Indiana micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Madison, Indiana
Direct answer
175 healthcare providers hold a Madison practice address, 144.5 per 10,000 of its 12,108 residents, 23 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy. Jefferson County recorded 0 SBA healthcare approvals worth $0, and Columbus, IN sits 42 miles out.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Indiana, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Indiana page.
- Population: 12,108 residents (10K-25K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 175 across 25 fields2
- Median household income: $57,0503
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 41 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 1 across 1 categories4
- Nearest metro: Columbus, IN, 42 miles1
Who is enumerated in Madison
Counted at the town's own addresses: 175 providers, 25 fields, 144.5 clinicians per 10,000 of the 12,108 residents here
| Specialty | Enumerated clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 41 | 33.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 17 | 14.0 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 16 | 13.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 14 | 11.6 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 11 | 9.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 11 | 9.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 9 | 7.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 9 | 7.4 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 8 | 6.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 6 | 5.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 4 | 3.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 4 | 3.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 4 | 3.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 3 | 2.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 3 | 2.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 3 | 2.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 2 | 1.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 2 | 1.7 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 2 | 1.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 1 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Hospice and palliative | 1 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 1 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 1 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Plastic and cosmetic surgery | 1 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Occupational health and drug testing | 1 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 8 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 1 | CMS [4] |
Several of the 41 physical, occupational, and speech therapy enumerations can belong to one practice, so the column counts clinicians rather than businesses or owners
Jefferson County approvals, dollars, and lending establishments
The county file holds 0 healthcare approvals, which is a thin comparable set for anyone pricing collateral
| Measure | Published figure | What sits behind it |
|---|---|---|
| Healthcare files approved | 0 | Counted for the fiscal year the SBA publishes [5] |
| Dollars behind them | $0 | Everything approved to healthcare borrowers, added up [5] |
| Typical approval size | No approvals recorded | The dollar column over the approval column [5] |
| Credit offices operating locally | 19 | Places that write credit locally, NAICS 522 [6] |
Reading Madison the way a credit committee does
Density of 144.5 per 10,000 sets the patient draw a projection can claim without an argument. A short county record of 0 approvals usually means more documentation and a lower advance against the same collateral. Household income of $57,050 in Madison is the number a lender uses to sanity check the self-pay share of a revenue projection.
The programs this provider mix points at
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Equipment financing and leasing
- Working capital term loan
Ranked from the 25 fields that actually practice in Madison, weighted toward physical, occupational, and speech therapy. Availability still depends on Indiana and on the funding partner.
Underwriting by field in Madison
physical, occupational, and speech therapy, optometry and ophthalmology, general dentistry account for most of what is enumerated in Madison, so those are the files funders see from this town
| Field | What the file turns on | The capital event behind most requests |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (41) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Optometry and ophthalmology (17) | Exam volume and optical capture, Vision plan mix, Inventory turns | Cold start or acquisition |
| General dentistry (16) | Three years of collections history, Hygiene as a share of collections, Overhead ratio and owner add-backs | Acquisition of an established practice |
The first column is Madison's own NPPES count. The rest is how the field is generally underwritten, whether the address is Madison or anywhere else.
Madison against nearby Indiana markets
Set Madison's 144.5 per 10,000 against the towns an appraiser would reach for next
| Market | Population | Clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Distance in miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Madison (current) | 12,108 | 175 | 144.5 | |
| Seymour | 22,524 | 215 | 95.5 | 29 |
| Sellersburg | 10,057 | 84 | 83.5 | 32 |
| Jeffersonville | 52,912 | 402 | 76.0 | 33 |
| Clarksville | 22,041 | 190 | 86.2 | 36 |
| New Albany | 37,652 | 555 | 147.4 | 38 |
| Greensburg | 12,317 | 131 | 106.4 | 41 |
Distance, income, and the wage floor around Madison
Columbus, IN lies 42 miles from Madison, close enough for rent comparables to travel and far enough that patient draw does not. At $57,050 median household income, the elective and cash-pay share of a projection is the line that gets tested first. A Medicare-certified hospital operates here, so referral flow is verifiable and the clinical wage floor is already set. Madison is the Jefferson County seat, so county employment steadies the payer mix.
Nearby Indiana towns
- Seymour 22,524 residents
- Sellersburg 10,057 residents
- Jeffersonville 52,912 residents
- Clarksville 22,041 residents
- New Albany 37,652 residents
- Greensburg 12,317 residents
Questions from Madison
01How many providers practice in Madison, and in what?
NPPES lists 175 providers at a Madison practice address, 144.5 per 10,000 residents across 25 tracked fields. Physical, occupational, and speech therapy accounts for 41 of them, 23 percent of the total, with optometry and ophthalmology next at 17. Read that as clinicians: 175 enumerations, not 175 owners.
02What does Jefferson County's shortage designation change?
Jefferson County holds a HRSA designation covering primary care, dental, mental health. A pro forma for Madison can cite it as the reason a vacancy is fillable, which is usually the weakest line in a ramp schedule.
03Why does Jefferson County show so little SBA activity?
Jefferson County shows 0 approvals in the SBA healthcare file, which means an appraiser reaches outside the county for comparables. Few sales, not weak credit, is the usual reason. 19 lending establishments operate locally.
04How does the hospital in Madison affect a practice file?
A Medicare-certified hospital operates in the town, which gives referral flow, a call schedule, and a clinical labor pool a funder can verify. 1 Medicare-certified providers are located here in total. It also sets the wage floor behind every hire in a 144.5 per 10,000 market.
05What does a $57,050 median income mean for case acceptance?
Median household income in Madison runs $57,050. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.
06Which fields carry the volume in Madison?
Volume concentrates in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, 41 of them, ahead of optometry and ophthalmology at 17, across 25 fields. A thin second field usually means a longer search for staff than a pro forma allows for.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.