners, and each partner contacts the practice directly with its own offer and its own disclosure. | Disclosures |
| Program availability | No product class is excluded in Indiana by our own rules. A funding partner still applies its own criteria. | Disclosures |
| Corporate practice of medicine | Applies in part. Indiana Code Title 25, Article 22.5 governs physician licensure and Indiana Code Title 23, Article 1.5 governs professional corporations. | State statute |
| Management services organizations | Conditional. Indiana permits management services organizations to provide administrative services to professional corporations formed under Title 23, Article 1.5. | Indiana Medical Licensing Board (PLA) |
| Medical director requirement | Not verified from an official Indiana source. The state board and healthcare counsel are the places to settle this. | None |
| Certificate of need | Indiana operates a certificate of need program limited to comprehensive care health facilities, that is, nursing homes, under IC 16-29-7. | State program |
| Commercial financing disclosure law | No commercial financing disclosure law verified for Indiana. A funding partner still states its own terms in writing at the offer stage. | None |
Nothing above is summarized without the Indiana citation beside it. It is not legal advice, and counsel decides how it applies to a given entity. Verified
SBA 7(a) and 504 activity in Indiana by healthcare field
| Field | Loans | Total approved | Average | 7(a) / 504 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dental offices | 18 | $15.4 million | $855,111 | 17 / 1 |
| Physician and specialty offices | 14 | $6.8 million | $483,314 | 12 / 2 |
| Pharmacies | 4 | $5.0 million | $1.3 million | 4 / 0 |
| Medical staffing | 5 | $3.7 million | $731,720 | 4 / 1 |
| Veterinary practices | 5 | $3.5 million | $691,800 | 4 / 1 |
| Home health and hospice | 22 | $2.9 million | $131,423 | 20 / 2 |
| Residential care and treatment | 3 | $2.7 million | $885,800 | 3 / 0 |
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 8 | $2.6 million | $327,250 | 5 / 3 |
| Optometry offices | 1 | $2.6 million | $2.6 million | 1 / 0 |
| Home care, non-medical | 7 | $2.4 million | $348,957 | 6 / 1 |
| Chiropractic offices | 6 | $2.2 million | $373,983 | 6 / 0 |
| Behavioral health and ABA | 7 | $1.8 million | $256,614 | 6 / 1 |
| Med spa and personal care | 9 | $1.5 million | $170,311 | 8 / 1 |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 3 | $800,000 | $266,667 | 3 / 0 |
| Other outpatient care centers | 1 | $150,000 | $150,000 | 1 / 0 |
Source: SBA 7(a) and 504 approval files, fiscal year 2025. Verified
City by city, the Indiana approval record
| City | Loans | Approved | Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| FORT WAYNE | 7 | $5.4 million | $771,714 |
| Indianapolis | 4 | $4.3 million | $1.1 million |
| INDIANAPOLIS | 17 | $4.0 million | $236,376 |
| BARGERSVILLE | 2 | $3.2 million | $1.6 million |
| NEWBURGH | 2 | $2.9 million | $1.4 million |
| Fort Wayne | 2 | $2.7 million | $1.3 million |
| ELKHART | 2 | $2.6 million | $1.3 million |
| FORTVILLE | 2 | $2.6 million | $1.3 million |
| MIDDLETOWN | 2 | $2.4 million | $1.2 million |
| GEORGETOWN | 2 | $2.4 million | $1.2 million |
| BEDFORD | 1 | $2.1 million | $2.1 million |
| Columbus | 2 | $1.7 million | $856,000 |
| MISHAWAKA | 3 | $1.6 million | $517,800 |
| NOBLESVILLE | 1 | $1.3 million | $1.3 million |
| CARMEL | 7 | $1.1 million | $163,129 |
| GREENWOOD | 1 | $1.0 million | $1.0 million |
| RICHMOND | 1 | $972,000 | $972,000 |
| DANVILLE | 1 | $750,000 | $750,000 |
| Michigan City | 1 | $740,900 | $740,900 |
| New Albany | 1 | $708,000 | $708,000 |
| Bloomington | 2 | $675,000 | $337,500 |
| Schererville | 1 | $639,000 | $639,000 |
| Angola | 1 | $617,000 | $617,000 |
| LAFAYETTE | 3 | $521,500 | $173,833 |
| BLOOMINGTON | 1 | $500,000 | $500,000 |
| SAINT JOHN | 1 | $499,700 | $499,700 |
| Washington | 1 | $472,500 | $472,500 |
| Fishers | 3 | $450,000 | $150,000 |
| FISHERS | 6 | $440,700 | $73,450 |
