Indiana micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Columbus, Indiana
Direct answer
Bartholomew County carries 2 SBA healthcare approvals worth $1,712,000, and inside Columbus the census shows 610 enumerated clinicians against 51,970 residents, 117.4 per 10,000, 28 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy. Columbus, IN lies 0 miles away.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Indiana, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Indiana page.
- Population: 51,970 residents (50K-100K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 610 across 30 fields2
- Median household income: $76,8563
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 172 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 7 across 4 categories4
- Nearest metro: Columbus, IN, 0 miles1
Fields practicing inside Columbus
117.4 providers per 10,000 residents is what 610 enumerations across 30 fields works out to in a town of 51,970
| Specialty | Enumerated clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 172 | 33.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 82 | 15.8 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 51 | 9.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 43 | 8.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 42 | 8.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 32 | 6.2 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 31 | 6.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 26 | 5.0 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 19 | 3.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 19 | 3.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 12 | 2.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 12 | 2.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 10 | 1.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 8 | 1.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 7 | 1.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 6 | 1.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Dermatology | 6 | 1.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 6 | 1.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Pain management and interventional | 5 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| ASCs and OBLs | 4 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 3 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 3 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 3 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Hormone, TRT, and men's health clinics | 2 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Urgent care | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Imaging centers | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Hospice and palliative | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Occupational health and drug testing | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 17 | CMS [4] | |
| Ambulatory surgical centers | 3 | CMS [4] | |
| Home health agencies | 2 | CMS [4] | |
| Hospice providers | 1 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 1 | CMS [4] |
A single Columbus practice can hold more than one of these numbers. 28 percent sit in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, counted as clinicians rather than as owners.
Loan activity in Bartholomew County
The county file holds 2 healthcare approvals, which is a thin comparable set for anyone pricing collateral
| Line | Amount | Reading and source |
|---|---|---|
| Healthcare files approved | 2 | One published fiscal year, healthcare borrowers only [5] |
| Dollars behind them | $1,712,000 | Approved, not disbursed, and not net of withdrawals [5] |
| Typical approval size | $856,000 | A mean, so one large approval moves it [5] |
| Credit offices operating locally | 47 | Credit intermediation offices sited in the county [6] |
Reading Columbus the way a credit committee does
117.4 per 10,000 is the first number a credit analyst converts into a realistic new-patient count. With 2 approvals on record in Bartholomew County, expect a longer appraisal and a wider collateral discount. Household income of $76,856 in Columbus is the number a lender uses to sanity check the self-pay share of a revenue projection.
Programs the Columbus mix reaches for
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Working capital term loan
- Equipment financing and leasing
Weighted by how often each of the 30 local fields reaches for a program, not by what is easiest to refer. Indiana rules and the partner decide availability.
The first pages of a Columbus file
What a funder opens first depends on the field. In Columbus that means physical, occupational, and speech therapy, primary care and family medicine, general dentistry.
| Practice type | The pages that decide it | Typical capital event |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (172) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Primary care and family medicine (82) | Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivity | Acquisition |
| General dentistry (51) | Three years of collections history, Hygiene as a share of collections, Overhead ratio and owner add-backs | Acquisition of an established practice |
Counts in the first column are Columbus providers from NPPES. The other two columns describe how funders read that field across markets like Columbus, not what any funder will do with your file.
Columbus against nearby Indiana markets
Set Columbus's 117.4 per 10,000 against the towns an appraiser would reach for next
| Town | Residents | Providers | Per 10,000 | Miles away |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Columbus (current) | 51,970 | 610 | 117.4 | |
| Seymour | 22,524 | 215 | 95.5 | 18 |
| Franklin | 26,158 | 260 | 99.4 | 21 |
| Greensburg | 12,317 | 131 | 106.4 | 25 |
| Shelbyville | 20,845 | 168 | 80.6 | 25 |
| Bargersville | 11,283 | 19 | 16.8 | 28 |
| Martinsville | 11,952 | 121 | 101.2 | 31 |
Distance, income, and the wage floor around Columbus
Columbus, IN lies 0 miles from Columbus, close enough that appraisers price the lease against Columbus, IN rents while 51,970 residents set the revenue ceiling. Households here carry $76,856 in median income, and that ceiling decides how much of a treatment plan gets started rather than deferred. A Medicare-certified hospital operates here, so referral flow is verifiable and the clinical wage floor is already set. Columbus is the Bartholomew County seat, so county employment steadies the payer mix.
Other Indiana markets
- Seymour 22,524 residents
- Franklin 26,158 residents
- Greensburg 12,317 residents
- Shelbyville 20,845 residents
- Bargersville 11,283 residents
- Martinsville 11,952 residents
What owners in Columbus ask
01How many providers practice in Columbus, and in what?
610 enumerations sit at Columbus addresses in the monthly NPPES file, working out to 117.4 for every 10,000 residents. 28 percent of them are physical, occupational, and speech therapy, and primary care and family medicine follows with 82. An enumeration is a clinician, so the 610 here cover fewer than 610 practices.
02Why does Bartholomew County show so little SBA activity?
The published file records 2 7(a) and 504 approvals to healthcare borrowers in Bartholomew County. That tracks how few Bartholomew County practices changed hands that year, not credit quality. 47 credit intermediation establishments operate in Bartholomew County, so the lending capacity is local even where the healthcare history is not.
03What does Bartholomew County's shortage designation change?
HRSA designates Bartholomew County for dental, mental health. That opens loan repayment programs for clinicians recruited into Columbus and evidences a staffing ramp in a 51,970 resident market.
04Which fields carry the volume in Columbus?
The 30 enumerated fields are led by physical, occupational, and speech therapy at 172, with primary care and family medicine at 82 behind it. Those two counts double as the competition you are entering and the bench you would hire from.
05Is Columbus underwritten as part of Columbus, IN?
Partly. Columbus, IN is 0 miles out, so rent and equipment comparables travel in from there while patients still come from the 51,970 residents around Columbus. Cost side metro, revenue side local.
06Is there local lending capacity in Bartholomew County?
County Business Patterns records 47 credit intermediation establishments in Bartholomew County. That is the local origination bench, and it decides whether a file gets underwritten by somebody who has seen Columbus rents and resale before or by somebody working from a screen.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.