Indiana micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Zionsville, Indiana
Direct answer
Density decides a lot here. Zionsville runs 82.0 providers per 10,000 residents, 272 clinicians against 33,161 people, 26 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, while Boone County lenders have approved 0 healthcare files worth $0 and the nearest metro is 18 miles out.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Indiana, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Indiana page.
- Population: 33,161 residents (25K-50K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 272 across 25 fields2
- Median household income: $159,1263
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 70 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 1 across 1 categories4
- Nearest metro: Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN, 18 miles1
The clinical base a lender can verify here
Counted at the town's own addresses: 272 providers, 25 fields, 82.0 clinicians per 10,000 of the 33,161 residents here
| Field | Providers | Per 10,000 residents | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 70 | 21.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 48 | 14.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 20 | 6.0 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 19 | 5.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 18 | 5.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 15 | 4.5 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 11 | 3.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 10 | 3.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 7 | 2.1 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 7 | 2.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 7 | 2.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 6 | 1.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Dermatology | 5 | 1.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 5 | 1.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 4 | 1.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 4 | 1.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 3 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Hormone, TRT, and men's health clinics | 3 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 2 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 2 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 2 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 1 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| ASCs and OBLs | 1 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Pain management and interventional | 1 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 1 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 6 | CMS [4] | |
| Home health agencies | 1 | CMS [4] |
Several of the 70 physical, occupational, and speech therapy enumerations can belong to one practice, so the column counts clinicians rather than businesses or owners
What Boone County credit files already show
The county file holds 0 healthcare approvals, which is a thin comparable set for anyone pricing collateral
| Measure | Published figure | What sits behind it |
|---|---|---|
| SBA healthcare approvals | 0 | Counted for the fiscal year the SBA publishes [5] |
| Approved dollars | $0 | Everything approved to healthcare borrowers, added up [5] |
| Average approval | No approvals recorded | The dollar column over the approval column [5] |
| Lending establishments in the county | 31 | Places that write credit locally, NAICS 522 [6] |
How this data lands in an underwriting decision
At 82.0 clinicians per 10,000 residents, the catchment radius in a projection has to be defended rather than assumed. A short county record of 0 approvals usually means more documentation and a lower advance against the same collateral. Household income of $159,126 in Zionsville is the number a lender uses to sanity check the self-pay share of a revenue projection.
The programs this provider mix points at
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Working capital term loan
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Equipment financing and leasing
The order comes from Zionsville's own provider mix, which physical, occupational, and speech therapy dominates at 26 percent. What a partner can actually place in Indiana is a separate question.
The first pages of a Zionsville file
physical, occupational, and speech therapy, primary care and family medicine, optometry and ophthalmology account for most of what is enumerated in Zionsville, so those are the files funders see from this town
| Field | What the file turns on | The capital event behind most requests |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (70) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Primary care and family medicine (48) | Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivity | Acquisition |
| Optometry and ophthalmology (20) | Exam volume and optical capture, Vision plan mix, Inventory turns | Cold start or acquisition |
Column one counts Zionsville clinicians from the federal file. Columns two and three describe how the field is usually underwritten, and a partner can read a Zionsville file differently.
Zionsville against nearby Indiana markets
Density is the number that moves an appraisal: 82.0 per 10,000 here
| Town | Residents | Providers | Per 10,000 | Miles away |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Zionsville (current) | 33,161 | 272 | 82.0 | |
| Whitestown | 14,564 | 31 | 21.3 | 3 |
| Lebanon | 17,608 | 169 | 96.0 | 8 |
| Westfield | 62,994 | 326 | 51.8 | 9 |
| Brownsburg | 33,430 | 423 | 126.5 | 11 |
| Speedway | 14,268 | 20 | 14.0 | 14 |
| Avon | 24,735 | 464 | 187.6 | 16 |
Distance, income, and the wage floor around Zionsville
Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN lies 18 miles from Zionsville, close enough that appraisers price the lease against Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN rents while 33,161 residents set the revenue ceiling. Households here carry $159,126 in median income, and that ceiling decides how much of a treatment plan gets started rather than deferred. Referral flow comes from outside Zionsville, which a projection needs to state plainly.
Nearby Indiana towns
- Whitestown 14,564 residents
- Lebanon 17,608 residents
- Westfield 62,994 residents
- Brownsburg 33,430 residents
- Speedway 14,268 residents
- Avon 24,735 residents
Zionsville owners, answered
01How many providers practice in Zionsville, and in what?
272 enumerations sit at Zionsville addresses in the monthly NPPES file, working out to 82.0 for every 10,000 residents. 26 percent of them are physical, occupational, and speech therapy, and primary care and family medicine follows with 48. An enumeration is a clinician, so the 272 here cover fewer than 272 practices.
02Why does Boone County show so little SBA activity?
Only 0 healthcare approvals appear for Boone County in the published 7(a) and 504 file. Thin volume in Boone County is a transaction count, not a verdict on borrowers here. The county still holds 31 credit intermediation establishments.
03Is Zionsville underwritten as part of Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN?
Partly. Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN is 18 miles out, so rent and equipment comparables travel in from there while patients still come from the 33,161 residents around Zionsville. Cost side metro, revenue side local.
04What does a $159,126 median income mean for case acceptance?
Median household income in Zionsville runs $159,126. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.
05Which fields carry the volume in Zionsville?
The 25 enumerated fields are led by physical, occupational, and speech therapy at 70, with primary care and family medicine at 48 behind it. Those two counts double as the competition you are entering and the bench you would hire from.
06What does Boone County's shortage designation change?
HRSA designates Boone County for mental health. That opens loan repayment programs for clinicians recruited into Zionsville and evidences a staffing ramp in a 33,161 resident market.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.