Indiana micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Westfield, Indiana
Direct answer
62,994 residents, 326 enumerated clinicians, 51.8 per 10,000, 44 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy: that is the Westfield market a funder prices. Hamilton County adds 20 healthcare approvals worth $4,262,600 and 18 miles of distance to Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Indiana, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Indiana page.
- Population: 62,994 residents (50K-100K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 326 across 25 fields2
- Median household income: $119,5983
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 145 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 2 across 2 categories4
- Nearest metro: Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN, 18 miles1
Westfield clinicians, by field
326 providers across 25 fields, 51.8 per 10,000 residents, counted at Westfield addresses in the NPPES monthly file
| Practice type | Count | Rate per 10,000 residents | Published by |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 145 | 23.0 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 34 | 5.4 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 23 | 3.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 20 | 3.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 20 | 3.2 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 13 | 2.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 11 | 1.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 10 | 1.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 9 | 1.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 9 | 1.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 7 | 1.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 4 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 3 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 3 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| ASCs and OBLs | 2 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 2 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Hospice and palliative | 2 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 2 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Dermatology | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Hormone, TRT, and men's health clinics | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Occupational health and drug testing | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 13 | CMS [4] | |
| Hospice providers | 1 | CMS [4] | |
| Home health agencies | 1 | CMS [4] |
Several of the 145 physical, occupational, and speech therapy enumerations can belong to one practice, so the column counts clinicians rather than businesses or owners
What Hamilton County credit files already show
Lenders in Hamilton County have already closed 20 healthcare approvals, averaging $213,130, which is the size a new file gets read beside
| Measure | Published figure | What sits behind it |
|---|---|---|
| Healthcare files approved | 20 | Counted for the fiscal year the SBA publishes [5] |
| Dollars behind them | $4,262,600 | Everything approved to healthcare borrowers, added up [5] |
| Typical approval size | $213,130 | The dollar column over the approval column [5] |
| Credit offices operating locally | 244 | Places that write credit locally, NAICS 522 [6] |
Reading Westfield the way a credit committee does
Underwriting starts with 51.8 providers per 10,000 residents, because that ratio caps how fast a chair or a room fills. Because Hamilton County already carries $4,262,600 across 20 healthcare approvals, a request near that average moves faster than one well above it. Household income of $119,598 in Westfield is the number a lender uses to sanity check the self-pay share of a revenue projection.
The programs this provider mix points at
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Working capital term loan
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Medical receivables factoring
The 25 fields practicing locally set this order. A funding partner, not this list, decides what is available in Indiana.
Underwriting by field in Westfield
Drawn from the fields that actually practice here: physical, occupational, and speech therapy, aba and autism therapy, general dentistry
| Specialty | Read first in underwriting | Why the money is usually needed |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (145) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| ABA and autism therapy (34) | Authorized hours against delivered hours, Payer mix stability, Billing compliance history | Working capital against authorization and billing lag |
| General dentistry (23) | Three years of collections history, Hygiene as a share of collections, Overhead ratio and owner add-backs | Acquisition of an established practice |
The first column is Westfield's own NPPES count. The rest is how the field is generally underwritten, whether the address is Westfield or anywhere else.
Westfield against nearby Indiana markets
51.8 per 10,000 is the figure a neighboring town gets compared against when an appraiser prices Westfield
| Market | Population | Clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Distance in miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Westfield (current) | 62,994 | 326 | 51.8 | |
| Noblesville | 75,239 | 521 | 69.2 | 8 |
| Zionsville | 33,161 | 272 | 82.0 | 9 |
| Whitestown | 14,564 | 31 | 21.3 | 12 |
| Lebanon | 17,608 | 169 | 96.0 | 16 |
| McCordsville | 11,744 | 56 | 47.7 | 16 |
| Speedway | 14,268 | 20 | 14.0 | 17 |
Distance, income, and the wage floor around Westfield
Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN lies 18 miles from Westfield, close enough that appraisers price the lease against Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN rents while 62,994 residents set the revenue ceiling. At $119,598 median household income, the elective and cash-pay share of a projection is the line that gets tested first. With no hospital in town, a projection has to name where referrals and coverage come from. Campus terms, not calendar quarters, set the busy months in Westfield.
More of Indiana
- Noblesville 75,239 residents
- Zionsville 33,161 residents
- Whitestown 14,564 residents
- Lebanon 17,608 residents
- McCordsville 11,744 residents
- Speedway 14,268 residents
Questions from Westfield
01How many providers practice in Westfield, and in what?
326 enumerations sit at Westfield addresses in the monthly NPPES file, working out to 51.8 for every 10,000 residents. 44 percent of them are physical, occupational, and speech therapy, and aba and autism therapy follows with 34. An enumeration is a clinician, so the 326 here cover fewer than 326 practices.
02Is Westfield underwritten as part of Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN?
Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN sits 18 miles away, close enough that appraisers reach into that market for rent and resale comparables while your patient draw stays local. The comparables read Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN; the 62,994 residents set the ceiling a projection can defend.
03What does SBA lending look like around Westfield?
The county file behind Westfield holds 20 healthcare approvals totaling $4,262,600, an average of $213,130. Those are the loan sizes lenders in Hamilton County have already carried.
04What does a $119,598 median income mean for case acceptance?
Median household income in Westfield runs $119,598. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.
05What does Hamilton County's shortage designation change?
HRSA designates Hamilton County for primary care, dental, mental health. That opens loan repayment programs for clinicians recruited into Westfield and evidences a staffing ramp in a 62,994 resident market.
06Which fields carry the volume in Westfield?
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy at 145 providers and aba and autism therapy at 34 lead the 25 fields enumerated here. A funder reads that mix as the local competition set and the local hiring pool at once, before it reads a single line of your own numbers.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.