Indiana micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Jasper, Indiana
Direct answer
A Jasper file is read against 282 local clinicians, 166.2 for every 10,000 of its 16,967 residents, 33 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, plus the 0 SBA healthcare approvals worth $0 already recorded in Dubois County, 43 miles from Evansville, IN.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Indiana, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Indiana page.
- Population: 16,967 residents (10K-25K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 282 across 28 fields2
- Median household income: $65,2833
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 93 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 4 across 3 categories4
- Nearest metro: Evansville, IN, 43 miles1
What NPPES records at Jasper addresses
166.2 providers per 10,000 residents is what 282 enumerations across 28 fields works out to in a town of 16,967
| Practice type | Count | Rate per 10,000 residents | Published by |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 93 | 54.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 36 | 21.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 32 | 18.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 21 | 12.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 18 | 10.6 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 12 | 7.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 9 | 5.3 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 8 | 4.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 7 | 4.1 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 6 | 3.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 5 | 2.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 5 | 2.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 4 | 2.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 3 | 1.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 3 | 1.8 | NPPES [2] |
| ASCs and OBLs | 2 | 1.2 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 2 | 1.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Pain management and interventional | 2 | 1.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 2 | 1.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Hormone, TRT, and men's health clinics | 2 | 1.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Plastic and cosmetic surgery | 2 | 1.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 2 | 1.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Dermatology | 1 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 1 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Urgent care | 1 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Hospice and palliative | 1 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 1 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Occupational health and drug testing | 1 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 9 | CMS [4] | |
| Ambulatory surgical centers | 2 | CMS [4] | |
| Hospice providers | 1 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 1 | CMS [4] |
Several of the 93 physical, occupational, and speech therapy enumerations can belong to one practice, so the column counts clinicians rather than businesses or owners
The lending record behind Jasper
The county file holds 0 healthcare approvals, which is a thin comparable set for anyone pricing collateral
| Measure | Published figure | What sits behind it |
|---|---|---|
| Healthcare files approved | 0 | One published fiscal year, healthcare borrowers only [5] |
| Dollars behind them | $0 | Approved, not disbursed, and not net of withdrawals [5] |
| Typical approval size | No approvals recorded | A mean, so one large approval moves it [5] |
| Credit offices operating locally | 31 | Credit intermediation offices sited in the county [6] |
The consequence of these numbers
166.2 per 10,000 is the first number a credit analyst converts into a realistic new-patient count. A short county record of 0 approvals usually means more documentation and a lower advance against the same collateral. Household income of $65,283 in Jasper is the number a lender uses to sanity check the self-pay share of a revenue projection.
The programs this provider mix points at
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Working capital term loan
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Equipment financing and leasing
Weighted by how often each of the 28 local fields reaches for a program, not by what is easiest to refer. Indiana rules and the partner decide availability.
What a funder reads first in Jasper
What a funder opens first depends on the field. In Jasper that means physical, occupational, and speech therapy, primary care and family medicine, chiropractic.
| Specialty | Read first in underwriting | Why the money is usually needed |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (93) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Primary care and family medicine (36) | Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivity | Acquisition |
| Chiropractic (32) | Cash plan revenue, Personal injury receivable age, Visit volume | Startup or acquisition |
The first column is Jasper's own NPPES count. The rest is how the field is generally underwritten, whether the address is Jasper or anywhere else.
Jasper against nearby Indiana markets
166.2 per 10,000 is the figure a neighboring town gets compared against when an appraiser prices Jasper
| Town | Residents | Providers | Per 10,000 | Miles away |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jasper (current) | 16,967 | 282 | 166.2 | |
| Washington | 12,881 | 117 | 90.8 | 22 |
| Vincennes | 16,506 | 290 | 175.7 | 36 |
| Bedford | 13,853 | 191 | 137.9 | 40 |
| Bloomington | 79,986 | 1,133 | 141.6 | 58 |
| New Albany | 37,652 | 555 | 147.4 | 61 |
| Sellersburg | 10,057 | 84 | 83.5 | 63 |
Distance, income, and the wage floor around Jasper
Evansville, IN lies 43 miles from Jasper, close enough for rent comparables to travel and far enough that patient draw does not. Households here carry $65,283 in median income, and that ceiling decides how much of a treatment plan gets started rather than deferred. A Medicare-certified hospital operates here, so referral flow is verifiable and the clinical wage floor is already set. Jasper is the Dubois County seat, so county employment steadies the payer mix.
Other Indiana markets
- Washington 12,881 residents
- Vincennes 16,506 residents
- Bedford 13,853 residents
- Bloomington 79,986 residents
- New Albany 37,652 residents
- Sellersburg 10,057 residents
What owners in Jasper ask
01How many providers practice in Jasper, and in what?
NPPES lists 282 providers at a Jasper practice address, 166.2 per 10,000 residents across 28 tracked fields. Physical, occupational, and speech therapy accounts for 93 of them, 33 percent of the total, with primary care and family medicine next at 36. Read that as clinicians: 282 enumerations, not 282 owners.
02Why does Dubois County show so little SBA activity?
The published file records 0 7(a) and 504 approvals to healthcare borrowers in Dubois County. That tracks how few Dubois County practices changed hands that year, not credit quality. 31 credit intermediation establishments operate in Dubois County, so the lending capacity is local even where the healthcare history is not.
03How does the hospital in Jasper affect a practice file?
It makes the staffing and referral lines checkable. 4 Medicare-certified providers hold Jasper addresses, and the hospital sets the wage a clinical hire is bid against in a 166.2 per 10,000 market.
04Which fields carry the volume in Jasper?
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy at 93 providers and primary care and family medicine at 36 lead the 28 fields enumerated here. A funder reads that mix as the local competition set and the local hiring pool at once, before it reads a single line of your own numbers.
05What does Dubois County's shortage designation change?
Designated for mental health, Dubois County qualifies its clinicians for federal repayment support. On a file that turns on adding staff, that is the difference between a hiring assumption and a hiring plan.
06Is Jasper underwritten as part of Evansville, IN?
Comparables and demand split at 43 miles. An appraiser prices the lease and the equipment off Evansville, IN; the revenue line has to hold up against 16,967 local residents.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.