Indiana micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Vincennes, Indiana
Direct answer
Knox County carries 0 SBA healthcare approvals worth $0, and inside Vincennes the census shows 290 enumerated clinicians against 16,506 residents, 175.7 per 10,000, 29 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy. Evansville, IN lies 48 miles away.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Indiana, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Indiana page.
- Population: 16,506 residents (10K-25K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 290 across 24 fields2
- Median household income: $50,2383
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 85 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 4 across 3 categories4
- Nearest metro: Evansville, IN, 48 miles1
What NPPES records at Vincennes addresses
The NPPES file puts 290 enumerated clinicians inside Vincennes, spread over 24 fields at 175.7 per 10,000 residents
| Field | Providers | Per 10,000 residents | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 85 | 51.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 29 | 17.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 27 | 16.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 26 | 15.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 21 | 12.7 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 18 | 10.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 12 | 7.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 11 | 6.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 11 | 6.7 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 7 | 4.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 6 | 3.6 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 5 | 3.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 4 | 2.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 4 | 2.4 | NPPES [2] |
| ASCs and OBLs | 4 | 2.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 4 | 2.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Dermatology | 3 | 1.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 3 | 1.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 2 | 1.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 2 | 1.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Hospice and palliative | 2 | 1.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 2 | 1.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 1 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 1 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 11 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 2 | CMS [4] | |
| Hospice providers | 1 | CMS [4] | |
| Home health agencies | 1 | CMS [4] |
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy carries 85 of the 290 enumerated providers here, and several of them can sit inside one practice. Read the column as clinicians, not owners.
Loan activity in Knox County
The county file holds 0 healthcare approvals, which is a thin comparable set for anyone pricing collateral
| What it measures | Value | How to read it |
|---|---|---|
| SBA healthcare approvals | 0 | Fiscal year published in the SBA file [5] |
| Approved dollars | $0 | Sum of approvals to healthcare borrowers [5] |
| Average approval | No approvals recorded | Dollars divided by approvals [5] |
| Lending establishments in the county | 21 | Credit intermediation establishments, NAICS 522 [6] |
Reading Vincennes the way a credit committee does
175.7 per 10,000 is the first number a credit analyst converts into a realistic new-patient count. With 0 approvals on record in Knox County, expect a longer appraisal and a wider collateral discount. Household income of $50,238 in Vincennes is the number a lender uses to sanity check the self-pay share of a revenue projection.
Where a file from this town usually lands
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Working capital term loan
- Equipment financing and leasing
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
Built from what is enumerated here rather than from a national list, so a field with no presence in Vincennes does not appear. Availability is still a Indiana question.
The first pages of a Vincennes file
physical, occupational, and speech therapy, primary care and family medicine, specialty physician groups account for most of what is enumerated in Vincennes, so those are the files funders see from this town
| Field | What the file turns on | The capital event behind most requests |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (85) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Primary care and family medicine (29) | Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivity | Acquisition |
| Specialty physician groups (27) | Ancillary revenue contribution, Provider productivity, Payer contracts | Ancillary build-out |
The first column is Vincennes's own NPPES count. The rest is how the field is generally underwritten, whether the address is Vincennes or anywhere else.
Vincennes against nearby Indiana markets
The neighboring markets below are the ones a valuation borrows from when Vincennes has too few sales of its own
| Town | Residents | Providers | Per 10,000 | Miles away |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vincennes (current) | 16,506 | 290 | 175.7 | |
| Washington | 12,881 | 117 | 90.8 | 19 |
| Jasper | 16,967 | 282 | 166.2 | 36 |
| Terre Haute | 58,531 | 775 | 132.4 | 55 |
| Bedford | 13,853 | 191 | 137.9 | 56 |
| Bloomington | 79,986 | 1,133 | 141.6 | 63 |
| Martinsville | 11,952 | 121 | 101.2 | 77 |
How Vincennes sits against the nearest metro
Distance to Evansville, IN is 48 miles. That is close enough for rent in Vincennes to be compared against the metro and far enough that patient draw is not. Median household income runs $50,238, which is the number a funder converts into case acceptance on anything elective or cash-pay. The hospital fixes two inputs a lender would otherwise estimate in a 16,506 resident town: where referrals originate, and what staff cost. A degree-granting institution here moves volume on the academic calendar. Vincennes is the Knox County seat, so county employment steadies the payer mix.
Other Indiana markets
- Washington 12,881 residents
- Jasper 16,967 residents
- Terre Haute 58,531 residents
- Bedford 13,853 residents
- Bloomington 79,986 residents
- Martinsville 11,952 residents
What owners in Vincennes ask
01How many providers practice in Vincennes, and in what?
NPPES lists 290 providers at a Vincennes practice address, 175.7 per 10,000 residents across 24 tracked fields. Physical, occupational, and speech therapy accounts for 85 of them, 29 percent of the total, with primary care and family medicine next at 29. Read that as clinicians: 290 enumerations, not 290 owners.
02What does Knox County's shortage designation change?
Designated for primary care, dental, mental health, Knox County qualifies its clinicians for federal repayment support. On a file that turns on adding staff, that is the difference between a hiring assumption and a hiring plan.
03Why does Knox County show so little SBA activity?
Only 0 healthcare approvals appear for Knox County in the published 7(a) and 504 file. Thin volume in Knox County is a transaction count, not a verdict on borrowers here. The county still holds 21 credit intermediation establishments.
04How does the hospital in Vincennes affect a practice file?
Referral flow, coverage, and the local pay scale all trace back to it. The town carries 4 Medicare-certified providers in total. A Vincennes projection that names the call arrangement reads better than one that assumes it.
05Which fields carry the volume in Vincennes?
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy at 85 providers and primary care and family medicine at 29 lead the 24 fields enumerated here. A funder reads that mix as the local competition set and the local hiring pool at once, before it reads a single line of your own numbers.
06Is Vincennes underwritten as part of Evansville, IN?
Evansville, IN sits 48 miles away, close enough that appraisers reach into that market for rent and resale comparables while your patient draw stays local. The comparables read Evansville, IN; the 16,506 residents set the ceiling a projection can defend.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.