Skip to content

Indiana micro-market

Healthcare practice financing in Muncie, Indiana

Direct answer

Delaware County carries 3 SBA healthcare approvals worth $628,600, and inside Muncie the census shows 879 enumerated clinicians against 65,320 residents, 134.6 per 10,000, 21 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy. Muncie, IN lies 0 miles away.

A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Indiana, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Indiana page.

  • Population: 65,320 residents (50K-100K band)1
  • Healthcare providers registered here: 879 across 30 fields2
  • Median household income: $43,3953
  • Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 188 registered providers2
  • Medicare-certified providers in town: 9 across 4 categories4
  • Nearest metro: Muncie, IN, 0 miles1

Muncie clinicians, by field

Counted at the town's own addresses: 879 providers, 30 fields, 134.6 clinicians per 10,000 of the 65,320 residents here

Providers registered in Muncie
SpecialtyEnumerated cliniciansDensity per 10,000Where it comes from
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy18828.8NPPES [2]
Specialty physician groups11818.1NPPES [2]
Primary care and family medicine9815.0NPPES [2]
Behavioral and mental health group practices619.3NPPES [2]
General dentistry548.3NPPES [2]
Optometry and ophthalmology538.1NPPES [2]
ABA and autism therapy497.5NPPES [2]
DME and HME suppliers274.1NPPES [2]
Chiropractic243.7NPPES [2]
Dental specialties233.5NPPES [2]
Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care233.5NPPES [2]
Med spa and aesthetics213.2NPPES [2]
Independent pharmacy172.6NPPES [2]
Dermatology162.4NPPES [2]
Home health162.4NPPES [2]
Audiology and hearing centers121.8NPPES [2]
Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry121.8NPPES [2]
ASCs and OBLs111.7NPPES [2]
Dialysis and infusion centers91.4NPPES [2]
Non-medical home care81.2NPPES [2]
Clinical and toxicology labs71.1NPPES [2]
Telehealth and virtual clinics60.9NPPES [2]
Urgent care50.8NPPES [2]
Hormone, TRT, and men's health clinics50.8NPPES [2]
Podiatry40.6NPPES [2]
SUD treatment and residential40.6NPPES [2]
NEMT and ambulance30.5NPPES [2]
Hospice and palliative20.3NPPES [2]
Occupational health and drug testing20.3NPPES [2]
Imaging centers10.2NPPES [2]
Medical equipment suppliers22CMS [4]
Ambulatory surgical centers4CMS [4]
Dialysis facilities2CMS [4]
Home health agencies2CMS [4]
Hospice providers1CMS [4]

A single Muncie practice can hold more than one of these numbers. 21 percent sit in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, counted as clinicians rather than as owners.

The lending record behind Muncie

The county file holds 3 healthcare approvals, which is a thin comparable set for anyone pricing collateral

County lending activity
LineAmountReading and source
Healthcare files approved3One published fiscal year, healthcare borrowers only [5]
Dollars behind them$628,600Approved, not disbursed, and not net of withdrawals [5]
Typical approval size$209,533A mean, so one large approval moves it [5]
Credit offices operating locally60Credit intermediation offices sited in the county [6]

The consequence of these numbers

At 134.6 clinicians per 10,000 residents, the catchment radius in a projection has to be defended rather than assumed. A short county record of 3 approvals usually means more documentation and a lower advance against the same collateral. A $43,395 median household income here sets the ceiling on what an elective or cash-pay line can be expected to carry.

Programs the Muncie mix reaches for

The order comes from Muncie's own provider mix, which physical, occupational, and speech therapy dominates at 21 percent. What a partner can actually place in Indiana is a separate question.

The first pages of a Muncie file

What a funder opens first depends on the field. In Muncie that means physical, occupational, and speech therapy, specialty physician groups, primary care and family medicine.

Fields, files, and capital events in Muncie
FieldWhat the file turns onThe capital event behind most requests
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (188)Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rulesStartup or expansion clinic
Specialty physician groups (118)Ancillary revenue contribution, Provider productivity, Payer contractsAncillary build-out
Primary care and family medicine (98)Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivityAcquisition

The first column is Muncie's own NPPES count. The rest is how the field is generally underwritten, whether the address is Muncie or anywhere else.

Muncie against nearby Indiana markets

134.6 per 10,000 is the figure a neighboring town gets compared against when an appraiser prices Muncie

Residents, providers, and distance across nearby towns
TownResidentsProvidersPer 10,000Miles away
Muncie (current)65,320879134.6
Yorktown11,9004336.16
New Castle17,38216092.019
Marion28,216370131.128
Greenfield26,268268102.034
Noblesville75,23952169.234
McCordsville11,7445647.735

Distance, income, and the wage floor around Muncie

Muncie, IN lies 0 miles from Muncie, close enough that appraisers price the lease against Muncie, IN rents while 65,320 residents set the revenue ceiling. Households here carry $43,395 in median income, and that ceiling decides how much of a treatment plan gets started rather than deferred. The hospital fixes two inputs a lender would otherwise estimate in a 65,320 resident town: where referrals originate, and what staff cost. Higher education here explains why summer looks unlike the rest of the year. Muncie is the Delaware County seat, so county employment steadies the payer mix.

Other Indiana markets

Questions from Muncie

01

How many providers practice in Muncie, and in what?

Across 30 fields, Muncie carries 879 enumerated clinicians, 134.6 per 10,000 of the 65,320 people living here. The concentration is in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, 188 of the total, then specialty physician groups at 118. Count practices from that only with care.

02

What does Delaware County's shortage designation change?

Delaware County holds a HRSA designation covering primary care, dental, mental health. A pro forma for Muncie can cite it as the reason a vacancy is fillable, which is usually the weakest line in a ramp schedule.

03

Why does Delaware County show so little SBA activity?

The published file records 3 7(a) and 504 approvals to healthcare borrowers in Delaware County. That tracks how few Delaware County practices changed hands that year, not credit quality. 60 credit intermediation establishments operate in Delaware County, so the lending capacity is local even where the healthcare history is not.

04

Which fields carry the volume in Muncie?

The 30 enumerated fields are led by physical, occupational, and speech therapy at 188, with specialty physician groups at 118 behind it. Those two counts double as the competition you are entering and the bench you would hire from.

05

Is Muncie underwritten as part of Muncie, IN?

Comparables and demand split at 0 miles. An appraiser prices the lease and the equipment off Muncie, IN; the revenue line has to hold up against 65,320 local residents.

06

How does the hospital in Muncie affect a practice file?

It makes the staffing and referral lines checkable. 9 Medicare-certified providers hold Muncie addresses, and the hospital sets the wage a clinical hire is bid against in a 134.6 per 10,000 market.

Sources

  1. 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
  2. 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
  3. 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
  4. 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
  5. 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
  6. 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022

Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.

Get your situation read

Not a credit application

Tell us what you are funding

Step 1 of 3 ยท Where you operate

Set to Indiana. Practicing somewhere else? Pick that state from the coverage list.

+1 833-605-4900
Start the conversation+1 833-605-4900