Indiana micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Martinsville, Indiana
Direct answer
Morgan County carries 0 SBA healthcare approvals worth $0, and inside Martinsville the census shows 121 enumerated clinicians against 11,952 residents, 101.2 per 10,000, 21 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy. Bloomington, IN lies 18 miles away.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Indiana, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Indiana page.
- Population: 11,952 residents (10K-25K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 121 across 22 fields2
- Median household income: $56,1863
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 25 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 1 across 1 categories4
- Nearest metro: Bloomington, IN, 18 miles1
Who is enumerated in Martinsville
101.2 providers per 10,000 residents is what 121 enumerations across 22 fields works out to in a town of 11,952
| Field | Providers | Per 10,000 residents | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 25 | 20.9 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 15 | 12.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 15 | 12.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 11 | 9.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 7 | 5.9 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 5 | 4.2 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 5 | 4.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 5 | 4.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 4 | 3.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 4 | 3.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 4 | 3.3 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 3 | 2.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 3 | 2.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 3 | 2.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 2 | 1.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 2 | 1.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 2 | 1.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 2 | 1.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 1 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 1 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Hospice and palliative | 1 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 1 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 4 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 1 | CMS [4] |
A single Martinsville practice can hold more than one of these numbers. 21 percent sit in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, counted as clinicians rather than as owners.
Loan activity in Morgan County
0 healthcare approvals sit in the county file, so an appraiser here works from a short comparable set
| Line | Amount | Reading and source |
|---|---|---|
| Healthcare files approved | 0 | Counted for the fiscal year the SBA publishes [5] |
| Dollars behind them | $0 | Everything approved to healthcare borrowers, added up [5] |
| Typical approval size | No approvals recorded | The dollar column over the approval column [5] |
| Credit offices operating locally | 31 | Places that write credit locally, NAICS 522 [6] |
What the two tables above change about a file
The ratio that matters up front is 101.2 per 10,000, which decides whether a ramp schedule reads as conservative. A short county record of 0 approvals usually means more documentation and a lower advance against the same collateral. With $56,186 as the median household income, the payer mix in a projection has to match what Martinsville households actually spend.
Programs the Martinsville mix reaches for
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Equipment financing and leasing
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Working capital term loan
The 22 fields practicing locally set this order. A funding partner, not this list, decides what is available in Indiana.
Underwriting by field in Martinsville
physical, occupational, and speech therapy, general dentistry, optometry and ophthalmology account for most of what is enumerated in Martinsville, so those are the files funders see from this town
| Specialty | Read first in underwriting | Why the money is usually needed |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (25) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| General dentistry (15) | Three years of collections history, Hygiene as a share of collections, Overhead ratio and owner add-backs | Acquisition of an established practice |
| Optometry and ophthalmology (15) | Exam volume and optical capture, Vision plan mix, Inventory turns | Cold start or acquisition |
The first column is Martinsville's own NPPES count. The rest is how the field is generally underwritten, whether the address is Martinsville or anywhere else.
How Martinsville prices against its neighbors
The neighboring markets below are the ones a valuation borrows from when Martinsville has too few sales of its own
| Market | Population | Clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Distance in miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Martinsville (current) | 11,952 | 121 | 101.2 | |
| Mooresville | 10,027 | 131 | 130.6 | 13 |
| Bargersville | 11,283 | 19 | 16.8 | 15 |
| Bloomington | 79,986 | 1,133 | 141.6 | 18 |
| Plainfield | 37,796 | 246 | 65.1 | 19 |
| Franklin | 26,158 | 260 | 99.4 | 21 |
| Avon | 24,735 | 464 | 187.6 | 24 |
Distance, income, and the wage floor around Martinsville
Bloomington, IN lies 18 miles from Martinsville, close enough that appraisers price the lease against Bloomington, IN rents while 11,952 residents set the revenue ceiling. Households here carry $56,186 in median income, and that ceiling decides how much of a treatment plan gets started rather than deferred. With no hospital in town, a projection has to name where referrals and coverage come from. Martinsville is the Morgan County seat, so county employment steadies the payer mix.
Nearby Indiana towns
- Mooresville 10,027 residents
- Bargersville 11,283 residents
- Bloomington 79,986 residents
- Plainfield 37,796 residents
- Franklin 26,158 residents
- Avon 24,735 residents
Questions from Martinsville
01How many providers practice in Martinsville, and in what?
NPPES lists 121 providers at a Martinsville practice address, 101.2 per 10,000 residents across 22 tracked fields. Physical, occupational, and speech therapy accounts for 25 of them, 21 percent of the total, with general dentistry next at 15. Read that as clinicians: 121 enumerations, not 121 owners.
02Why does Morgan County show so little SBA activity?
Morgan County shows 0 approvals in the SBA healthcare file, which means an appraiser reaches outside the county for comparables. Few sales, not weak credit, is the usual reason. 31 lending establishments operate locally.
03What does Morgan County's shortage designation change?
Morgan County holds a HRSA designation covering primary care, mental health. A pro forma for Martinsville can cite it as the reason a vacancy is fillable, which is usually the weakest line in a ramp schedule.
04Which fields carry the volume in Martinsville?
Volume concentrates in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, 25 of them, ahead of general dentistry at 15, across 22 fields. A thin second field usually means a longer search for staff than a pro forma allows for.
05Is Martinsville underwritten as part of Bloomington, IN?
Partly. Bloomington, IN is 18 miles out, so rent and equipment comparables travel in from there while patients still come from the 11,952 residents around Martinsville. Cost side metro, revenue side local.
06What does a $56,186 median income mean for case acceptance?
Median household income in Martinsville runs $56,186. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.