Indiana micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Mooresville, Indiana
Direct answer
A Mooresville file is read against 131 local clinicians, 130.6 for every 10,000 of its 10,027 residents, 17 percent of them in primary care and family medicine, plus the 0 SBA healthcare approvals worth $0 already recorded in Morgan County, 17 miles from Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Indiana, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Indiana page.
- Population: 10,027 residents (10K-25K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 131 across 21 fields2
- Median household income: $70,2283
- Largest provider field: Primary care and family medicine: 22 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 5 across 2 categories4
- Nearest metro: Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN, 17 miles1
What NPPES records at Mooresville addresses
Counted at the town's own addresses: 131 providers, 21 fields, 130.6 clinicians per 10,000 of the 10,027 residents here
| Specialty | Enumerated clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|---|
| Primary care and family medicine | 22 | 21.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 19 | 18.9 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 17 | 17.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 12 | 12.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 8 | 8.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 8 | 8.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 7 | 7.0 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 6 | 6.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 6 | 6.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 6 | 6.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 5 | 5.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 3 | 3.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 3 | 3.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 2 | 2.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Dermatology | 1 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| ASCs and OBLs | 1 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 1 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Imaging centers | 1 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 1 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 1 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 1 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 4 | CMS [4] | |
| Ambulatory surgical centers | 3 | CMS [4] | |
| Home health agencies | 2 | CMS [4] |
Several of the 22 primary care and family medicine enumerations can belong to one practice, so the column counts clinicians rather than businesses or owners
What lenders have already approved in Morgan County
With 0 healthcare approvals recorded, Morgan County gives a valuation almost nothing local to lean on
| Measure | Published figure | What sits behind it |
|---|---|---|
| Healthcare files approved | 0 | One published fiscal year, healthcare borrowers only [5] |
| Dollars behind them | $0 | Approved, not disbursed, and not net of withdrawals [5] |
| Typical approval size | No approvals recorded | A mean, so one large approval moves it [5] |
| Credit offices operating locally | 31 | Credit intermediation offices sited in the county [6] |
What the two tables above change about a file
The ratio that matters up front is 130.6 per 10,000, which decides whether a ramp schedule reads as conservative. Morgan County has 0 approvals to compare against, so plan for extra appraisal time and a conservative valuation. A $70,228 median household income here sets the ceiling on what an elective or cash-pay line can be expected to carry.
The programs this provider mix points at
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Equipment financing and leasing
- Working capital term loan
Ranked from the 21 fields that actually practice in Mooresville, weighted toward primary care and family medicine. Availability still depends on Indiana and on the funding partner.
What a funder reads first in Mooresville
What a funder opens first depends on the field. In Mooresville that means primary care and family medicine, physical, occupational, and speech therapy, general dentistry.
| Specialty | Read first in underwriting | Why the money is usually needed |
|---|---|---|
| Primary care and family medicine (22) | Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivity | Acquisition |
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (19) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| General dentistry (17) | Three years of collections history, Hygiene as a share of collections, Overhead ratio and owner add-backs | Acquisition of an established practice |
Counts in the first column are Mooresville providers from NPPES. The other two columns describe how funders read that field across markets like Mooresville, not what any funder will do with your file.
Density beside the neighboring Indiana towns
130.6 per 10,000 is the figure a neighboring town gets compared against when an appraiser prices Mooresville
| Town | Residents | Providers | Per 10,000 | Miles away |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mooresville (current) | 10,027 | 131 | 130.6 | |
| Plainfield | 37,796 | 246 | 65.1 | 6 |
| Bargersville | 11,283 | 19 | 16.8 | 10 |
| Avon | 24,735 | 464 | 187.6 | 11 |
| Danville | 12,532 | 229 | 182.7 | 13 |
| Martinsville | 11,952 | 121 | 101.2 | 13 |
| Speedway | 14,268 | 20 | 14.0 | 15 |
Distance, income, and the wage floor around Mooresville
Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN lies 17 miles from Mooresville, close enough that appraisers price the lease against Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN rents while 10,027 residents set the revenue ceiling. At $70,228 median household income, the elective and cash-pay share of a projection is the line that gets tested first. The Medicare-certified hospital in Mooresville sets the local wage floor before you hire against it.
More of Indiana
- Plainfield 37,796 residents
- Bargersville 11,283 residents
- Avon 24,735 residents
- Danville 12,532 residents
- Martinsville 11,952 residents
- Speedway 14,268 residents
Mooresville owners, answered
01How many providers practice in Mooresville, and in what?
NPPES lists 131 providers at a Mooresville practice address, 130.6 per 10,000 residents across 21 tracked fields. Primary care and family medicine accounts for 22 of them, 17 percent of the total, with physical, occupational, and speech therapy next at 19. Read that as clinicians: 131 enumerations, not 131 owners.
02Why does Morgan County show so little SBA activity?
The published file records 0 7(a) and 504 approvals to healthcare borrowers in Morgan County. That tracks how few Morgan County practices changed hands that year, not credit quality. 31 credit intermediation establishments operate in Morgan County, so the lending capacity is local even where the healthcare history is not.
03Is Mooresville underwritten as part of Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN?
Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN sits 17 miles away, close enough that appraisers reach into that market for rent and resale comparables while your patient draw stays local. The comparables read Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN; the 10,027 residents set the ceiling a projection can defend.
04How does the hospital in Mooresville affect a practice file?
It makes the staffing and referral lines checkable. 5 Medicare-certified providers hold Mooresville addresses, and the hospital sets the wage a clinical hire is bid against in a 130.6 per 10,000 market.
05What does Morgan County's shortage designation change?
HRSA designates Morgan County for primary care, mental health. That opens loan repayment programs for clinicians recruited into Mooresville and evidences a staffing ramp in a 10,027 resident market.
06Is there local lending capacity in Morgan County?
County Business Patterns records 31 credit intermediation establishments in Morgan County. That is the local origination bench, and it decides whether a file gets underwritten by somebody who has seen Mooresville rents and resale before or by somebody working from a screen.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.