Skip to content

Indiana micro-market

Healthcare practice financing in Bargersville, Indiana

Direct answer

11,283 residents, 19 enumerated clinicians, 16.8 per 10,000, 37 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy: that is the Bargersville market a funder prices. Johnson County adds 6 healthcare approvals worth $4,971,600 and 17 miles of distance to Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN.

A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Indiana, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Indiana page.

  • Population: 11,283 residents (10K-25K band)1
  • Healthcare providers registered here: 19 across 7 fields2
  • Median household income: $104,1603
  • Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 7 registered providers2
  • Medicare-certified providers in town: 1 across 1 categories4
  • Nearest metro: Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN, 17 miles1

The clinical base a lender can verify here

Counted at the town's own addresses: 19 providers, 7 fields, 16.8 clinicians per 10,000 of the 11,283 residents here

Bargersville field counts and density
SpecialtyEnumerated cliniciansDensity per 10,000Where it comes from
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy76.2NPPES [2]
DME and HME suppliers32.7NPPES [2]
Home health32.7NPPES [2]
ABA and autism therapy32.7NPPES [2]
General dentistry10.9NPPES [2]
Specialty physician groups10.9NPPES [2]
Behavioral and mental health group practices10.9NPPES [2]
Medical equipment suppliers1CMS [4]
Home health agencies1CMS [4]

A single Bargersville practice can hold more than one of these numbers. 37 percent sit in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, counted as clinicians rather than as owners.

What Johnson County credit files already show

With 6 healthcare approvals recorded, Johnson County gives a valuation almost nothing local to lean on

Approvals recorded in Johnson County
LineAmountReading and source
SBA healthcare approvals6Fiscal year published in the SBA file [5]
Approved dollars$4,971,600Sum of approvals to healthcare borrowers [5]
Average approval$828,600Dollars divided by approvals [5]
Lending establishments in the county78Credit intermediation establishments, NAICS 522 [6]

What the two tables above change about a file

Underwriting starts with 16.8 providers per 10,000 residents, because that ratio caps how fast a chair or a room fills. With 6 approvals on record in Johnson County, expect a longer appraisal and a wider collateral discount. A $104,160 median household income here sets the ceiling on what an elective or cash-pay line can be expected to carry.

Where a file from this town usually lands

The 7 fields practicing locally set this order. A funding partner, not this list, decides what is available in Indiana.

Underwriting by field in Bargersville

physical, occupational, and speech therapy, dme and hme suppliers, home health account for most of what is enumerated in Bargersville, so those are the files funders see from this town

Underwriting focus by field in Bargersville
Practice typeThe pages that decide itTypical capital event
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (7)Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rulesStartup or expansion clinic
DME and HME suppliers (3)Accreditation and surety bond status, Rental versus sale revenue split, Denial rate and documentation qualityInventory and rental fleet
Home health (3)Medicare certification first, Payer mix second, Days in accounts receivable thirdPayroll between visit and remittance

Column one counts Bargersville clinicians from the federal file. Columns two and three describe how the field is usually underwritten, and a partner can read a Bargersville file differently.

Density beside the neighboring Indiana towns

Density is the number that moves an appraisal: 16.8 per 10,000 here

Provider density across nearby Indiana towns
ComparablePeopleEnumerationsPer 10,000 residentsMiles
Bargersville (current)11,2831916.8
Franklin26,15826099.49
Mooresville10,027131130.610
Beech Grove14,5665638.413
Plainfield37,79624665.114
Martinsville11,952121101.215
Speedway14,2682014.017

How Bargersville sits against the nearest metro

Distance to Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN is 17 miles. Appraisers borrow Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN rents, and the 11,283 residents set the ceiling on collections. Median household income runs $104,160, which is the number a funder converts into case acceptance on anything elective or cash-pay. With no hospital in town, a projection has to name where referrals and coverage come from.

Nearby Indiana towns

Questions from Bargersville

01

How many providers practice in Bargersville, and in what?

Across 7 fields, Bargersville carries 19 enumerated clinicians, 16.8 per 10,000 of the 11,283 people living here. The concentration is in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, 7 of the total, then dme and hme suppliers at 3. Count practices from that only with care.

02

What does Johnson County's shortage designation change?

HRSA designates Johnson County for primary care, dental, mental health. That opens loan repayment programs for clinicians recruited into Bargersville and evidences a staffing ramp in a 11,283 resident market.

03

Why does Johnson County show so little SBA activity?

Only 6 healthcare approvals appear for Johnson County in the published 7(a) and 504 file. Thin volume in Johnson County is a transaction count, not a verdict on borrowers here. The county still holds 78 credit intermediation establishments.

04

Is Bargersville underwritten as part of Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN?

Partly. Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN is 17 miles out, so rent and equipment comparables travel in from there while patients still come from the 11,283 residents around Bargersville. Cost side metro, revenue side local.

05

What does a $104,160 median income mean for case acceptance?

Median household income in Bargersville runs $104,160. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.

06

Is there local lending capacity in Johnson County?

County Business Patterns records 78 credit intermediation establishments in Johnson County. That is the local origination bench, and it decides whether a file gets underwritten by somebody who has seen Bargersville rents and resale before or by somebody working from a screen.

Sources

  1. 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
  2. 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
  3. 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
  4. 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
  5. 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
  6. 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022

Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.

Get your situation read

Not a credit application

Tell us what you are funding

Step 1 of 3 ยท Where you operate

Set to Indiana. Practicing somewhere else? Pick that state from the coverage list.

+1 833-605-4900
Start the conversation+1 833-605-4900