| AVON | 7 | $429,000 | $61,286 |
| TERRE HAUTE | 1 | $350,000 | $350,000 |
| Muncie | 1 | $309,000 | $309,000 |
| Auburn | 1 | $301,300 | $301,300 |
| CRAWFORDSVILLE | 1 | $300,000 | $300,000 |
| Newburgh | 1 | $293,100 | $293,100 |
| CHESTERTON | 1 | $254,400 | $254,400 |
| Granger | 1 | $250,000 | $250,000 |
| Valparaiso | 1 | $226,000 | $226,000 |
| MONTICELLO | 1 | $225,000 | $225,000 |
| GRANGER | 1 | $207,700 | $207,700 |
| South Bend | 1 | $200,000 | $200,000 |
| Mishawaka | 1 | $183,000 | $183,000 |
| NEEDHAM | 1 | $150,000 | $150,000 |
| RISING SUN | 1 | $150,000 | $150,000 |
| SCHERERVILLE | 1 | $150,000 | $150,000 |
The largest county file in Indiana is FORT WAYNE: 7 approvals worth $5.4 million. Away from it, expect fewer local comparables and a longer credit memo. Verified
Certified and enumerated providers in Indiana
| Category | Count | Dataset |
|---|---|---|
| Medical equipment suppliers | 1,299 | CMS certification, 2026-09-06 |
| Home health agencies | 173 | CMS certification, 2026-09-06 |
| Dialysis facilities | 154 | CMS certification, 2026-09-06 |
| Ambulatory surgical centers | 141 | CMS certification, 2026-09-06 |
| Hospice providers | 102 | CMS certification, 2026-09-06 |
| Enumerated clinicians | Not yet loaded | NPPES registry |
A missing category is one CMS does not certify in Indiana. Not yet loaded means exactly that: the pillar has not been pulled for Indiana yet. Directional
Which Indiana counties hold the certified providers
| County | Certified providers |
|---|---|
| Marion | 25 |
| MARION | 23 |
| Lake | 21 |
| HAMILTON | 10 |
| Allen | 9 |
| ALLEN | 9 |
| St Joseph | 6 |
| Porter | 6 |
| ST. JOSEPH | 6 |
| Vanderburgh | 5 |
| Hamilton | 5 |
| LAKE | 5 |
| VANDERBURGH | 5 |
| Clark | 4 |
| Elkhart | 4 |
| LaPorte | 4 |
| PORTER | 4 |
| CLARK | 4 |
| Howard | 3 |
| Hendricks | 3 |
| Johnson | 3 |
| Tippecanoe | 3 |
| VIGO | 3 |
| HOWARD | 3 |
| TIPPECANOE | 3 |
| Wayne | 2 |
| Madison | 2 |
| DeKalb | 2 |
| Shelby | 2 |
| Floyd | 2 |
| Monroe | 2 |
| Knox | 2 |
| Delaware | 2 |
| Harrison | 2 |
| Scott | 2 |
| Vigo | 2 |
| FLOYD | 2 |
| ELKHART | 2 |
| JOHNSON | 2 |
| HENDRICKS | 2 |
| Dearborn | 1 |
| Grant | 1 |
| Kosciusko | 1 |
| Dubois | 1 |
| Adams | 1 |
Marion leads Indiana with 25 certified providers, ahead of MARION at 23. The further a practice sits from Marion, the more of the credit case rests on its own billing history. Verified
Practice counts in Indiana, by field
| Field | Establishments |
|---|---|
| Physician and specialty offices | 3,423 |
| Dental offices | 2,188 |
| Residential care and treatment | 1,941 |
| Behavioral health and ABA | 996 |
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 897 |
| Medical staffing | 798 |
| Home health and hospice | 657 |
| Veterinary practices | 622 |
| Chiropractic offices | 612 |
| Home care, non-medical | 610 |
| Optometry offices | 540 |
| Med spa and personal care | 481 |
| Other outpatient care centers | 439 |
| Laboratories and imaging | 309 |
| Dialysis facilities | 170 |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 33 |
The base to finance in Indiana is 14,716 establishments, with physician and specialty offices the largest block at 3,423. Compare the 113 approvals and the ratio lands at 0.8 per 100, which frames how unusual a guaranteed loan is locally. Verified
County concentration across Indiana
| County | Establishments |
|---|---|
| Marion | 2,608 |
| Hamilton | 1,217 |
| Lake | 1,195 |
| Allen | 1,036 |
| St. Joseph | 661 |
| Vanderburgh | 648 |
| Tippecanoe | 417 |
| Johnson | 390 |
| Porter | 373 |
| Hendricks | 365 |
| Elkhart | 361 |
| Monroe | 352 |
| Vigo | 328 |
| Delaware | 292 |
| Madison | 275 |
| Clark | 262 |
| Floyd | 230 |
| Howard | 224 |
| La Porte | 214 |
| Bartholomew | 208 |
| Warrick | 163 |
| Boone | 150 |
| Kosciusko | 145 |
| Grant | 141 |
| Hancock | 122 |
| Dubois | 118 |
| Lawrence | 100 |
| Dearborn | 97 |
| Morgan | 91 |
| Knox | 76 |
| Jackson | 75 |
| Shelby | 74 |
| De Kalb | 73 |
| Montgomery | 70 |
