Indiana micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Jeffersonville, Indiana
Direct answer
52,912 residents, 402 enumerated clinicians, 76.0 per 10,000, 14 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy: that is the Jeffersonville market a funder prices. Clark County adds 1 healthcare approvals worth $100,000 and 12 miles of distance to Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Indiana, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Indiana page.
- Population: 52,912 residents (50K-100K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 402 across 31 fields2
- Median household income: $70,1573
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 56 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 14 across 4 categories4
- Nearest metro: Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN, 12 miles1
The clinical base a lender can verify here
402 providers across 31 fields, 76.0 per 10,000 residents, counted at Jeffersonville addresses in the NPPES monthly file
| Field | Providers | Per 10,000 residents | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 56 | 10.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 40 | 7.6 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 32 | 6.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 31 | 5.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 28 | 5.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 23 | 4.3 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 22 | 4.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 18 | 3.4 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 18 | 3.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 17 | 3.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 15 | 2.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 11 | 2.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 11 | 2.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 10 | 1.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 9 | 1.7 | NPPES [2] |
| ASCs and OBLs | 8 | 1.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 8 | 1.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 7 | 1.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 7 | 1.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Dermatology | 4 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 4 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Hospice and palliative | 4 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 4 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 3 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 2 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Urgent care | 2 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 2 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Plastic and cosmetic surgery | 2 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Occupational health and drug testing | 2 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Imaging centers | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Pain management and interventional | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 11 | CMS [4] | |
| Ambulatory surgical centers | 5 | CMS [4] | |
| Hospice providers | 3 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 3 | CMS [4] | |
| Home health agencies | 3 | CMS [4] |
A single Jeffersonville practice can hold more than one of these numbers. 14 percent sit in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, counted as clinicians rather than as owners.
What Clark County credit files already show
1 healthcare approvals sit in the county file, so an appraiser here works from a short comparable set
| Line | Amount | Reading and source |
|---|---|---|
| SBA healthcare approvals | 1 | Counted for the fiscal year the SBA publishes [5] |
| Approved dollars | $100,000 | Everything approved to healthcare borrowers, added up [5] |
| Average approval | $100,000 | The dollar column over the approval column [5] |
| Lending establishments in the county | 67 | Places that write credit locally, NAICS 522 [6] |
How this data lands in an underwriting decision
Underwriting starts with 76.0 providers per 10,000 residents, because that ratio caps how fast a chair or a room fills. A short county record of 1 approvals usually means more documentation and a lower advance against the same collateral. Household income of $70,157 in Jeffersonville is the number a lender uses to sanity check the self-pay share of a revenue projection.
Programs the Jeffersonville mix reaches for
- Practice acquisition
- Working capital term loan
- Startup and de novo
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Equipment financing and leasing
Weighted by how often each of the 31 local fields reaches for a program, not by what is easiest to refer. Indiana rules and the partner decide availability.
The first pages of a Jeffersonville file
physical, occupational, and speech therapy, primary care and family medicine, aba and autism therapy account for most of what is enumerated in Jeffersonville, so those are the files funders see from this town
| Field | What the file turns on | The capital event behind most requests |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (56) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Primary care and family medicine (40) | Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivity | Acquisition |
| ABA and autism therapy (32) | Authorized hours against delivered hours, Payer mix stability, Billing compliance history | Working capital against authorization and billing lag |
Column one counts Jeffersonville clinicians from the federal file. Columns two and three describe how the field is usually underwritten, and a partner can read a Jeffersonville file differently.
How Jeffersonville prices against its neighbors
Comparables travel. These are the Indiana towns whose density, at 76.0 per 10,000 here, gets weighed beside this one.
| Town | Residents | Providers | Per 10,000 | Miles away |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jeffersonville (current) | 52,912 | 402 | 76.0 | |
| Clarksville | 22,041 | 190 | 86.2 | 4 |
| Sellersburg | 10,057 | 84 | 83.5 | 6 |
| New Albany | 37,652 | 555 | 147.4 | 7 |
| Madison | 12,108 | 175 | 144.5 | 33 |
| Seymour | 22,524 | 215 | 95.5 | 43 |
| Bedford | 13,853 | 191 | 137.9 | 56 |
How Jeffersonville sits against the nearest metro
Distance to Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN is 12 miles. Appraisers borrow Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN rents, and the 52,912 residents set the ceiling on collections. Households here carry $70,157 in median income, and that ceiling decides how much of a treatment plan gets started rather than deferred. Because a certified hospital sits inside the town, both the referral path and the pay a clinical hire expects are already observable. Campus terms, not calendar quarters, set the busy months in Jeffersonville. Jeffersonville is the Clark County seat, so county employment steadies the payer mix.
Nearby Indiana towns
- Clarksville 22,041 residents
- Sellersburg 10,057 residents
- New Albany 37,652 residents
- Madison 12,108 residents
- Seymour 22,524 residents
- Bedford 13,853 residents
What owners in Jeffersonville ask
01How many providers practice in Jeffersonville, and in what?
NPPES lists 402 providers at a Jeffersonville practice address, 76.0 per 10,000 residents across 31 tracked fields. Physical, occupational, and speech therapy accounts for 56 of them, 14 percent of the total, with primary care and family medicine next at 40. Read that as clinicians: 402 enumerations, not 402 owners.
02What does Clark County's shortage designation change?
The primary care, dental, mental health designation HRSA carries on Clark County is a recruiting instrument: it puts repayment incentives in front of candidates, which is how a hiring plan for 52,912 residents gets past the question of who would take the job.
03Why does Clark County show so little SBA activity?
Clark County shows 1 approvals in the SBA healthcare file, which means an appraiser reaches outside the county for comparables. Few sales, not weak credit, is the usual reason. 67 lending establishments operate locally.
04How does the hospital in Jeffersonville affect a practice file?
A Medicare-certified hospital operates in the town, which gives referral flow, a call schedule, and a clinical labor pool a funder can verify. 14 Medicare-certified providers are located here in total. It also sets the wage floor behind every hire in a 76.0 per 10,000 market.
05Is there local lending capacity in Clark County?
County Business Patterns records 67 credit intermediation establishments in Clark County. That is the local origination bench, and it decides whether a file gets underwritten by somebody who has seen Jeffersonville rents and resale before or by somebody working from a screen.
06Is Jeffersonville underwritten as part of Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN?
Comparables and demand split at 12 miles. An appraiser prices the lease and the equipment off Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN; the revenue line has to hold up against 52,912 local residents.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.