Indiana micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Sellersburg, Indiana
Direct answer
Density decides a lot here. Sellersburg runs 83.5 providers per 10,000 residents, 84 clinicians against 10,057 people, 40 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, while Clark County lenders have approved 1 healthcare files worth $100,000 and the nearest metro is 18 miles out.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Indiana, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Indiana page.
- Population: 10,057 residents (10K-25K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 84 across 19 fields2
- Median household income: $69,8513
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 34 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 2 across 2 categories4
- Nearest metro: Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN, 18 miles1
Fields practicing inside Sellersburg
The NPPES file puts 84 enumerated clinicians inside Sellersburg, spread over 19 fields at 83.5 per 10,000 residents
| Practice type | Count | Rate per 10,000 residents | Published by |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 34 | 33.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 7 | 7.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 6 | 6.0 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 5 | 5.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 4 | 4.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 4 | 4.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Urgent care | 3 | 3.0 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 3 | 3.0 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 3 | 3.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 3 | 3.0 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 2 | 2.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 2 | 2.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 2 | 2.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 1 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Mobile diagnostics | 1 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 1 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Hospice and palliative | 1 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Hormone, TRT, and men's health clinics | 1 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 1 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 3 | CMS [4] | |
| Hospice providers | 1 | CMS [4] | |
| Home health agencies | 1 | CMS [4] |
Several of the 34 physical, occupational, and speech therapy enumerations can belong to one practice, so the column counts clinicians rather than businesses or owners
Loan activity in Clark County
The county file holds 1 healthcare approvals, which is a thin comparable set for anyone pricing collateral
| Measure | Published figure | What sits behind it |
|---|---|---|
| Healthcare files approved | 1 | Fiscal year published in the SBA file [5] |
| Dollars behind them | $100,000 | Sum of approvals to healthcare borrowers [5] |
| Typical approval size | $100,000 | Dollars divided by approvals [5] |
| Credit offices operating locally | 67 | Credit intermediation establishments, NAICS 522 [6] |
What the two tables above change about a file
Underwriting starts with 83.5 providers per 10,000 residents, because that ratio caps how fast a chair or a room fills. A short county record of 1 approvals usually means more documentation and a lower advance against the same collateral. A $69,851 median household income here sets the ceiling on what an elective or cash-pay line can be expected to carry.
Programs the Sellersburg mix reaches for
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Working capital term loan
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Equipment financing and leasing
The order comes from Sellersburg's own provider mix, which physical, occupational, and speech therapy dominates at 40 percent. What a partner can actually place in Indiana is a separate question.
What a funder reads first in Sellersburg
Drawn from the fields that actually practice here: physical, occupational, and speech therapy, primary care and family medicine, skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care
| Field | What the file turns on | The capital event behind most requests |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (34) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Primary care and family medicine (7) | Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivity | Acquisition |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care (6) | Census and occupancy, Staffing reporting, Survey history | Working capital |
Local counts come from NPPES. What a file turns on is drawn from how the field is generally reviewed, not from any decision about your practice.
Sellersburg against nearby Indiana markets
The neighboring markets below are the ones a valuation borrows from when Sellersburg has too few sales of its own
| Town | Residents | Providers | Per 10,000 | Miles away |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sellersburg (current) | 10,057 | 84 | 83.5 | |
| Clarksville | 22,041 | 190 | 86.2 | 5 |
| Jeffersonville | 52,912 | 402 | 76.0 | 6 |
| New Albany | 37,652 | 555 | 147.4 | 7 |
| Madison | 12,108 | 175 | 144.5 | 32 |
| Seymour | 22,524 | 215 | 95.5 | 38 |
| Bedford | 13,853 | 191 | 137.9 | 50 |
Distance, income, and the wage floor around Sellersburg
Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN lies 18 miles from Sellersburg, close enough that appraisers price the lease against Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN rents while 10,057 residents set the revenue ceiling. Households here carry $69,851 in median income, and that ceiling decides how much of a treatment plan gets started rather than deferred. No hospital operates here, so the referral sources and the call arrangement have to be named rather than assumed.
Other Indiana markets
- Clarksville 22,041 residents
- Jeffersonville 52,912 residents
- New Albany 37,652 residents
- Madison 12,108 residents
- Seymour 22,524 residents
- Bedford 13,853 residents
Questions from Sellersburg
01How many providers practice in Sellersburg, and in what?
Across 19 fields, Sellersburg carries 84 enumerated clinicians, 83.5 per 10,000 of the 10,057 people living here. The concentration is in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, 34 of the total, then primary care and family medicine at 7. Count practices from that only with care.
02What does Clark County's shortage designation change?
The primary care, dental, mental health designation HRSA carries on Clark County is a recruiting instrument: it puts repayment incentives in front of candidates, which is how a hiring plan for 10,057 residents gets past the question of who would take the job.
03Why does Clark County show so little SBA activity?
Only 1 healthcare approvals appear for Clark County in the published 7(a) and 504 file. Thin volume in Clark County is a transaction count, not a verdict on borrowers here. The county still holds 67 credit intermediation establishments.
04Is Sellersburg underwritten as part of Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN?
Partly. Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN is 18 miles out, so rent and equipment comparables travel in from there while patients still come from the 10,057 residents around Sellersburg. Cost side metro, revenue side local.
05Is there local lending capacity in Clark County?
County Business Patterns records 67 credit intermediation establishments in Clark County. That is the local origination bench, and it decides whether a file gets underwritten by somebody who has seen Sellersburg rents and resale before or by somebody working from a screen.
06What does the underserved designation in Clark County support?
Clark County carries a medically underserved designation. It evidences unmet demand behind a capacity build, and it opens recruitment programs that make a staffing line in a projection easier to defend than local wage data alone would.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.