Indiana micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Terre Haute, Indiana
Direct answer
Vigo County carries 1 SBA healthcare approvals worth $350,000, and inside Terre Haute the census shows 775 enumerated clinicians against 58,531 residents, 132.4 per 10,000, 26 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy. Terre Haute, IN lies 0 miles away.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Indiana, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Indiana page.
- Population: 58,531 residents (50K-100K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 775 across 34 fields2
- Median household income: $41,9603
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 205 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 9 across 4 categories4
- Nearest metro: Terre Haute, IN, 0 miles1
The clinical base a lender can verify here
775 providers across 34 fields, 132.4 per 10,000 residents, counted at Terre Haute addresses in the NPPES monthly file
| Practice type | Count | Rate per 10,000 residents | Published by |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 205 | 35.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 106 | 18.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 56 | 9.6 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 49 | 8.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 45 | 7.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 43 | 7.3 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 38 | 6.5 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 33 | 5.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 25 | 4.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 21 | 3.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 20 | 3.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 18 | 3.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 16 | 2.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 12 | 2.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 9 | 1.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 9 | 1.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Hormone, TRT, and men's health clinics | 8 | 1.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 8 | 1.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Dermatology | 7 | 1.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 7 | 1.2 | NPPES [2] |
| ASCs and OBLs | 5 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 5 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Hospice and palliative | 5 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 5 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 4 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 4 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 3 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Imaging centers | 2 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Pain management and interventional | 2 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Urgent care | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Mobile diagnostics | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical research sites | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Plastic and cosmetic surgery | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Occupational health and drug testing | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 29 | CMS [4] | |
| Hospice providers | 3 | CMS [4] | |
| Home health agencies | 3 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 2 | CMS [4] | |
| Ambulatory surgical centers | 1 | CMS [4] |
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy carries 205 of the 775 enumerated providers here, and several of them can sit inside one practice. Read the column as clinicians, not owners.
What lenders have already approved in Vigo County
With 1 healthcare approvals recorded, Vigo County gives a valuation almost nothing local to lean on
| What it measures | Value | How to read it |
|---|---|---|
| SBA healthcare approvals | 1 | Fiscal year published in the SBA file [5] |
| Approved dollars | $350,000 | Sum of approvals to healthcare borrowers [5] |
| Average approval | $350,000 | Dollars divided by approvals [5] |
| Lending establishments in the county | 57 | Credit intermediation establishments, NAICS 522 [6] |
How this data lands in an underwriting decision
At 132.4 clinicians per 10,000 residents, the catchment radius in a projection has to be defended rather than assumed. With 1 approvals on record in Vigo County, expect a longer appraisal and a wider collateral discount. With $41,960 as the median household income, the payer mix in a projection has to match what Terre Haute households actually spend.
Where a file from this town usually lands
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Working capital term loan
- Equipment financing and leasing
Weighted by how often each of the 34 local fields reaches for a program, not by what is easiest to refer. Indiana rules and the partner decide availability.
The first pages of a Terre Haute file
Drawn from the fields that actually practice here: physical, occupational, and speech therapy, primary care and family medicine, optometry and ophthalmology
| Specialty | Read first in underwriting | Why the money is usually needed |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (205) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Primary care and family medicine (106) | Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivity | Acquisition |
| Optometry and ophthalmology (56) | Exam volume and optical capture, Vision plan mix, Inventory turns | Cold start or acquisition |
The first column is Terre Haute's own NPPES count. The rest is how the field is generally underwritten, whether the address is Terre Haute or anywhere else.
Density beside the neighboring Indiana towns
The neighboring markets below are the ones a valuation borrows from when Terre Haute has too few sales of its own
| Market | Population | Clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Distance in miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Terre Haute (current) | 58,531 | 775 | 132.4 | |
| Crawfordsville | 16,594 | 174 | 104.9 | 47 |
| Bloomington | 79,986 | 1,133 | 141.6 | 50 |
| Martinsville | 11,952 | 121 | 101.2 | 50 |
| Danville | 12,532 | 229 | 182.7 | 51 |
| Mooresville | 10,027 | 131 | 130.6 | 55 |
| Vincennes | 16,506 | 290 | 175.7 | 55 |
How Terre Haute sits against the nearest metro
Distance to Terre Haute, IN is 0 miles. Appraisers borrow Terre Haute, IN rents, and the 58,531 residents set the ceiling on collections. Median household income runs $41,960, which is the number a funder converts into case acceptance on anything elective or cash-pay. Because a certified hospital sits inside the town, both the referral path and the pay a clinical hire expects are already observable. Higher education here explains why summer looks unlike the rest of the year. Terre Haute is the Vigo County seat, so county employment steadies the payer mix.
Other Indiana markets
- Crawfordsville 16,594 residents
- Bloomington 79,986 residents
- Martinsville 11,952 residents
- Danville 12,532 residents
- Mooresville 10,027 residents
- Vincennes 16,506 residents
Terre Haute owners, answered
01How many providers practice in Terre Haute, and in what?
NPPES lists 775 providers at a Terre Haute practice address, 132.4 per 10,000 residents across 34 tracked fields. Physical, occupational, and speech therapy accounts for 205 of them, 26 percent of the total, with primary care and family medicine next at 106. Read that as clinicians: 775 enumerations, not 775 owners.
02What does Vigo County's shortage designation change?
Designated for primary care, dental, mental health, Vigo County qualifies its clinicians for federal repayment support. On a file that turns on adding staff, that is the difference between a hiring assumption and a hiring plan.
03Why does Vigo County show so little SBA activity?
Only 1 healthcare approvals appear for Vigo County in the published 7(a) and 504 file. Thin volume in Vigo County is a transaction count, not a verdict on borrowers here. The county still holds 57 credit intermediation establishments.
04Which fields carry the volume in Terre Haute?
The 34 enumerated fields are led by physical, occupational, and speech therapy at 205, with primary care and family medicine at 106 behind it. Those two counts double as the competition you are entering and the bench you would hire from.
05Is Terre Haute underwritten as part of Terre Haute, IN?
Terre Haute, IN sits 0 miles away, close enough that appraisers reach into that market for rent and resale comparables while your patient draw stays local. The comparables read Terre Haute, IN; the 58,531 residents set the ceiling a projection can defend.
06How does the hospital in Terre Haute affect a practice file?
Referral flow, coverage, and the local pay scale all trace back to it. The town carries 9 Medicare-certified providers in total. A Terre Haute projection that names the call arrangement reads better than one that assumes it.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.