Indiana micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Beech Grove, Indiana
Direct answer
Marion County carries 29 SBA healthcare approvals worth $10,086,400, and inside Beech Grove the census shows 56 enumerated clinicians against 14,566 residents, 38.4 per 10,000, 32 percent of them in dme and hme suppliers. Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN lies 5 miles away.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Indiana, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Indiana page.
- Population: 14,566 residents (10K-25K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 56 across 12 fields2
- Median household income: $49,4523
- Largest provider field: DME and HME suppliers: 18 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 1 across 1 categories4
- Nearest metro: Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN, 5 miles1
Beech Grove clinicians, by field
56 providers across 12 fields, 38.4 per 10,000 residents, counted at Beech Grove addresses in the NPPES monthly file
| Field | Providers | Per 10,000 residents | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| DME and HME suppliers | 18 | 12.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 10 | 6.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 8 | 5.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 5 | 3.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 4 | 2.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 2 | 1.4 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 2 | 1.4 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 2 | 1.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 2 | 1.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 1 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 1 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 1 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 2 | CMS [4] | |
| Home health agencies | 1 | CMS [4] |
Several of the 18 dme and hme suppliers enumerations can belong to one practice, so the column counts clinicians rather than businesses or owners
Loan activity in Marion County
The published file shows 29 healthcare approvals in Marion County, $10,086,400 in total, and that history is what an appraiser and a credit committee reach for
| Measure | Published figure | What sits behind it |
|---|---|---|
| Healthcare files approved | 29 | Counted for the fiscal year the SBA publishes [5] |
| Dollars behind them | $10,086,400 | Everything approved to healthcare borrowers, added up [5] |
| Typical approval size | $347,807 | The dollar column over the approval column [5] |
| Credit offices operating locally | 451 | Places that write credit locally, NAICS 522 [6] |
How this data lands in an underwriting decision
Density of 38.4 per 10,000 sets the patient draw a projection can claim without an argument. Because Marion County already carries $10,086,400 across 29 healthcare approvals, a request near that average moves faster than one well above it. Household income of $49,452 in Beech Grove is the number a lender uses to sanity check the self-pay share of a revenue projection.
The programs this provider mix points at
- Practice acquisition
- Equipment financing and leasing
- Working capital term loan
- Medical receivables factoring
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
The 12 fields practicing locally set this order. A funding partner, not this list, decides what is available in Indiana.
Underwriting by field in Beech Grove
dme and hme suppliers, physical, occupational, and speech therapy, primary care and family medicine account for most of what is enumerated in Beech Grove, so those are the files funders see from this town
| Practice type | The pages that decide it | Typical capital event |
|---|---|---|
| DME and HME suppliers (18) | Accreditation and surety bond status, Rental versus sale revenue split, Denial rate and documentation quality | Inventory and rental fleet |
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (10) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Primary care and family medicine (8) | Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivity | Acquisition |
Counts in the first column are Beech Grove providers from NPPES. The other two columns describe how funders read that field across markets like Beech Grove, not what any funder will do with your file.
Beech Grove against nearby Indiana markets
Density is the number that moves an appraisal: 38.4 per 10,000 here
| Comparable | People | Enumerations | Per 10,000 residents | Miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Beech Grove (current) | 14,566 | 56 | 38.4 | |
| Speedway | 14,268 | 20 | 14.0 | 10 |
| Bargersville | 11,283 | 19 | 16.8 | 13 |
| Franklin | 26,158 | 260 | 99.4 | 15 |
| McCordsville | 11,744 | 56 | 47.7 | 15 |
| Plainfield | 37,796 | 246 | 65.1 | 15 |
| Avon | 24,735 | 464 | 187.6 | 17 |
Distance, income, and the wage floor around Beech Grove
Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN lies 5 miles from Beech Grove, close enough that appraisers price the lease against Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN rents while 14,566 residents set the revenue ceiling. Households here carry $49,452 in median income, and that ceiling decides how much of a treatment plan gets started rather than deferred. With no hospital in town, a projection has to name where referrals and coverage come from.
Nearby Indiana towns
- Speedway 14,268 residents
- Bargersville 11,283 residents
- Franklin 26,158 residents
- McCordsville 11,744 residents
- Plainfield 37,796 residents
- Avon 24,735 residents
Questions from Beech Grove
01How many providers practice in Beech Grove, and in what?
Across 12 fields, Beech Grove carries 56 enumerated clinicians, 38.4 per 10,000 of the 14,566 people living here. The concentration is in dme and hme suppliers, 18 of the total, then physical, occupational, and speech therapy at 10. Count practices from that only with care.
02What does SBA lending look like around Beech Grove?
Healthcare borrowers in Marion County took 29 approvals worth $10,086,400 in the published fiscal year, averaging $347,807. That is the comparable set an appraiser near Beech Grove reaches for first.
03Is Beech Grove underwritten as part of Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN?
Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN sits 5 miles away, close enough that appraisers reach into that market for rent and resale comparables while your patient draw stays local. The comparables read Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN; the 14,566 residents set the ceiling a projection can defend.
04What does Marion County's shortage designation change?
The primary care, dental, mental health designation HRSA carries on Marion County is a recruiting instrument: it puts repayment incentives in front of candidates, which is how a hiring plan for 14,566 residents gets past the question of who would take the job.
05What does a $49,452 median income mean for case acceptance?
Median household income in Beech Grove runs $49,452. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.
06How many Medicare-certified providers are based in Beech Grove?
The town carries 1 Medicare-certified providers. On a receivables request that number sets the expected collection lag, which is priced before anything about the practice itself is read.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.