Indiana micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Bargersville, Indiana
Direct answer
11,283 residents, 19 enumerated clinicians, 16.8 per 10,000, 37 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy: that is the Bargersville market a funder prices. Johnson County adds 6 healthcare approvals worth $4,971,600 and 17 miles of distance to Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Indiana, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Indiana page.
- Population: 11,283 residents (10K-25K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 19 across 7 fields2
- Median household income: $104,1603
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 7 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 1 across 1 categories4
- Nearest metro: Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN, 17 miles1
The clinical base a lender can verify here
Counted at the town's own addresses: 19 providers, 7 fields, 16.8 clinicians per 10,000 of the 11,283 residents here
| Specialty | Enumerated clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 7 | 6.2 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 3 | 2.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 3 | 2.7 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 3 | 2.7 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 1 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 1 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 1 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 1 | CMS [4] | |
| Home health agencies | 1 | CMS [4] |
A single Bargersville practice can hold more than one of these numbers. 37 percent sit in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, counted as clinicians rather than as owners.
What Johnson County credit files already show
With 6 healthcare approvals recorded, Johnson County gives a valuation almost nothing local to lean on
| Line | Amount | Reading and source |
|---|---|---|
| SBA healthcare approvals | 6 | Fiscal year published in the SBA file [5] |
| Approved dollars | $4,971,600 | Sum of approvals to healthcare borrowers [5] |
| Average approval | $828,600 | Dollars divided by approvals [5] |
| Lending establishments in the county | 78 | Credit intermediation establishments, NAICS 522 [6] |
What the two tables above change about a file
Underwriting starts with 16.8 providers per 10,000 residents, because that ratio caps how fast a chair or a room fills. With 6 approvals on record in Johnson County, expect a longer appraisal and a wider collateral discount. A $104,160 median household income here sets the ceiling on what an elective or cash-pay line can be expected to carry.
Where a file from this town usually lands
- Practice acquisition
- Working capital term loan
- Medical receivables factoring
- Startup and de novo
- Equipment financing and leasing
The 7 fields practicing locally set this order. A funding partner, not this list, decides what is available in Indiana.
Underwriting by field in Bargersville
physical, occupational, and speech therapy, dme and hme suppliers, home health account for most of what is enumerated in Bargersville, so those are the files funders see from this town
| Practice type | The pages that decide it | Typical capital event |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (7) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| DME and HME suppliers (3) | Accreditation and surety bond status, Rental versus sale revenue split, Denial rate and documentation quality | Inventory and rental fleet |
| Home health (3) | Medicare certification first, Payer mix second, Days in accounts receivable third | Payroll between visit and remittance |
Column one counts Bargersville clinicians from the federal file. Columns two and three describe how the field is usually underwritten, and a partner can read a Bargersville file differently.
Density beside the neighboring Indiana towns
Density is the number that moves an appraisal: 16.8 per 10,000 here
| Comparable | People | Enumerations | Per 10,000 residents | Miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bargersville (current) | 11,283 | 19 | 16.8 | |
| Franklin | 26,158 | 260 | 99.4 | 9 |
| Mooresville | 10,027 | 131 | 130.6 | 10 |
| Beech Grove | 14,566 | 56 | 38.4 | 13 |
| Plainfield | 37,796 | 246 | 65.1 | 14 |
| Martinsville | 11,952 | 121 | 101.2 | 15 |
| Speedway | 14,268 | 20 | 14.0 | 17 |
How Bargersville sits against the nearest metro
Distance to Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN is 17 miles. Appraisers borrow Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN rents, and the 11,283 residents set the ceiling on collections. Median household income runs $104,160, which is the number a funder converts into case acceptance on anything elective or cash-pay. With no hospital in town, a projection has to name where referrals and coverage come from.
Nearby Indiana towns
- Franklin 26,158 residents
- Mooresville 10,027 residents
- Beech Grove 14,566 residents
- Plainfield 37,796 residents
- Martinsville 11,952 residents
- Speedway 14,268 residents
Questions from Bargersville
01How many providers practice in Bargersville, and in what?
Across 7 fields, Bargersville carries 19 enumerated clinicians, 16.8 per 10,000 of the 11,283 people living here. The concentration is in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, 7 of the total, then dme and hme suppliers at 3. Count practices from that only with care.
02What does Johnson County's shortage designation change?
HRSA designates Johnson County for primary care, dental, mental health. That opens loan repayment programs for clinicians recruited into Bargersville and evidences a staffing ramp in a 11,283 resident market.
03Why does Johnson County show so little SBA activity?
Only 6 healthcare approvals appear for Johnson County in the published 7(a) and 504 file. Thin volume in Johnson County is a transaction count, not a verdict on borrowers here. The county still holds 78 credit intermediation establishments.
04Is Bargersville underwritten as part of Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN?
Partly. Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN is 17 miles out, so rent and equipment comparables travel in from there while patients still come from the 11,283 residents around Bargersville. Cost side metro, revenue side local.
05What does a $104,160 median income mean for case acceptance?
Median household income in Bargersville runs $104,160. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.
06Is there local lending capacity in Johnson County?
County Business Patterns records 78 credit intermediation establishments in Johnson County. That is the local origination bench, and it decides whether a file gets underwritten by somebody who has seen Bargersville rents and resale before or by somebody working from a screen.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.