Indiana micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Lebanon, Indiana
Direct answer
17,608 residents, 169 enumerated clinicians, 96.0 per 10,000, 18 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy: that is the Lebanon market a funder prices. Boone County adds 0 healthcare approvals worth $0 and 25 miles of distance to Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Indiana, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Indiana page.
- Population: 17,608 residents (10K-25K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 169 across 24 fields2
- Median household income: $63,7733
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 31 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 1 across 1 categories4
- Nearest metro: Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN, 25 miles1
Fields practicing inside Lebanon
169 providers across 24 fields, 96.0 per 10,000 residents, counted at Lebanon addresses in the NPPES monthly file
| Practice type | Count | Rate per 10,000 residents | Published by |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 31 | 17.6 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 19 | 10.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 17 | 9.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 17 | 9.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 16 | 9.1 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 9 | 5.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 9 | 5.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 7 | 4.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 7 | 4.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 7 | 4.0 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 6 | 3.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 5 | 2.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 5 | 2.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 3 | 1.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 2 | 1.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 1 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Urgent care | 1 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 1 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 1 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 1 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Hospice and palliative | 1 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical research sites | 1 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Hormone, TRT, and men's health clinics | 1 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 1 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 7 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 1 | CMS [4] |
A single Lebanon practice can hold more than one of these numbers. 18 percent sit in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, counted as clinicians rather than as owners.
What lenders have already approved in Boone County
The county file holds 0 healthcare approvals, which is a thin comparable set for anyone pricing collateral
| Line | Amount | Reading and source |
|---|---|---|
| Approvals on record | 0 | One published fiscal year, healthcare borrowers only [5] |
| Total approved capital | $0 | Approved, not disbursed, and not net of withdrawals [5] |
| Mean deal size | No approvals recorded | A mean, so one large approval moves it [5] |
| Lenders sited in the county | 31 | Credit intermediation offices sited in the county [6] |
What the two tables above change about a file
At 96.0 clinicians per 10,000 residents, the catchment radius in a projection has to be defended rather than assumed. With 0 approvals on record in Boone County, expect a longer appraisal and a wider collateral discount. Household income of $63,773 in Lebanon is the number a lender uses to sanity check the self-pay share of a revenue projection.
Programs the Lebanon mix reaches for
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Working capital term loan
- Equipment financing and leasing
Built from what is enumerated here rather than from a national list, so a field with no presence in Lebanon does not appear. Availability is still a Indiana question.
What a funder reads first in Lebanon
What a funder opens first depends on the field. In Lebanon that means physical, occupational, and speech therapy, aba and autism therapy, specialty physician groups.
| Specialty | Read first in underwriting | Why the money is usually needed |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (31) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| ABA and autism therapy (19) | Authorized hours against delivered hours, Payer mix stability, Billing compliance history | Working capital against authorization and billing lag |
| Specialty physician groups (17) | Ancillary revenue contribution, Provider productivity, Payer contracts | Ancillary build-out |
Counts in the first column are Lebanon providers from NPPES. The other two columns describe how funders read that field across markets like Lebanon, not what any funder will do with your file.
Lebanon against nearby Indiana markets
Comparables travel. These are the Indiana towns whose density, at 96.0 per 10,000 here, gets weighed beside this one.
| Town | Residents | Providers | Per 10,000 | Miles away |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lebanon (current) | 17,608 | 169 | 96.0 | |
| Whitestown | 14,564 | 31 | 21.3 | 6 |
| Zionsville | 33,161 | 272 | 82.0 | 8 |
| Brownsburg | 33,430 | 423 | 126.5 | 14 |
| Westfield | 62,994 | 326 | 51.8 | 16 |
| Frankfort | 16,459 | 128 | 77.8 | 17 |
| Avon | 24,735 | 464 | 187.6 | 19 |
What the geography does to a Lebanon projection
25 miles separate Lebanon from Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN. Lease pricing follows Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN, while revenue stays capped by the 17,608 residents here. Median household income runs $63,773, which is the number a funder converts into case acceptance on anything elective or cash-pay. A Medicare-certified hospital operates here, so referral flow is verifiable and the clinical wage floor is already set. Lebanon is the Boone County seat, so county employment steadies the payer mix.
More of Indiana
- Whitestown 14,564 residents
- Zionsville 33,161 residents
- Brownsburg 33,430 residents
- Westfield 62,994 residents
- Frankfort 16,459 residents
- Avon 24,735 residents
Lebanon owners, answered
01How many providers practice in Lebanon, and in what?
169 enumerations sit at Lebanon addresses in the monthly NPPES file, working out to 96.0 for every 10,000 residents. 18 percent of them are physical, occupational, and speech therapy, and aba and autism therapy follows with 19. An enumeration is a clinician, so the 169 here cover fewer than 169 practices.
02Why does Boone County show so little SBA activity?
Boone County shows 0 approvals in the SBA healthcare file, which means an appraiser reaches outside the county for comparables. Few sales, not weak credit, is the usual reason. 31 lending establishments operate locally.
03How does the hospital in Lebanon affect a practice file?
It makes the staffing and referral lines checkable. 1 Medicare-certified providers hold Lebanon addresses, and the hospital sets the wage a clinical hire is bid against in a 96.0 per 10,000 market.
04What does a $63,773 median income mean for case acceptance?
Median household income in Lebanon runs $63,773. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.
05What does Boone County's shortage designation change?
HRSA designates Boone County for mental health. That opens loan repayment programs for clinicians recruited into Lebanon and evidences a staffing ramp in a 17,608 resident market.
06Which fields carry the volume in Lebanon?
Volume concentrates in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, 31 of them, ahead of aba and autism therapy at 19, across 24 fields. A thin second field usually means a longer search for staff than a pro forma allows for.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.