Indiana micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Bedford, Indiana
Direct answer
13,853 residents, 191 enumerated clinicians, 137.9 per 10,000, 19 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy: that is the Bedford market a funder prices. Lawrence County adds 1 healthcare approvals worth $2,100,000 and 21 miles of distance to Bloomington, IN.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Indiana, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Indiana page.
- Population: 13,853 residents (10K-25K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 191 across 23 fields2
- Median household income: $50,2533
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 37 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 1 across 1 categories4
- Nearest metro: Bloomington, IN, 21 miles1
The clinical base a lender can verify here
191 providers across 23 fields, 137.9 per 10,000 residents, counted at Bedford addresses in the NPPES monthly file
| Specialty | Enumerated clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 37 | 26.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 24 | 17.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 22 | 15.9 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 17 | 12.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 15 | 10.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 11 | 7.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 8 | 5.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 8 | 5.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 6 | 4.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 6 | 4.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 6 | 4.3 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 5 | 3.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 5 | 3.6 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 3 | 2.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 3 | 2.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 3 | 2.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 3 | 2.2 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 2 | 1.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 2 | 1.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 2 | 1.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 1 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Dermatology | 1 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 1 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 8 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 1 | CMS [4] |
Several of the 37 physical, occupational, and speech therapy enumerations can belong to one practice, so the column counts clinicians rather than businesses or owners
The lending record behind Bedford
The county file holds 1 healthcare approvals, which is a thin comparable set for anyone pricing collateral
| Measure | Published figure | What sits behind it |
|---|---|---|
| SBA healthcare approvals | 1 | Counted for the fiscal year the SBA publishes [5] |
| Approved dollars | $2,100,000 | Everything approved to healthcare borrowers, added up [5] |
| Average approval | $2,100,000 | The dollar column over the approval column [5] |
| Lending establishments in the county | 22 | Places that write credit locally, NAICS 522 [6] |
What the two tables above change about a file
At 137.9 clinicians per 10,000 residents, the catchment radius in a projection has to be defended rather than assumed. Lawrence County has 1 approvals to compare against, so plan for extra appraisal time and a conservative valuation. Household income of $50,253 in Bedford is the number a lender uses to sanity check the self-pay share of a revenue projection.
The programs this provider mix points at
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Equipment financing and leasing
- Working capital term loan
Weighted by how often each of the 23 local fields reaches for a program, not by what is easiest to refer. Indiana rules and the partner decide availability.
Underwriting by field in Bedford
What a funder opens first depends on the field. In Bedford that means physical, occupational, and speech therapy, primary care and family medicine, optometry and ophthalmology.
| Specialty | Read first in underwriting | Why the money is usually needed |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (37) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Primary care and family medicine (24) | Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivity | Acquisition |
| Optometry and ophthalmology (22) | Exam volume and optical capture, Vision plan mix, Inventory turns | Cold start or acquisition |
NPPES supplies the Bedford counts. The reading columns describe the field in general, and no partner reviewing a Bedford file is bound by them.
Bedford against nearby Indiana markets
Comparables travel. These are the Indiana towns whose density, at 137.9 per 10,000 here, gets weighed beside this one.
| Comparable | People | Enumerations | Per 10,000 residents | Miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bedford (current) | 13,853 | 191 | 137.9 | |
| Bloomington | 79,986 | 1,133 | 141.6 | 21 |
| Seymour | 22,524 | 215 | 95.5 | 33 |
| Martinsville | 11,952 | 121 | 101.2 | 38 |
| Columbus | 51,970 | 610 | 117.4 | 39 |
| Washington | 12,881 | 117 | 90.8 | 39 |
| Jasper | 16,967 | 282 | 166.2 | 40 |
Distance, income, and the wage floor around Bedford
Distance to Bloomington, IN is 21 miles. Appraisers borrow Bloomington, IN rents, and the 13,853 residents set the ceiling on collections. At $50,253 median household income, the elective and cash-pay share of a projection is the line that gets tested first. A Medicare-certified hospital operates here, so referral flow is verifiable and the clinical wage floor is already set. Bedford is the Lawrence County seat, so county employment steadies the payer mix.
More of Indiana
- Bloomington 79,986 residents
- Seymour 22,524 residents
- Martinsville 11,952 residents
- Columbus 51,970 residents
- Washington 12,881 residents
- Jasper 16,967 residents
Bedford owners, answered
01How many providers practice in Bedford, and in what?
NPPES lists 191 providers at a Bedford practice address, 137.9 per 10,000 residents across 23 tracked fields. Physical, occupational, and speech therapy accounts for 37 of them, 19 percent of the total, with primary care and family medicine next at 24. Read that as clinicians: 191 enumerations, not 191 owners.
02What does Lawrence County's shortage designation change?
Designated for primary care, dental, mental health, Lawrence County qualifies its clinicians for federal repayment support. On a file that turns on adding staff, that is the difference between a hiring assumption and a hiring plan.
03Why does Lawrence County show so little SBA activity?
Lawrence County shows 1 approvals in the SBA healthcare file, which means an appraiser reaches outside the county for comparables. Few sales, not weak credit, is the usual reason. 22 lending establishments operate locally.
04How does the hospital in Bedford affect a practice file?
A Medicare-certified hospital operates in the town, which gives referral flow, a call schedule, and a clinical labor pool a funder can verify. 1 Medicare-certified providers are located here in total. It also sets the wage floor behind every hire in a 137.9 per 10,000 market.
05What does a $50,253 median income mean for case acceptance?
Median household income in Bedford runs $50,253. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.
06Which fields carry the volume in Bedford?
Volume concentrates in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, 37 of them, ahead of primary care and family medicine at 24, across 23 fields. A thin second field usually means a longer search for staff than a pro forma allows for.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.