Indiana micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Connersville, Indiana
Direct answer
13,282 residents, 97 enumerated clinicians, 73.0 per 10,000, 11 percent of them in optometry and ophthalmology: that is the Connersville market a funder prices. Fayette County adds 1 healthcare approvals worth $100,000 and 40 miles of distance to Muncie, IN.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Indiana, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Indiana page.
- Population: 13,282 residents (10K-25K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 97 across 26 fields2
- Median household income: $45,6793
- Largest provider field: Optometry and ophthalmology: 11 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 1 across 1 categories4
- Nearest metro: Muncie, IN, 40 miles1
Who is enumerated in Connersville
73.0 providers per 10,000 residents is what 97 enumerations across 26 fields works out to in a town of 13,282
| Practice type | Count | Rate per 10,000 residents | Published by |
|---|---|---|---|
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 11 | 8.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 11 | 8.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 10 | 7.5 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 7 | 5.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 7 | 5.3 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 7 | 5.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 5 | 3.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 4 | 3.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 4 | 3.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 4 | 3.0 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 3 | 2.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 3 | 2.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 2 | 1.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 2 | 1.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Urgent care | 2 | 1.5 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 2 | 1.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Imaging centers | 2 | 1.5 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 2 | 1.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 2 | 1.5 | NPPES [2] |
| ASCs and OBLs | 1 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 1 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 1 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Hospice and palliative | 1 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 1 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 1 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Occupational health and drug testing | 1 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 6 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 1 | CMS [4] |
Several of the 11 optometry and ophthalmology enumerations can belong to one practice, so the column counts clinicians rather than businesses or owners
What Fayette County credit files already show
With 1 healthcare approvals recorded, Fayette County gives a valuation almost nothing local to lean on
| Measure | Published figure | What sits behind it |
|---|---|---|
| Healthcare files approved | 1 | Counted for the fiscal year the SBA publishes [5] |
| Dollars behind them | $100,000 | Everything approved to healthcare borrowers, added up [5] |
| Typical approval size | $100,000 | The dollar column over the approval column [5] |
| Credit offices operating locally | 14 | Places that write credit locally, NAICS 522 [6] |
Reading Connersville the way a credit committee does
A file from here opens on 73.0 providers per 10,000 residents, and everything about volume follows from it. Fayette County has 1 approvals to compare against, so plan for extra appraisal time and a conservative valuation. With $45,679 as the median household income, the payer mix in a projection has to match what Connersville households actually spend.
The programs this provider mix points at
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Equipment financing and leasing
- Working capital term loan
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
Ranked from the 26 fields that actually practice in Connersville, weighted toward optometry and ophthalmology. Availability still depends on Indiana and on the funding partner.
Underwriting by field in Connersville
Drawn from the fields that actually practice here: optometry and ophthalmology, physical, occupational, and speech therapy, primary care and family medicine
| Practice type | The pages that decide it | Typical capital event |
|---|---|---|
| Optometry and ophthalmology (11) | Exam volume and optical capture, Vision plan mix, Inventory turns | Cold start or acquisition |
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (11) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Primary care and family medicine (10) | Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivity | Acquisition |
NPPES supplies the Connersville counts. The reading columns describe the field in general, and no partner reviewing a Connersville file is bound by them.
Density beside the neighboring Indiana towns
73.0 per 10,000 is the figure a neighboring town gets compared against when an appraiser prices Connersville
| Market | Population | Clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Distance in miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Connersville (current) | 13,282 | 97 | 73.0 | |
| Richmond | 35,561 | 387 | 108.8 | 18 |
| New Castle | 17,382 | 160 | 92.0 | 22 |
| Greensburg | 12,317 | 131 | 106.4 | 29 |
| Greenfield | 26,268 | 268 | 102.0 | 35 |
| Shelbyville | 20,845 | 168 | 80.6 | 35 |
| Muncie | 65,320 | 879 | 134.6 | 40 |
Distance, income, and the wage floor around Connersville
Muncie, IN lies 40 miles from Connersville, close enough for rent comparables to travel and far enough that patient draw does not. At $45,679 median household income, the elective and cash-pay share of a projection is the line that gets tested first. With no hospital in town, a projection has to name where referrals and coverage come from. Connersville is the Fayette County seat, so county employment steadies the payer mix.
Nearby Indiana towns
- Richmond 35,561 residents
- New Castle 17,382 residents
- Greensburg 12,317 residents
- Greenfield 26,268 residents
- Shelbyville 20,845 residents
- Muncie 65,320 residents
What owners in Connersville ask
01How many providers practice in Connersville, and in what?
NPPES lists 97 providers at a Connersville practice address, 73.0 per 10,000 residents across 26 tracked fields. Optometry and ophthalmology accounts for 11 of them, 11 percent of the total, with physical, occupational, and speech therapy next at 11. Read that as clinicians: 97 enumerations, not 97 owners.
02What does Fayette County's shortage designation change?
HRSA designates Fayette County for primary care, dental, mental health. That opens loan repayment programs for clinicians recruited into Connersville and evidences a staffing ramp in a 13,282 resident market.
03Why does Fayette County show so little SBA activity?
Fayette County shows 1 approvals in the SBA healthcare file, which means an appraiser reaches outside the county for comparables. Few sales, not weak credit, is the usual reason. 14 lending establishments operate locally.
04Is Connersville underwritten as part of Muncie, IN?
Partly. Muncie, IN is 40 miles out, so rent and equipment comparables travel in from there while patients still come from the 13,282 residents around Connersville. Cost side metro, revenue side local.
05What does a $45,679 median income mean for case acceptance?
Median household income in Connersville runs $45,679. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.
06Does being the Fayette County seat change anything?
Connersville is the Fayette County seat, so county payroll steadies the payer mix and courthouse traffic keeps the daytime population above the 13,282 residents on the census. Both show up as a flatter seasonal curve in a collections history.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.