Skip to content

Indiana micro-market

Healthcare practice financing in Seymour, Indiana

Direct answer

A Seymour file is read against 215 local clinicians, 95.5 for every 10,000 of its 22,524 residents, 18 percent of them in primary care and family medicine, plus the 0 SBA healthcare approvals worth $0 already recorded in Jackson County, 18 miles from Columbus, IN.

A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Indiana, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Indiana page.

  • Population: 22,524 residents (10K-25K band)1
  • Healthcare providers registered here: 215 across 26 fields2
  • Median household income: $63,3883
  • Largest provider field: Primary care and family medicine: 39 registered providers2
  • Medicare-certified providers in town: 3 across 3 categories4
  • Nearest metro: Columbus, IN, 18 miles1

The clinical base a lender can verify here

Counted at the town's own addresses: 215 providers, 26 fields, 95.5 clinicians per 10,000 of the 22,524 residents here

Providers registered in Seymour
SpecialtyEnumerated cliniciansDensity per 10,000Where it comes from
Primary care and family medicine3917.3NPPES [2]
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy3515.5NPPES [2]
Optometry and ophthalmology2712.0NPPES [2]
General dentistry198.4NPPES [2]
Specialty physician groups156.7NPPES [2]
ABA and autism therapy104.4NPPES [2]
Chiropractic83.6NPPES [2]
Behavioral and mental health group practices83.6NPPES [2]
Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care83.6NPPES [2]
Independent pharmacy62.7NPPES [2]
Med spa and aesthetics52.2NPPES [2]
DME and HME suppliers41.8NPPES [2]
Dental specialties41.8NPPES [2]
Podiatry31.3NPPES [2]
Dermatology31.3NPPES [2]
Audiology and hearing centers31.3NPPES [2]
Hormone, TRT, and men's health clinics31.3NPPES [2]
Telehealth and virtual clinics31.3NPPES [2]
Home health20.9NPPES [2]
SUD treatment and residential20.9NPPES [2]
Non-medical home care20.9NPPES [2]
Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry20.9NPPES [2]
Mobile diagnostics10.4NPPES [2]
NEMT and ambulance10.4NPPES [2]
Hospice and palliative10.4NPPES [2]
Dialysis and infusion centers10.4NPPES [2]
Medical equipment suppliers9CMS [4]
Hospice providers1CMS [4]
Dialysis facilities1CMS [4]
Home health agencies1CMS [4]

A single Seymour practice can hold more than one of these numbers. 18 percent sit in primary care and family medicine, counted as clinicians rather than as owners.

Loan activity in Jackson County

The county file holds 0 healthcare approvals, which is a thin comparable set for anyone pricing collateral

County lending activity
LineAmountReading and source
Approvals on record0Fiscal year published in the SBA file [5]
Total approved capital$0Sum of approvals to healthcare borrowers [5]
Mean deal sizeNo approvals recordedDollars divided by approvals [5]
Lenders sited in the county29Credit intermediation establishments, NAICS 522 [6]

How this data lands in an underwriting decision

Density of 95.5 per 10,000 sets the patient draw a projection can claim without an argument. A short county record of 0 approvals usually means more documentation and a lower advance against the same collateral. A $63,388 median household income here sets the ceiling on what an elective or cash-pay line can be expected to carry.

Programs the Seymour mix reaches for

Weighted by how often each of the 26 local fields reaches for a program, not by what is easiest to refer. Indiana rules and the partner decide availability.

Underwriting by field in Seymour

What a funder opens first depends on the field. In Seymour that means primary care and family medicine, physical, occupational, and speech therapy, optometry and ophthalmology.

Fields, files, and capital events in Seymour
SpecialtyRead first in underwritingWhy the money is usually needed
Primary care and family medicine (39)Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivityAcquisition
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (35)Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rulesStartup or expansion clinic
Optometry and ophthalmology (27)Exam volume and optical capture, Vision plan mix, Inventory turnsCold start or acquisition

Local counts come from NPPES. What a file turns on is drawn from how the field is generally reviewed, not from any decision about your practice.

Seymour against nearby Indiana markets

Comparables travel. These are the Indiana towns whose density, at 95.5 per 10,000 here, gets weighed beside this one.

Provider density across nearby Indiana towns
MarketPopulationCliniciansDensity per 10,000Distance in miles
Seymour (current)22,52421595.5
Columbus51,970610117.418
Madison12,108175144.529
Bedford13,853191137.933
Greensburg12,317131106.435
Bloomington79,9861,133141.637
Sellersburg10,0578483.538

How Seymour sits against the nearest metro

18 miles separate Seymour from Columbus, IN. Lease pricing follows Columbus, IN, while revenue stays capped by the 22,524 residents here. Households here carry $63,388 in median income, and that ceiling decides how much of a treatment plan gets started rather than deferred. The Medicare-certified hospital in Seymour sets the local wage floor before you hire against it.

Nearby Indiana towns

Questions from Seymour

01

How many providers practice in Seymour, and in what?

215 enumerations sit at Seymour addresses in the monthly NPPES file, working out to 95.5 for every 10,000 residents. 18 percent of them are primary care and family medicine, and physical, occupational, and speech therapy follows with 35. An enumeration is a clinician, so the 215 here cover fewer than 215 practices.

02

What does Jackson County's shortage designation change?

The primary care, dental, mental health designation HRSA carries on Jackson County is a recruiting instrument: it puts repayment incentives in front of candidates, which is how a hiring plan for 22,524 residents gets past the question of who would take the job.

03

Why does Jackson County show so little SBA activity?

Only 0 healthcare approvals appear for Jackson County in the published 7(a) and 504 file. Thin volume in Jackson County is a transaction count, not a verdict on borrowers here. The county still holds 29 credit intermediation establishments.

04

How does the hospital in Seymour affect a practice file?

Referral flow, coverage, and the local pay scale all trace back to it. The town carries 3 Medicare-certified providers in total. A Seymour projection that names the call arrangement reads better than one that assumes it.

05

Is Seymour underwritten as part of Columbus, IN?

Partly. Columbus, IN is 18 miles out, so rent and equipment comparables travel in from there while patients still come from the 22,524 residents around Seymour. Cost side metro, revenue side local.

06

What does the underserved designation in Jackson County support?

Jackson County carries a medically underserved designation. It evidences unmet demand behind a capacity build, and it opens recruitment programs that make a staffing line in a projection easier to defend than local wage data alone would.

Sources

  1. 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
  2. 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
  3. 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
  4. 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
  5. 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
  6. 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022

Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.

Get your situation read

Not a credit application

Tell us what you are funding

Step 1 of 3 ยท Where you operate

Set to Indiana. Practicing somewhere else? Pick that state from the coverage list.

+1 833-605-4900
Start the conversation+1 833-605-4900