| Steuben | 69 |
| Jennings | 68 |
| Marshall | 67 |
| Henry | 66 |
| Jefferson | 65 |
| Noble | 62 |
| Gibson | 61 |
| Harrison | 60 |
| Wabash | 60 |
| Putnam | 58 |
| Cass | 51 |
The heaviest county in Indiana is Marion at 2,608 establishments. Establishment counts set how long an acquisition search runs before a letter of intent is signed at all. Verified
What a Indiana payroll line is built on
| Occupation | Employed | Mean annual wage |
|---|---|---|
| Registered nurses | 68,980 | $83,500 |
| Nursing assistants | 33,640 | $38,330 |
| Licensed practical and vocational nurses | 14,480 | $65,720 |
| Dental assistants | 6,690 | $48,670 |
| Physical therapists | 6,130 | $101,560 |
| Dental hygienists | 5,020 | $92,330 |
| Dentists, general | 2,300 | $166,650 |
| Veterinary technologists and technicians | 1,820 | $48,720 |
| Veterinarians | 1,500 | $124,530 |
The deepest Indiana occupation on this table is registered nurses: 68,980 employed, $83,500 mean. Recruitment cost is the quiet constraint on expansion capital, and this is the figure to build the Indiana payroll line from. Verified
The federal shortage map inside Indiana
| County | Designations | Highest HPSA score |
|---|---|---|
| Marion | 408 | 26 |
| Lake | 374 | 25 |
| Allen | 252 | 25 |
| Elkhart | 58 | 25 |
| St. Joseph | 56 | 19 |
| Porter | 49 | 25 |
| Madison | 42 | 21 |
| Gibson | 37 | 25 |
| Vanderburgh | 36 | 25 |
| Delaware | 33 | 23 |
| Henry | 30 | 21 |
| Washington | 30 | 18 |
| Howard | 27 | 17 |
| Crawford | 25 | 19 |
| Sullivan | 25 | 21 |
| Clay | 22 | 18 |
| Randolph | 21 | 18 |
| Orange | 19 | 21 |
| Adams | 19 | 18 |
| Knox | 19 | 23 |
| Greene | 18 | 20 |
| Vigo | 18 | 25 |
| Wabash | 16 | 20 |
| Huntington | 16 | 17 |
| La Porte | 16 | 21 |
| Wayne | 15 | 25 |
| Vermillion | 15 | 21 |
| Parke | 15 | 18 |
| Tippecanoe | 15 | 25 |
| Newton | 14 | 22 |
| Pike | 14 | 17 |
| Starke | 14 | 23 |
| White | 14 | 17 |
| Jennings | 14 | 17 |
| Ripley | 13 | 13 |
| Miami | 13 | 22 |
| Steuben | 13 | 15 |
| Switzerland | 13 | 19 |
| Montgomery | 13 | 16 |
| Floyd | 13 | 15 |
| Johnson | 12 | 23 |
| Monroe | 12 | 25 |
| Fayette | 12 | 19 |
| Scott | 11 | 18 |
| Decatur | 11 | 17 |
1,882 designations are on file for Indiana, covering primary care, mental health, dental. For an owner, that is a staffing lever attached to a location decision rather than a discount on capital. Verified
Reading each Indiana field on its own terms
- Dental offices: $15.4 million across 18 approvals, averaging $855,111. Above $855,111 the file needs collateral or trading history that most of those 18 Indiana borrowers did not have to show.
- Physician and specialty offices: $483,314 average across 14 Indiana approvals worth $6.8 million, so a request in that range reads as routine rather than exceptional.
- Pharmacies: 4 approvals, $5.0 million, $1.3 million average. A Indiana request near $1.3 million sits inside the band 4 approvals already established.
- Medical staffing: 5 Indiana approvals totaling $3.7 million, $731,720 each. With only 5 Indiana approvals behind $3.7 million, the underwriter reads documents rather than precedent.
- Veterinary practices: $3.5 million over 5 approvals in Indiana, $691,800 each, which sets what a comparable request can be documented against.
- Home health and hospice: $131,423 average across 22 Indiana approvals worth $2.9 million, so a request in that range reads as routine rather than exceptional.
- Residential care and treatment: $2.7 million across 3 approvals, averaging $885,800. Above $885,800 the file needs collateral or trading history that most of those 3 Indiana borrowers did not have to show.
- Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: average approval $327,250 over 8 closings worth $2.6 million. At $327,250 against $2.6 million of state volume, that is an equipment or fit-out request more often than an acquisition.
- Optometry offices: $2.6 million over 1 approvals in Indiana, $2.6 million each, which sets what a comparable request can be documented against.
