Indiana micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Shelbyville, Indiana
Direct answer
Density decides a lot here. Shelbyville runs 80.6 providers per 10,000 residents, 168 clinicians against 20,845 people, 15 percent of them in primary care and family medicine, while Shelby County lenders have approved 0 healthcare files worth $0 and the nearest metro is 25 miles out.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Indiana, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Indiana page.
- Population: 20,845 residents (10K-25K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 168 across 23 fields2
- Median household income: $58,5323
- Largest provider field: Primary care and family medicine: 26 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 2 across 1 categories4
- Nearest metro: Columbus, IN, 25 miles1
The clinical base a lender can verify here
Counted at the town's own addresses: 168 providers, 23 fields, 80.6 clinicians per 10,000 of the 20,845 residents here
| Specialty | Enumerated clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|---|
| Primary care and family medicine | 26 | 12.5 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 19 | 9.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 18 | 8.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 15 | 7.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 14 | 6.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 13 | 6.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 12 | 5.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 6 | 2.9 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 5 | 2.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 5 | 2.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 4 | 1.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 4 | 1.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 4 | 1.9 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 4 | 1.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 4 | 1.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 3 | 1.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 3 | 1.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Urgent care | 2 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 2 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Plastic and cosmetic surgery | 2 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Hormone, TRT, and men's health clinics | 1 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 1 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Occupational health and drug testing | 1 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 4 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 2 | CMS [4] |
A single Shelbyville practice can hold more than one of these numbers. 15 percent sit in primary care and family medicine, counted as clinicians rather than as owners.
What Shelby County credit files already show
The county file holds 0 healthcare approvals, which is a thin comparable set for anyone pricing collateral
| Line | Amount | Reading and source |
|---|---|---|
| Healthcare files approved | 0 | One published fiscal year, healthcare borrowers only [5] |
| Dollars behind them | $0 | Approved, not disbursed, and not net of withdrawals [5] |
| Typical approval size | No approvals recorded | A mean, so one large approval moves it [5] |
| Credit offices operating locally | 19 | Credit intermediation offices sited in the county [6] |
How this data lands in an underwriting decision
Underwriting starts with 80.6 providers per 10,000 residents, because that ratio caps how fast a chair or a room fills. A short county record of 0 approvals usually means more documentation and a lower advance against the same collateral. Household income of $58,532 in Shelbyville is the number a lender uses to sanity check the self-pay share of a revenue projection.
Programs the Shelbyville mix reaches for
- Practice acquisition
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Startup and de novo
- Working capital term loan
- Equipment financing and leasing
Built from what is enumerated here rather than from a national list, so a field with no presence in Shelbyville does not appear. Availability is still a Indiana question.
What a funder reads first in Shelbyville
What a funder opens first depends on the field. In Shelbyville that means primary care and family medicine, general dentistry, behavioral and mental health group practices.
| Practice type | The pages that decide it | Typical capital event |
|---|---|---|
| Primary care and family medicine (26) | Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivity | Acquisition |
| General dentistry (19) | Three years of collections history, Hygiene as a share of collections, Overhead ratio and owner add-backs | Acquisition of an established practice |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices (18) | Clinician retention and productivity, Payer mix and Medicaid concentration, Re-authorization and session limit exposure | Working capital through the credentialing lag |
The first column is Shelbyville's own NPPES count. The rest is how the field is generally underwritten, whether the address is Shelbyville or anywhere else.
Shelbyville against nearby Indiana markets
Set Shelbyville's 80.6 per 10,000 against the towns an appraiser would reach for next
| Comparable | People | Enumerations | Per 10,000 residents | Miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shelbyville (current) | 20,845 | 168 | 80.6 | |
| Franklin | 26,158 | 260 | 99.4 | 15 |
| Greenfield | 26,268 | 268 | 102.0 | 17 |
| Beech Grove | 14,566 | 56 | 38.4 | 20 |
| Greensburg | 12,317 | 131 | 106.4 | 20 |
| Bargersville | 11,283 | 19 | 16.8 | 23 |
| Columbus | 51,970 | 610 | 117.4 | 25 |
Distance, income, and the wage floor around Shelbyville
Columbus, IN lies 25 miles from Shelbyville, close enough that appraisers price the lease against Columbus, IN rents while 20,845 residents set the revenue ceiling. Households here carry $58,532 in median income, and that ceiling decides how much of a treatment plan gets started rather than deferred. The hospital fixes two inputs a lender would otherwise estimate in a 20,845 resident town: where referrals originate, and what staff cost. Shelbyville is the Shelby County seat, so county employment steadies the payer mix.
Other Indiana markets
- Franklin 26,158 residents
- Greenfield 26,268 residents
- Beech Grove 14,566 residents
- Greensburg 12,317 residents
- Bargersville 11,283 residents
- Columbus 51,970 residents
What owners in Shelbyville ask
01How many providers practice in Shelbyville, and in what?
Across 23 fields, Shelbyville carries 168 enumerated clinicians, 80.6 per 10,000 of the 20,845 people living here. The concentration is in primary care and family medicine, 26 of the total, then general dentistry at 19. Count practices from that only with care.
02Why does Shelby County show so little SBA activity?
The published file records 0 7(a) and 504 approvals to healthcare borrowers in Shelby County. That tracks how few Shelby County practices changed hands that year, not credit quality. 19 credit intermediation establishments operate in Shelby County, so the lending capacity is local even where the healthcare history is not.
03How does the hospital in Shelbyville affect a practice file?
It makes the staffing and referral lines checkable. 2 Medicare-certified providers hold Shelbyville addresses, and the hospital sets the wage a clinical hire is bid against in a 80.6 per 10,000 market.
04What does Shelby County's shortage designation change?
HRSA designates Shelby County for primary care, mental health. That opens loan repayment programs for clinicians recruited into Shelbyville and evidences a staffing ramp in a 20,845 resident market.
05What does a $58,532 median income mean for case acceptance?
Median household income in Shelbyville runs $58,532. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.
06Which fields carry the volume in Shelbyville?
Primary care and family medicine at 26 providers and general dentistry at 19 lead the 23 fields enumerated here. A funder reads that mix as the local competition set and the local hiring pool at once, before it reads a single line of your own numbers.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.