Indiana micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Franklin, Indiana
Direct answer
260 healthcare providers hold a Franklin practice address, 99.4 per 10,000 of its 26,158 residents, 32 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy. Johnson County recorded 6 SBA healthcare approvals worth $4,971,600, and Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN sits 20 miles out.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Indiana, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Indiana page.
- Population: 26,158 residents (25K-50K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 260 across 28 fields2
- Median household income: $77,3053
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 83 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 3 across 3 categories4
- Nearest metro: Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN, 20 miles1
The clinical base a lender can verify here
The NPPES file puts 260 enumerated clinicians inside Franklin, spread over 28 fields at 99.4 per 10,000 residents
| Field | Providers | Per 10,000 residents | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 83 | 31.7 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 29 | 11.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 20 | 7.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 19 | 7.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 15 | 5.7 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 14 | 5.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 13 | 5.0 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 9 | 3.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 9 | 3.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 7 | 2.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 6 | 2.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 5 | 1.9 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 4 | 1.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 4 | 1.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Hospice and palliative | 3 | 1.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 3 | 1.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Dermatology | 2 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Urgent care | 2 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 2 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 2 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 2 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 1 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| ASCs and OBLs | 1 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Imaging centers | 1 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 1 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 1 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 1 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Occupational health and drug testing | 1 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 6 | CMS [4] | |
| Hospice providers | 1 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 1 | CMS [4] | |
| Home health agencies | 1 | CMS [4] |
A single Franklin practice can hold more than one of these numbers. 32 percent sit in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, counted as clinicians rather than as owners.
Loan activity in Johnson County
The county file holds 6 healthcare approvals, which is a thin comparable set for anyone pricing collateral
| Line | Amount | Reading and source |
|---|---|---|
| SBA healthcare approvals | 6 | One published fiscal year, healthcare borrowers only [5] |
| Approved dollars | $4,971,600 | Approved, not disbursed, and not net of withdrawals [5] |
| Average approval | $828,600 | A mean, so one large approval moves it [5] |
| Lending establishments in the county | 78 | Credit intermediation offices sited in the county [6] |
The consequence of these numbers
99.4 per 10,000 is the first number a credit analyst converts into a realistic new-patient count. A short county record of 6 approvals usually means more documentation and a lower advance against the same collateral. A $77,305 median household income here sets the ceiling on what an elective or cash-pay line can be expected to carry.
Programs the Franklin mix reaches for
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Working capital term loan
- Equipment financing and leasing
- Medical receivables factoring
Ranked from the 28 fields that actually practice in Franklin, weighted toward physical, occupational, and speech therapy. Availability still depends on Indiana and on the funding partner.
The first pages of a Franklin file
physical, occupational, and speech therapy, dme and hme suppliers, optometry and ophthalmology account for most of what is enumerated in Franklin, so those are the files funders see from this town
| Practice type | The pages that decide it | Typical capital event |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (83) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| DME and HME suppliers (29) | Accreditation and surety bond status, Rental versus sale revenue split, Denial rate and documentation quality | Inventory and rental fleet |
| Optometry and ophthalmology (20) | Exam volume and optical capture, Vision plan mix, Inventory turns | Cold start or acquisition |
Column one counts Franklin clinicians from the federal file. Columns two and three describe how the field is usually underwritten, and a partner can read a Franklin file differently.
Density beside the neighboring Indiana towns
99.4 per 10,000 is the figure a neighboring town gets compared against when an appraiser prices Franklin
| Town | Residents | Providers | Per 10,000 | Miles away |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Franklin (current) | 26,158 | 260 | 99.4 | |
| Bargersville | 11,283 | 19 | 16.8 | 9 |
| Beech Grove | 14,566 | 56 | 38.4 | 15 |
| Shelbyville | 20,845 | 168 | 80.6 | 15 |
| Mooresville | 10,027 | 131 | 130.6 | 18 |
| Columbus | 51,970 | 610 | 117.4 | 21 |
| Martinsville | 11,952 | 121 | 101.2 | 21 |
How Franklin sits against the nearest metro
Distance to Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN is 20 miles. Appraisers borrow Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN rents, and the 26,158 residents set the ceiling on collections. Households here carry $77,305 in median income, and that ceiling decides how much of a treatment plan gets started rather than deferred. The Medicare-certified hospital in Franklin sets the local wage floor before you hire against it. A degree-granting institution here moves volume on the academic calendar. Franklin is the Johnson County seat, so county employment steadies the payer mix.
More of Indiana
- Bargersville 11,283 residents
- Beech Grove 14,566 residents
- Shelbyville 20,845 residents
- Mooresville 10,027 residents
- Columbus 51,970 residents
- Martinsville 11,952 residents
Franklin owners, answered
01How many providers practice in Franklin, and in what?
NPPES lists 260 providers at a Franklin practice address, 99.4 per 10,000 residents across 28 tracked fields. Physical, occupational, and speech therapy accounts for 83 of them, 32 percent of the total, with dme and hme suppliers next at 29. Read that as clinicians: 260 enumerations, not 260 owners.
02Why does Johnson County show so little SBA activity?
The published file records 6 7(a) and 504 approvals to healthcare borrowers in Johnson County. That tracks how few Johnson County practices changed hands that year, not credit quality. 78 credit intermediation establishments operate in Johnson County, so the lending capacity is local even where the healthcare history is not.
03What does Johnson County's shortage designation change?
Designated for primary care, dental, mental health, Johnson County qualifies its clinicians for federal repayment support. On a file that turns on adding staff, that is the difference between a hiring assumption and a hiring plan.
04How does the hospital in Franklin affect a practice file?
It makes the staffing and referral lines checkable. 3 Medicare-certified providers hold Franklin addresses, and the hospital sets the wage a clinical hire is bid against in a 99.4 per 10,000 market.
05Which fields carry the volume in Franklin?
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy at 83 providers and dme and hme suppliers at 29 lead the 28 fields enumerated here. A funder reads that mix as the local competition set and the local hiring pool at once, before it reads a single line of your own numbers.
06Is there local lending capacity in Johnson County?
County Business Patterns records 78 credit intermediation establishments in Johnson County. That is the local origination bench, and it decides whether a file gets underwritten by somebody who has seen Franklin rents and resale before or by somebody working from a screen.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.