Indiana micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Bloomington, Indiana
Direct answer
A Bloomington file is read against 1,133 local clinicians, 141.6 for every 10,000 of its 79,986 residents, 24 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, plus the 3 SBA healthcare approvals worth $1,175,000 already recorded in Monroe County, 0 miles from Bloomington, IN.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Indiana, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Indiana page.
- Population: 79,986 residents (50K-100K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 1,133 across 33 fields2
- Median household income: $48,9183
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 273 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 10 across 4 categories4
- Nearest metro: Bloomington, IN, 0 miles1
What NPPES records at Bloomington addresses
141.6 providers per 10,000 residents is what 1,133 enumerations across 33 fields works out to in a town of 79,986
| Specialty | Enumerated clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 273 | 34.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 136 | 17.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 91 | 11.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 85 | 10.6 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 77 | 9.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 64 | 8.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 60 | 7.5 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 53 | 6.6 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 39 | 4.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 32 | 4.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 31 | 3.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 30 | 3.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 25 | 3.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 19 | 2.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 14 | 1.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 14 | 1.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Dermatology | 13 | 1.6 | NPPES [2] |
| ASCs and OBLs | 10 | 1.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 10 | 1.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 7 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 7 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 6 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Occupational health and drug testing | 6 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Hospice and palliative | 5 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Plastic and cosmetic surgery | 5 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Sleep centers | 4 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Hormone, TRT, and men's health clinics | 4 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Pain management and interventional | 3 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 3 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Urgent care | 2 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Imaging centers | 2 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 2 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| IV hydration and infusion | 1 | 0.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 25 | CMS [4] | |
| Ambulatory surgical centers | 6 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 2 | CMS [4] | |
| Hospice providers | 1 | CMS [4] | |
| Home health agencies | 1 | CMS [4] |
Several of the 273 physical, occupational, and speech therapy enumerations can belong to one practice, so the column counts clinicians rather than businesses or owners
Loan activity in Monroe County
With 3 healthcare approvals recorded, Monroe County gives a valuation almost nothing local to lean on
| Measure | Published figure | What sits behind it |
|---|---|---|
| Healthcare files approved | 3 | One published fiscal year, healthcare borrowers only [5] |
| Dollars behind them | $1,175,000 | Approved, not disbursed, and not net of withdrawals [5] |
| Typical approval size | $391,667 | A mean, so one large approval moves it [5] |
| Credit offices operating locally | 68 | Credit intermediation offices sited in the county [6] |
How this data lands in an underwriting decision
A file from here opens on 141.6 providers per 10,000 residents, and everything about volume follows from it. A short county record of 3 approvals usually means more documentation and a lower advance against the same collateral. With $48,918 as the median household income, the payer mix in a projection has to match what Bloomington households actually spend.
The programs this provider mix points at
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Working capital term loan
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Equipment financing and leasing
Ranked from the 33 fields that actually practice in Bloomington, weighted toward physical, occupational, and speech therapy. Availability still depends on Indiana and on the funding partner.
Underwriting by field in Bloomington
What a funder opens first depends on the field. In Bloomington that means physical, occupational, and speech therapy, optometry and ophthalmology, specialty physician groups.
| Field | What the file turns on | The capital event behind most requests |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (273) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Optometry and ophthalmology (136) | Exam volume and optical capture, Vision plan mix, Inventory turns | Cold start or acquisition |
| Specialty physician groups (91) | Ancillary revenue contribution, Provider productivity, Payer contracts | Ancillary build-out |
Counts in the first column are Bloomington providers from NPPES. The other two columns describe how funders read that field across markets like Bloomington, not what any funder will do with your file.
Density beside the neighboring Indiana towns
Density is the number that moves an appraisal: 141.6 per 10,000 here
| Market | Population | Clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Distance in miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bloomington (current) | 79,986 | 1,133 | 141.6 | |
| Martinsville | 11,952 | 121 | 101.2 | 18 |
| Bedford | 13,853 | 191 | 137.9 | 21 |
| Bargersville | 11,283 | 19 | 16.8 | 31 |
| Mooresville | 10,027 | 131 | 130.6 | 31 |
| Columbus | 51,970 | 610 | 117.4 | 32 |
| Franklin | 26,158 | 260 | 99.4 | 34 |
What the geography does to a Bloomington projection
Bloomington, IN lies 0 miles from Bloomington, close enough that appraisers price the lease against Bloomington, IN rents while 79,986 residents set the revenue ceiling. Households here carry $48,918 in median income, and that ceiling decides how much of a treatment plan gets started rather than deferred. Hospital coverage inside Bloomington means a call schedule can be evidenced rather than described. A degree-granting institution here moves volume on the academic calendar. Bloomington is the Monroe County seat, so county employment steadies the payer mix.
Other Indiana markets
- Martinsville 11,952 residents
- Bedford 13,853 residents
- Bargersville 11,283 residents
- Mooresville 10,027 residents
- Columbus 51,970 residents
- Franklin 26,158 residents
Bloomington owners, answered
01How many providers practice in Bloomington, and in what?
1,133 enumerations sit at Bloomington addresses in the monthly NPPES file, working out to 141.6 for every 10,000 residents. 24 percent of them are physical, occupational, and speech therapy, and optometry and ophthalmology follows with 136. An enumeration is a clinician, so the 1,133 here cover fewer than 1,133 practices.
02Which fields carry the volume in Bloomington?
Volume concentrates in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, 273 of them, ahead of optometry and ophthalmology at 136, across 33 fields. A thin second field usually means a longer search for staff than a pro forma allows for.
03What does Monroe County's shortage designation change?
Monroe County holds a HRSA designation covering primary care, dental, mental health. A pro forma for Bloomington can cite it as the reason a vacancy is fillable, which is usually the weakest line in a ramp schedule.
04Why does Monroe County show so little SBA activity?
The published file records 3 7(a) and 504 approvals to healthcare borrowers in Monroe County. That tracks how few Monroe County practices changed hands that year, not credit quality. 68 credit intermediation establishments operate in Monroe County, so the lending capacity is local even where the healthcare history is not.
05How does the hospital in Bloomington affect a practice file?
It makes the staffing and referral lines checkable. 10 Medicare-certified providers hold Bloomington addresses, and the hospital sets the wage a clinical hire is bid against in a 141.6 per 10,000 market.
06What does a $48,918 median income mean for case acceptance?
Median household income in Bloomington runs $48,918. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.