Skip to content

Indiana micro-market

Healthcare practice financing in McCordsville, Indiana

Direct answer

Density decides a lot here. McCordsville runs 47.7 providers per 10,000 residents, 56 clinicians against 11,744 people, 27 percent of them in non-medical home care, while Hancock County lenders have approved 2 healthcare files worth $2,577,200 and the nearest metro is 15 miles out.

A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Indiana, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Indiana page.

  • Population: 11,744 residents (10K-25K band)1
  • Healthcare providers registered here: 56 across 14 fields2
  • Median household income: $113,4953
  • Largest provider field: Non-medical home care: 15 registered providers2
  • Nearest metro: Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN, 15 miles1
  • SBA healthcare approvals in the county: 2 approvals totaling $2,577,2004

Who is enumerated in McCordsville

56 providers across 14 fields, 47.7 per 10,000 residents, counted at McCordsville addresses in the NPPES monthly file

Enumerated clinicians at McCordsville addresses
FieldProvidersPer 10,000 residentsSource
Non-medical home care1512.8NPPES [2]
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy86.8NPPES [2]
Home health54.3NPPES [2]
Primary care and family medicine43.4NPPES [2]
Optometry and ophthalmology43.4NPPES [2]
Behavioral and mental health group practices43.4NPPES [2]
General dentistry32.6NPPES [2]
Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care32.6NPPES [2]
Chiropractic21.7NPPES [2]
ABA and autism therapy21.7NPPES [2]
Med spa and aesthetics21.7NPPES [2]
Specialty physician groups21.7NPPES [2]
DME and HME suppliers10.9NPPES [2]
Independent pharmacy10.9NPPES [2]
Medical equipment suppliers3CMS [5]

Non-medical home care carries 15 of the 56 enumerated providers here, and several of them can sit inside one practice. Read the column as clinicians, not owners.

Hancock County approvals, dollars, and lending establishments

The county file holds 2 healthcare approvals, which is a thin comparable set for anyone pricing collateral

Approvals recorded in Hancock County
What it measuresValueHow to read it
SBA healthcare approvals2Fiscal year published in the SBA file [4]
Approved dollars$2,577,200Sum of approvals to healthcare borrowers [4]
Average approval$1,288,600Dollars divided by approvals [4]
Lending establishments in the county23Credit intermediation establishments, NAICS 522 [6]

Reading McCordsville the way a credit committee does

The ratio that matters up front is 47.7 per 10,000, which decides whether a ramp schedule reads as conservative. With 2 approvals on record in Hancock County, expect a longer appraisal and a wider collateral discount. A $113,495 median household income here sets the ceiling on what an elective or cash-pay line can be expected to carry.

Where a file from this town usually lands

The 14 fields practicing locally set this order. A funding partner, not this list, decides what is available in Indiana.

The first pages of a McCordsville file

non-medical home care, physical, occupational, and speech therapy, home health account for most of what is enumerated in McCordsville, so those are the files funders see from this town

Underwriting focus by field in McCordsville
Practice typeThe pages that decide itTypical capital event
Non-medical home care (15)Payer mix between waiver and private pay, Caregiver retention, Electronic visit verification compliancePayroll funding against waiver and managed care receivables
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (8)Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rulesStartup or expansion clinic
Home health (5)Medicare certification first, Payer mix second, Days in accounts receivable thirdPayroll between visit and remittance

Local counts come from NPPES. What a file turns on is drawn from how the field is generally reviewed, not from any decision about your practice.

Density beside the neighboring Indiana towns

Set McCordsville's 47.7 per 10,000 against the towns an appraiser would reach for next

McCordsville and its nearest Indiana comparables
TownResidentsProvidersPer 10,000Miles away
McCordsville (current)11,7445647.7
Greenfield26,268268102.011
Noblesville75,23952169.211
Beech Grove14,5665638.415
Westfield62,99432651.816
Speedway14,2682014.019
Zionsville33,16127282.022

How McCordsville sits against the nearest metro

Distance to Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN is 15 miles. Appraisers borrow Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN rents, and the 11,744 residents set the ceiling on collections. Median household income runs $113,495, which is the number a funder converts into case acceptance on anything elective or cash-pay. Referral flow comes from outside McCordsville, which a projection needs to state plainly.

Nearby Indiana towns

McCordsville owners, answered

01

How many providers practice in McCordsville, and in what?

56 enumerations sit at McCordsville addresses in the monthly NPPES file, working out to 47.7 for every 10,000 residents. 27 percent of them are non-medical home care, and physical, occupational, and speech therapy follows with 8. An enumeration is a clinician, so the 56 here cover fewer than 56 practices.

02

Why does Hancock County show so little SBA activity?

Only 2 healthcare approvals appear for Hancock County in the published 7(a) and 504 file. Thin volume in Hancock County is a transaction count, not a verdict on borrowers here. The county still holds 23 credit intermediation establishments.

03

What does a $113,495 median income mean for case acceptance?

Median household income in McCordsville runs $113,495. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.

04

What does Hancock County's shortage designation change?

HRSA designates Hancock County for mental health. That opens loan repayment programs for clinicians recruited into McCordsville and evidences a staffing ramp in a 11,744 resident market.

05

Is McCordsville underwritten as part of Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN?

Partly. Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN is 15 miles out, so rent and equipment comparables travel in from there while patients still come from the 11,744 residents around McCordsville. Cost side metro, revenue side local.

06

Which fields carry the volume in McCordsville?

Volume concentrates in non-medical home care, 15 of them, ahead of physical, occupational, and speech therapy at 8, across 14 fields. A thin second field usually means a longer search for staff than a pro forma allows for.

Sources

  1. 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
  2. 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
  3. 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
  4. 4U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
  5. 5CMS Care Compare provider datasets
  6. 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022

Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.

Get your situation read

Not a credit application

Tell us what you are funding

Step 1 of 3 ยท Where you operate

Set to Indiana. Practicing somewhere else? Pick that state from the coverage list.

+1 833-605-4900
Start the conversation+1 833-605-4900