Indiana micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Yorktown, Indiana
Direct answer
11,900 residents, 43 enumerated clinicians, 36.1 per 10,000, 35 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy: that is the Yorktown market a funder prices. Delaware County adds 3 healthcare approvals worth $628,600 and 6 miles of distance to Muncie, IN.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Indiana, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Indiana page.
- Population: 11,900 residents (10K-25K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 43 across 13 fields2
- Median household income: $81,7653
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 15 registered providers2
- Nearest metro: Muncie, IN, 6 miles1
- SBA healthcare approvals in the county: 3 approvals totaling $628,6004
Fields practicing inside Yorktown
The NPPES file puts 43 enumerated clinicians inside Yorktown, spread over 13 fields at 36.1 per 10,000 residents
| Field | Providers | Per 10,000 residents | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 15 | 12.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 5 | 4.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 4 | 3.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 4 | 3.4 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 3 | 2.5 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 3 | 2.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 3 | 2.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 1 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 1 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 1 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Hormone, TRT, and men's health clinics | 1 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 1 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 1 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 3 | CMS [5] |
A single Yorktown practice can hold more than one of these numbers. 35 percent sit in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, counted as clinicians rather than as owners.
Loan activity in Delaware County
3 healthcare approvals sit in the county file, so an appraiser here works from a short comparable set
| Line | Amount | Reading and source |
|---|---|---|
| SBA healthcare approvals | 3 | Fiscal year published in the SBA file [4] |
| Approved dollars | $628,600 | Sum of approvals to healthcare borrowers [4] |
| Average approval | $209,533 | Dollars divided by approvals [4] |
| Lending establishments in the county | 60 | Credit intermediation establishments, NAICS 522 [6] |
What the two tables above change about a file
Density of 36.1 per 10,000 sets the patient draw a projection can claim without an argument. A short county record of 3 approvals usually means more documentation and a lower advance against the same collateral. With $81,765 as the median household income, the payer mix in a projection has to match what Yorktown households actually spend.
Programs the Yorktown mix reaches for
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Working capital term loan
- Equipment financing and leasing
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
The order comes from Yorktown's own provider mix, which physical, occupational, and speech therapy dominates at 35 percent. What a partner can actually place in Indiana is a separate question.
What a funder reads first in Yorktown
physical, occupational, and speech therapy, skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care, primary care and family medicine account for most of what is enumerated in Yorktown, so those are the files funders see from this town
| Practice type | The pages that decide it | Typical capital event |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (15) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care (5) | Census and occupancy, Staffing reporting, Survey history | Working capital |
| Primary care and family medicine (4) | Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivity | Acquisition |
The first column is Yorktown's own NPPES count. The rest is how the field is generally underwritten, whether the address is Yorktown or anywhere else.
How Yorktown prices against its neighbors
The neighboring markets below are the ones a valuation borrows from when Yorktown has too few sales of its own
| Comparable | People | Enumerations | Per 10,000 residents | Miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yorktown (current) | 11,900 | 43 | 36.1 | |
| Muncie | 65,320 | 879 | 134.6 | 6 |
| New Castle | 17,382 | 160 | 92.0 | 19 |
| Marion | 28,216 | 370 | 131.1 | 27 |
| Noblesville | 75,239 | 521 | 69.2 | 28 |
| McCordsville | 11,744 | 56 | 47.7 | 29 |
| Greenfield | 26,268 | 268 | 102.0 | 30 |
How Yorktown sits against the nearest metro
Distance to Muncie, IN is 6 miles. Appraisers borrow Muncie, IN rents, and the 11,900 residents set the ceiling on collections. Households here carry $81,765 in median income, and that ceiling decides how much of a treatment plan gets started rather than deferred. No hospital operates here, so the referral sources and the call arrangement have to be named rather than assumed.
Other Indiana markets
- Muncie 65,320 residents
- New Castle 17,382 residents
- Marion 28,216 residents
- Noblesville 75,239 residents
- McCordsville 11,744 residents
- Greenfield 26,268 residents
What owners in Yorktown ask
01How many providers practice in Yorktown, and in what?
Across 13 fields, Yorktown carries 43 enumerated clinicians, 36.1 per 10,000 of the 11,900 people living here. The concentration is in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, 15 of the total, then skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care at 5. Count practices from that only with care.
02What does Delaware County's shortage designation change?
The primary care, dental, mental health designation HRSA carries on Delaware County is a recruiting instrument: it puts repayment incentives in front of candidates, which is how a hiring plan for 11,900 residents gets past the question of who would take the job.
03Why does Delaware County show so little SBA activity?
Only 3 healthcare approvals appear for Delaware County in the published 7(a) and 504 file. Thin volume in Delaware County is a transaction count, not a verdict on borrowers here. The county still holds 60 credit intermediation establishments.
04Is Yorktown underwritten as part of Muncie, IN?
Partly. Muncie, IN is 6 miles out, so rent and equipment comparables travel in from there while patients still come from the 11,900 residents around Yorktown. Cost side metro, revenue side local.
05Which fields carry the volume in Yorktown?
The 13 enumerated fields are led by physical, occupational, and speech therapy at 15, with skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care at 5 behind it. Those two counts double as the competition you are entering and the bench you would hire from.
06Is there local lending capacity in Delaware County?
County Business Patterns records 60 credit intermediation establishments in Delaware County. That is the local origination bench, and it decides whether a file gets underwritten by somebody who has seen Yorktown rents and resale before or by somebody working from a screen.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 5CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.