Indiana micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in New Castle, Indiana
Direct answer
A New Castle file is read against 160 local clinicians, 92.0 for every 10,000 of its 17,382 residents, 16 percent of them in primary care and family medicine, plus the 2 SBA healthcare approvals worth $2,402,900 already recorded in Henry County, 19 miles from Muncie, IN.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Indiana, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Indiana page.
- Population: 17,382 residents (10K-25K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 160 across 24 fields2
- Median household income: $48,9773
- Largest provider field: Primary care and family medicine: 26 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 3 across 3 categories4
- Nearest metro: Muncie, IN, 19 miles1
Fields practicing inside New Castle
92.0 providers per 10,000 residents is what 160 enumerations across 24 fields works out to in a town of 17,382
| Practice type | Count | Rate per 10,000 residents | Published by |
|---|---|---|---|
| Primary care and family medicine | 26 | 15.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 18 | 10.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 15 | 8.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 11 | 6.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 11 | 6.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 10 | 5.8 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 10 | 5.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 8 | 4.6 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 7 | 4.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 7 | 4.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 7 | 4.0 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 6 | 3.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 4 | 2.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 3 | 1.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Hospice and palliative | 3 | 1.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 2 | 1.2 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 2 | 1.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 2 | 1.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 2 | 1.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 2 | 1.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Dermatology | 1 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Urgent care | 1 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 1 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 1 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 4 | CMS [4] | |
| Hospice providers | 1 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 1 | CMS [4] | |
| Home health agencies | 1 | CMS [4] |
Primary care and family medicine carries 26 of the 160 enumerated providers here, and several of them can sit inside one practice. Read the column as clinicians, not owners.
Loan activity in Henry County
The county file holds 2 healthcare approvals, which is a thin comparable set for anyone pricing collateral
| What it measures | Value | How to read it |
|---|---|---|
| SBA healthcare approvals | 2 | Fiscal year published in the SBA file [5] |
| Approved dollars | $2,402,900 | Sum of approvals to healthcare borrowers [5] |
| Average approval | $1,201,450 | Dollars divided by approvals [5] |
| Lending establishments in the county | 20 | Credit intermediation establishments, NAICS 522 [6] |
The consequence of these numbers
Underwriting starts with 92.0 providers per 10,000 residents, because that ratio caps how fast a chair or a room fills. With 2 approvals on record in Henry County, expect a longer appraisal and a wider collateral discount. Household income of $48,977 in New Castle is the number a lender uses to sanity check the self-pay share of a revenue projection.
Where a file from this town usually lands
- Practice acquisition
- Working capital term loan
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Medical receivables factoring
- Commercial real estate, owner-occupied
Ranked from the 24 fields that actually practice in New Castle, weighted toward primary care and family medicine. Availability still depends on Indiana and on the funding partner.
The first pages of a New Castle file
Drawn from the fields that actually practice here: primary care and family medicine, physical, occupational, and speech therapy, specialty physician groups
| Specialty | Read first in underwriting | Why the money is usually needed |
|---|---|---|
| Primary care and family medicine (26) | Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivity | Acquisition |
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (18) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Specialty physician groups (15) | Ancillary revenue contribution, Provider productivity, Payer contracts | Ancillary build-out |
Column one counts New Castle clinicians from the federal file. Columns two and three describe how the field is usually underwritten, and a partner can read a New Castle file differently.
New Castle against nearby Indiana markets
Comparables travel. These are the Indiana towns whose density, at 92.0 per 10,000 here, gets weighed beside this one.
| Town | Residents | Providers | Per 10,000 | Miles away |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| New Castle (current) | 17,382 | 160 | 92.0 | |
| Muncie | 65,320 | 879 | 134.6 | 19 |
| Yorktown | 11,900 | 43 | 36.1 | 20 |
| Connersville | 13,282 | 97 | 73.0 | 22 |
| Greenfield | 26,268 | 268 | 102.0 | 23 |
| Richmond | 35,561 | 387 | 108.8 | 26 |
| McCordsville | 11,744 | 56 | 47.7 | 29 |
How New Castle sits against the nearest metro
Distance to Muncie, IN is 19 miles. Appraisers borrow Muncie, IN rents, and the 17,382 residents set the ceiling on collections. Median household income runs $48,977, which is the number a funder converts into case acceptance on anything elective or cash-pay. The hospital fixes two inputs a lender would otherwise estimate in a 17,382 resident town: where referrals originate, and what staff cost. New Castle is the Henry County seat, so county employment steadies the payer mix.
Other Indiana markets
- Muncie 65,320 residents
- Yorktown 11,900 residents
- Connersville 13,282 residents
- Greenfield 26,268 residents
- Richmond 35,561 residents
- McCordsville 11,744 residents
Questions from New Castle
01How many providers practice in New Castle, and in what?
NPPES lists 160 providers at a New Castle practice address, 92.0 per 10,000 residents across 24 tracked fields. Primary care and family medicine accounts for 26 of them, 16 percent of the total, with physical, occupational, and speech therapy next at 18. Read that as clinicians: 160 enumerations, not 160 owners.
02What does Henry County's shortage designation change?
HRSA designates Henry County for primary care, dental, mental health. That opens loan repayment programs for clinicians recruited into New Castle and evidences a staffing ramp in a 17,382 resident market.
03Why does Henry County show so little SBA activity?
Only 2 healthcare approvals appear for Henry County in the published 7(a) and 504 file. Thin volume in Henry County is a transaction count, not a verdict on borrowers here. The county still holds 20 credit intermediation establishments.
04How does the hospital in New Castle affect a practice file?
Referral flow, coverage, and the local pay scale all trace back to it. The town carries 3 Medicare-certified providers in total. A New Castle projection that names the call arrangement reads better than one that assumes it.
05Which fields carry the volume in New Castle?
The 24 enumerated fields are led by primary care and family medicine at 26, with physical, occupational, and speech therapy at 18 behind it. Those two counts double as the competition you are entering and the bench you would hire from.
06Is New Castle underwritten as part of Muncie, IN?
Comparables and demand split at 19 miles. An appraiser prices the lease and the equipment off Muncie, IN; the revenue line has to hold up against 17,382 local residents.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.