Indiana micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Clarksville, Indiana
Direct answer
190 healthcare providers hold a Clarksville practice address, 86.2 per 10,000 of its 22,041 residents, 32 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy. Clark County recorded 1 SBA healthcare approvals worth $100,000, and Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN sits 13 miles out.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Indiana, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Indiana page.
- Population: 22,041 residents (10K-25K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 190 across 21 fields2
- Median household income: $58,5183
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 61 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 2 across 2 categories4
- Nearest metro: Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN, 13 miles1
The clinical base a lender can verify here
86.2 providers per 10,000 residents is what 190 enumerations across 21 fields works out to in a town of 22,041
| Specialty | Enumerated clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 61 | 27.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 22 | 10.0 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 16 | 7.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 15 | 6.8 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 13 | 5.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 12 | 5.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 8 | 3.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 7 | 3.2 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 5 | 2.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 5 | 2.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 5 | 2.3 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 4 | 1.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 4 | 1.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 3 | 1.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 3 | 1.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 2 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 1 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Mobile diagnostics | 1 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 1 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 1 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 1 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 8 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 1 | CMS [4] | |
| Home health agencies | 1 | CMS [4] |
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy carries 61 of the 190 enumerated providers here, and several of them can sit inside one practice. Read the column as clinicians, not owners.
What Clark County credit files already show
1 healthcare approvals sit in the county file, so an appraiser here works from a short comparable set
| What it measures | Value | How to read it |
|---|---|---|
| SBA healthcare approvals | 1 | One published fiscal year, healthcare borrowers only [5] |
| Approved dollars | $100,000 | Approved, not disbursed, and not net of withdrawals [5] |
| Average approval | $100,000 | A mean, so one large approval moves it [5] |
| Lending establishments in the county | 67 | Credit intermediation offices sited in the county [6] |
How this data lands in an underwriting decision
Underwriting starts with 86.2 providers per 10,000 residents, because that ratio caps how fast a chair or a room fills. With 1 approvals on record in Clark County, expect a longer appraisal and a wider collateral discount. With $58,518 as the median household income, the payer mix in a projection has to match what Clarksville households actually spend.
Where a file from this town usually lands
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Working capital term loan
- Equipment financing and leasing
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
Weighted by how often each of the 21 local fields reaches for a program, not by what is easiest to refer. Indiana rules and the partner decide availability.
What a funder reads first in Clarksville
What a funder opens first depends on the field. In Clarksville that means physical, occupational, and speech therapy, optometry and ophthalmology, aba and autism therapy.
| Field | What the file turns on | The capital event behind most requests |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (61) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Optometry and ophthalmology (22) | Exam volume and optical capture, Vision plan mix, Inventory turns | Cold start or acquisition |
| ABA and autism therapy (16) | Authorized hours against delivered hours, Payer mix stability, Billing compliance history | Working capital against authorization and billing lag |
The first column is Clarksville's own NPPES count. The rest is how the field is generally underwritten, whether the address is Clarksville or anywhere else.
How Clarksville prices against its neighbors
Comparables travel. These are the Indiana towns whose density, at 86.2 per 10,000 here, gets weighed beside this one.
| Comparable | People | Enumerations | Per 10,000 residents | Miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clarksville (current) | 22,041 | 190 | 86.2 | |
| New Albany | 37,652 | 555 | 147.4 | 3 |
| Jeffersonville | 52,912 | 402 | 76.0 | 4 |
| Sellersburg | 10,057 | 84 | 83.5 | 5 |
| Madison | 12,108 | 175 | 144.5 | 36 |
| Seymour | 22,524 | 215 | 95.5 | 44 |
| Bedford | 13,853 | 191 | 137.9 | 54 |
How Clarksville sits against the nearest metro
Distance to Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN is 13 miles. Appraisers borrow Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN rents, and the 22,041 residents set the ceiling on collections. Median household income runs $58,518, which is the number a funder converts into case acceptance on anything elective or cash-pay. Because a certified hospital sits inside the town, both the referral path and the pay a clinical hire expects are already observable. Higher education here explains why summer looks unlike the rest of the year.
More of Indiana
- New Albany 37,652 residents
- Jeffersonville 52,912 residents
- Sellersburg 10,057 residents
- Madison 12,108 residents
- Seymour 22,524 residents
- Bedford 13,853 residents
Questions from Clarksville
01How many providers practice in Clarksville, and in what?
Across 21 fields, Clarksville carries 190 enumerated clinicians, 86.2 per 10,000 of the 22,041 people living here. The concentration is in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, 61 of the total, then optometry and ophthalmology at 22. Count practices from that only with care.
02Why does Clark County show so little SBA activity?
The published file records 1 7(a) and 504 approvals to healthcare borrowers in Clark County. That tracks how few Clark County practices changed hands that year, not credit quality. 67 credit intermediation establishments operate in Clark County, so the lending capacity is local even where the healthcare history is not.
03Is Clarksville underwritten as part of Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN?
Partly. Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN is 13 miles out, so rent and equipment comparables travel in from there while patients still come from the 22,041 residents around Clarksville. Cost side metro, revenue side local.
04What does Clark County's shortage designation change?
The primary care, dental, mental health designation HRSA carries on Clark County is a recruiting instrument: it puts repayment incentives in front of candidates, which is how a hiring plan for 22,041 residents gets past the question of who would take the job.
05How does the hospital in Clarksville affect a practice file?
It makes the staffing and referral lines checkable. 2 Medicare-certified providers hold Clarksville addresses, and the hospital sets the wage a clinical hire is bid against in a 86.2 per 10,000 market.
06What does a $58,518 median income mean for case acceptance?
Median household income in Clarksville runs $58,518. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.