Indiana micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Crawfordsville, Indiana
Direct answer
174 healthcare providers hold a Crawfordsville practice address, 104.9 per 10,000 of its 16,594 residents, 13 percent of them in primary care and family medicine. Montgomery County recorded 1 SBA healthcare approvals worth $300,000, and Lafayette-West Lafayette, IN sits 25 miles out.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Indiana, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Indiana page.
- Population: 16,594 residents (10K-25K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 174 across 23 fields2
- Median household income: $49,3273
- Largest provider field: Primary care and family medicine: 23 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 1 across 1 categories4
- Nearest metro: Lafayette-West Lafayette, IN, 25 miles1
What NPPES records at Crawfordsville addresses
104.9 providers per 10,000 residents is what 174 enumerations across 23 fields works out to in a town of 16,594
| Field | Providers | Per 10,000 residents | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Primary care and family medicine | 23 | 13.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 19 | 11.4 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 17 | 10.2 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 16 | 9.6 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 16 | 9.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 14 | 8.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 11 | 6.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 9 | 5.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 8 | 4.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 8 | 4.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 8 | 4.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 5 | 3.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 4 | 2.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Dermatology | 3 | 1.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 3 | 1.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 2 | 1.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 2 | 1.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Imaging centers | 1 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 1 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 1 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 1 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical research sites | 1 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 1 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 6 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 1 | CMS [4] |
A single Crawfordsville practice can hold more than one of these numbers. 13 percent sit in primary care and family medicine, counted as clinicians rather than as owners.
What lenders have already approved in Montgomery County
With 1 healthcare approvals recorded, Montgomery County gives a valuation almost nothing local to lean on
| Measure | Published figure | What sits behind it |
|---|---|---|
| Healthcare files approved | 1 | Counted for the fiscal year the SBA publishes [5] |
| Dollars behind them | $300,000 | Everything approved to healthcare borrowers, added up [5] |
| Typical approval size | $300,000 | The dollar column over the approval column [5] |
| Credit offices operating locally | 28 | Places that write credit locally, NAICS 522 [6] |
How this data lands in an underwriting decision
The ratio that matters up front is 104.9 per 10,000, which decides whether a ramp schedule reads as conservative. A short county record of 1 approvals usually means more documentation and a lower advance against the same collateral. A $49,327 median household income here sets the ceiling on what an elective or cash-pay line can be expected to carry.
Programs the Crawfordsville mix reaches for
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Working capital term loan
- Equipment financing and leasing
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
Weighted by how often each of the 23 local fields reaches for a program, not by what is easiest to refer. Indiana rules and the partner decide availability.
Underwriting by field in Crawfordsville
Drawn from the fields that actually practice here: primary care and family medicine, physical, occupational, and speech therapy, general dentistry
| Field | What the file turns on | The capital event behind most requests |
|---|---|---|
| Primary care and family medicine (23) | Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivity | Acquisition |
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (19) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| General dentistry (17) | Three years of collections history, Hygiene as a share of collections, Overhead ratio and owner add-backs | Acquisition of an established practice |
Counts in the first column are Crawfordsville providers from NPPES. The other two columns describe how funders read that field across markets like Crawfordsville, not what any funder will do with your file.
Density beside the neighboring Indiana towns
The neighboring markets below are the ones a valuation borrows from when Crawfordsville has too few sales of its own
| Comparable | People | Enumerations | Per 10,000 residents | Miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Crawfordsville (current) | 16,594 | 174 | 104.9 | |
| Lebanon | 17,608 | 169 | 96.0 | 23 |
| Frankfort | 16,459 | 128 | 77.8 | 25 |
| Lafayette | 71,757 | 1,063 | 148.1 | 25 |
| West Lafayette | 46,338 | 295 | 63.7 | 28 |
| Whitestown | 14,564 | 31 | 21.3 | 28 |
| Danville | 12,532 | 229 | 182.7 | 29 |
Distance, income, and the wage floor around Crawfordsville
Lafayette-West Lafayette, IN lies 25 miles from Crawfordsville, close enough that appraisers price the lease against Lafayette-West Lafayette, IN rents while 16,594 residents set the revenue ceiling. Households here carry $49,327 in median income, and that ceiling decides how much of a treatment plan gets started rather than deferred. The Medicare-certified hospital in Crawfordsville sets the local wage floor before you hire against it. Campus terms, not calendar quarters, set the busy months in Crawfordsville. Crawfordsville is the Montgomery County seat, so county employment steadies the payer mix.
More of Indiana
- Lebanon 17,608 residents
- Frankfort 16,459 residents
- Lafayette 71,757 residents
- West Lafayette 46,338 residents
- Whitestown 14,564 residents
- Danville 12,532 residents
Questions from Crawfordsville
01How many providers practice in Crawfordsville, and in what?
NPPES lists 174 providers at a Crawfordsville practice address, 104.9 per 10,000 residents across 23 tracked fields. Primary care and family medicine accounts for 23 of them, 13 percent of the total, with physical, occupational, and speech therapy next at 19. Read that as clinicians: 174 enumerations, not 174 owners.
02What does Montgomery County's shortage designation change?
HRSA designates Montgomery County for primary care, dental, mental health. That opens loan repayment programs for clinicians recruited into Crawfordsville and evidences a staffing ramp in a 16,594 resident market.
03Why does Montgomery County show so little SBA activity?
Montgomery County shows 1 approvals in the SBA healthcare file, which means an appraiser reaches outside the county for comparables. Few sales, not weak credit, is the usual reason. 28 lending establishments operate locally.
04Is Crawfordsville underwritten as part of Lafayette-West Lafayette, IN?
Comparables and demand split at 25 miles. An appraiser prices the lease and the equipment off Lafayette-West Lafayette, IN; the revenue line has to hold up against 16,594 local residents.
05How does the hospital in Crawfordsville affect a practice file?
A Medicare-certified hospital operates in the town, which gives referral flow, a call schedule, and a clinical labor pool a funder can verify. 1 Medicare-certified providers are located here in total. It also sets the wage floor behind every hire in a 104.9 per 10,000 market.
06What does a $49,327 median income mean for case acceptance?
Median household income in Crawfordsville runs $49,327. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.