What Indiana practices are actually funding
- Most of the money approved in Indiana went to dental offices, 29 percent of it, at $855,111 per approval. That average is the yardstick a Indiana file is measured against before a single term is discussed.
- After the leaders, physician and specialty offices account for 14 approvals worth $6.8 million and pharmacies for 4. Thin fields are not unfundable in Indiana, but they take a longer memo and more history.
- Indiana shows 1,299 medical equipment suppliers in the certification files. The size of that base tells an owner whether the next site is an acquisition target or an application timeline.
- Indiana records 13 approvals through 504. Real estate deals run longer than working capital deals, and the local count tells an owner whether lenders here are used to closing them.
Programs referred in Indiana
Official Indiana programs and regulators
- Indiana State Loan Repayment Program (IN-SLRP), the state loan repayment route for clinicians recruited into shortage areas
- Indiana Medical Licensing Board (PLA), licensure and ownership questions for physicians
- Indiana Dentistry Board (PLA), licensure and ownership questions for dentists
Micro-markets in Indiana
| Town | Population | Providers on file |
|---|---|---|
| Crown Point | 35,097 | 531 |
| Merrillville | 36,989 | 826 |
| Richmond | 35,561 | 387 |
| Franklin | 26,158 | 260 |
| Vincennes | 16,506 | 290 |
| Gary | 67,555 | 252 |
| Valparaiso | 35,065 | 564 |
| New Albany | 37,652 | 555 |
| Washington | 12,881 | 117 |
| Noblesville | 75,239 | 521 |
| Marion | 28,216 | 370 |
| Mishawaka | 51,020 | 588 |
Also covered in Indiana: Crawfordsville, Goshen, West Lafayette, Hobart, Jeffersonville, Huntington, Plymouth, Plainfield, Clarksville, Westfield, East Chicago, Lafayette, Bloomington, Muncie, Danville, Dyer, Jasper, Madison, Schererville, Elkhart, Greenfield, Munster, Warsaw, Avon, Terre Haute, Greensburg, New Castle, Highland
Where to read next
- All states covered
- Every financing program
- Louisiana healthcare practice financing, if the practice operates across the line
- Michigan healthcare practice financing, if the practice operates across the line
- Montana healthcare practice financing, for a side-by-side on rules and loan volume
- Dialysis and infusion centers, with the payer profile behind the numbers
- Clinical research sites, read on the terms that field is underwritten on
- Dermatology, with the payer profile behind the numbers
- Physical, occupational, and speech therapy, with the capital events that field actually runs
- Hair restoration, including what collections history is asked for
- Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry, with the payer profile behind the numbers
Questions Indiana owners ask
01What happens to an inquiry raised from Indiana?
In Indiana the sequence is fixed: state rules, then matching on product class and practice type, then a referral to our funding partners. Those partners quote, disclose, and close. Nothing is charged to the practice at any point in that chain.
02How much SBA lending do Indiana healthcare practices actually get?
The published 7(a) and 504 file records 113 approvals to Indiana healthcare borrowers worth $54.0 million in FY2025, an average of $477,920. Dental offices took the largest share at 18 approvals. Because the dataset records approvals, it is a floor on demand rather than a measure of it.
03How does the corporate practice doctrine work in Indiana?
Indiana Code Title 25, Article 22.5 governs physician licensure and Indiana Code Title 23, Article 1.5 governs professional corporations. Indiana permits management services organizations to provide administrative services to professional corporations formed under Title 23, Article 1.5. The clinical entity and the management company are underwritten as one picture, so gather the Indiana paperwork for both. Healthcare counsel in Indiana confirms whether it stands.
04Is certificate of need approval needed before financing a Indiana build?
Indiana operates a certificate of need program limited to comprehensive care health facilities, that is, nursing homes, under IC 16-29-7. Where the requirement bites, the Indiana timeline stretches. Lenders wait on the approval, and the interim cost of holding the site belongs in the budget.
05How many CMS-certified providers are in Indiana?
CMS certification files list 1,869 certified providers in Indiana across 5 tracked categories, led by medical equipment suppliers at 1,299, vintage 2026-09-06. Certification gates billing, so the count is the pool of Indiana operators with revenue a lender can already see.
Sources
- 1SBA 7(a) and 504 approvals, FY2025
- 2CMS provider certification files
- 3NPPES provider registry
- 4County Business Patterns 2022
- 5BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, OEWS 2025
- 6HRSA health professional shortage area file
- 7Indiana corporate practice rules
- 8Indiana certificate of need
- 9Indiana State Loan Repayment Program (IN-SLRP)
- 10Indiana Medical Licensing Board (PLA)
- 11Indiana Dentistry Board (PLA)
Describe the Indiana file
Name the capital event in Indiana, and the request goes to the partners active in that class