Indiana micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Richmond, Indiana
Direct answer
387 healthcare providers hold a Richmond practice address, 108.8 per 10,000 of its 35,561 residents, 14 percent of them in specialty physician groups. Wayne County recorded 1 SBA healthcare approvals worth $972,000, and Muncie, IN sits 37 miles out.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Indiana, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Indiana page.
- Population: 35,561 residents (25K-50K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 387 across 29 fields2
- Median household income: $46,3953
- Largest provider field: Specialty physician groups: 55 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 7 across 4 categories4
- Nearest metro: Muncie, IN, 37 miles1
Richmond clinicians, by field
The NPPES file puts 387 enumerated clinicians inside Richmond, spread over 29 fields at 108.8 per 10,000 residents
| Specialty | Enumerated clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|---|
| Specialty physician groups | 55 | 15.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 50 | 14.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 47 | 13.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 32 | 9.0 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 20 | 5.6 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 20 | 5.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 19 | 5.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 16 | 4.5 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 15 | 4.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 15 | 4.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 14 | 3.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 11 | 3.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 10 | 2.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 8 | 2.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 8 | 2.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 7 | 2.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 6 | 1.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Dermatology | 5 | 1.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 5 | 1.4 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 5 | 1.4 | NPPES [2] |
| ASCs and OBLs | 4 | 1.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 3 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Plastic and cosmetic surgery | 3 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Urgent care | 2 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Imaging centers | 2 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 2 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Sleep centers | 1 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Hospice and palliative | 1 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Hormone, TRT, and men's health clinics | 1 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 16 | CMS [4] | |
| Home health agencies | 3 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 2 | CMS [4] | |
| Ambulatory surgical centers | 1 | CMS [4] | |
| Hospice providers | 1 | CMS [4] |
A single Richmond practice can hold more than one of these numbers. 14 percent sit in specialty physician groups, counted as clinicians rather than as owners.
What Wayne County credit files already show
The county file holds 1 healthcare approvals, which is a thin comparable set for anyone pricing collateral
| Line | Amount | Reading and source |
|---|---|---|
| SBA healthcare approvals | 1 | One published fiscal year, healthcare borrowers only [5] |
| Approved dollars | $972,000 | Approved, not disbursed, and not net of withdrawals [5] |
| Average approval | $972,000 | A mean, so one large approval moves it [5] |
| Lending establishments in the county | 41 | Credit intermediation offices sited in the county [6] |
How this data lands in an underwriting decision
A file from here opens on 108.8 providers per 10,000 residents, and everything about volume follows from it. A short county record of 1 approvals usually means more documentation and a lower advance against the same collateral. A $46,395 median household income here sets the ceiling on what an elective or cash-pay line can be expected to carry.
Programs the Richmond mix reaches for
- Practice acquisition
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Startup and de novo
- Equipment financing and leasing
- Working capital term loan
The 29 fields practicing locally set this order. A funding partner, not this list, decides what is available in Indiana.
The first pages of a Richmond file
What a funder opens first depends on the field. In Richmond that means specialty physician groups, primary care and family medicine, physical, occupational, and speech therapy.
| Field | What the file turns on | The capital event behind most requests |
|---|---|---|
| Specialty physician groups (55) | Ancillary revenue contribution, Provider productivity, Payer contracts | Ancillary build-out |
| Primary care and family medicine (50) | Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivity | Acquisition |
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (47) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
NPPES supplies the Richmond counts. The reading columns describe the field in general, and no partner reviewing a Richmond file is bound by them.
Richmond against nearby Indiana markets
Set Richmond's 108.8 per 10,000 against the towns an appraiser would reach for next
| Town | Residents | Providers | Per 10,000 | Miles away |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Richmond (current) | 35,561 | 387 | 108.8 | |
| Connersville | 13,282 | 97 | 73.0 | 18 |
| New Castle | 17,382 | 160 | 92.0 | 26 |
| Muncie | 65,320 | 879 | 134.6 | 37 |
| Yorktown | 11,900 | 43 | 36.1 | 41 |
| Greensburg | 12,317 | 131 | 106.4 | 46 |
| Greenfield | 26,268 | 268 | 102.0 | 47 |
How Richmond sits against the nearest metro
Distance to Muncie, IN is 37 miles. That is close enough for rent in Richmond to be compared against the metro and far enough that patient draw is not. Households here carry $46,395 in median income, and that ceiling decides how much of a treatment plan gets started rather than deferred. Hospital coverage inside Richmond means a call schedule can be evidenced rather than described. Campus terms, not calendar quarters, set the busy months in Richmond. Richmond is the Wayne County seat, so county employment steadies the payer mix.
More of Indiana
- Connersville 13,282 residents
- New Castle 17,382 residents
- Muncie 65,320 residents
- Yorktown 11,900 residents
- Greensburg 12,317 residents
- Greenfield 26,268 residents
Richmond owners, answered
01How many providers practice in Richmond, and in what?
Across 29 fields, Richmond carries 387 enumerated clinicians, 108.8 per 10,000 of the 35,561 people living here. The concentration is in specialty physician groups, 55 of the total, then primary care and family medicine at 50. Count practices from that only with care.
02Why does Wayne County show so little SBA activity?
The published file records 1 7(a) and 504 approvals to healthcare borrowers in Wayne County. That tracks how few Wayne County practices changed hands that year, not credit quality. 41 credit intermediation establishments operate in Wayne County, so the lending capacity is local even where the healthcare history is not.
03Is Richmond underwritten as part of Muncie, IN?
Muncie, IN sits 37 miles away, close enough that appraisers reach into that market for rent and resale comparables while your patient draw stays local. The comparables read Muncie, IN; the 35,561 residents set the ceiling a projection can defend.
04What does Wayne County's shortage designation change?
HRSA designates Wayne County for primary care, dental, mental health. That opens loan repayment programs for clinicians recruited into Richmond and evidences a staffing ramp in a 35,561 resident market.
05How does the hospital in Richmond affect a practice file?
It makes the staffing and referral lines checkable. 7 Medicare-certified providers hold Richmond addresses, and the hospital sets the wage a clinical hire is bid against in a 108.8 per 10,000 market.
06Which fields carry the volume in Richmond?
Specialty physician groups at 55 providers and primary care and family medicine at 50 lead the 29 fields enumerated here. A funder reads that mix as the local competition set and the local hiring pool at once, before it reads a single line of your own numbers.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.