Indiana micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Plainfield, Indiana
Direct answer
A Plainfield file is read against 246 local clinicians, 65.1 for every 10,000 of its 37,796 residents, 22 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, plus the 8 SBA healthcare approvals worth $1,179,000 already recorded in Hendricks County, 13 miles from Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Indiana, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Indiana page.
- Population: 37,796 residents (25K-50K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 246 across 22 fields2
- Median household income: $85,0743
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 55 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 1 across 1 categories4
- Nearest metro: Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN, 13 miles1
Who is enumerated in Plainfield
Counted at the town's own addresses: 246 providers, 22 fields, 65.1 clinicians per 10,000 of the 37,796 residents here
| Specialty | Enumerated clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 55 | 14.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 30 | 7.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 23 | 6.1 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 22 | 5.8 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 16 | 4.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 16 | 4.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 15 | 4.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 13 | 3.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 12 | 3.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 6 | 1.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 6 | 1.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 6 | 1.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 6 | 1.6 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 5 | 1.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 4 | 1.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 3 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 2 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Hospice and palliative | 2 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Dermatology | 1 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Urgent care | 1 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Imaging centers | 1 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 1 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 9 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 1 | CMS [4] |
A single Plainfield practice can hold more than one of these numbers. 22 percent sit in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, counted as clinicians rather than as owners.
Loan activity in Hendricks County
8 healthcare approvals sit in the county file, so an appraiser here works from a short comparable set
| Line | Amount | Reading and source |
|---|---|---|
| Healthcare files approved | 8 | One published fiscal year, healthcare borrowers only [5] |
| Dollars behind them | $1,179,000 | Approved, not disbursed, and not net of withdrawals [5] |
| Typical approval size | $147,375 | A mean, so one large approval moves it [5] |
| Credit offices operating locally | 92 | Credit intermediation offices sited in the county [6] |
What the two tables above change about a file
Density of 65.1 per 10,000 sets the patient draw a projection can claim without an argument. A short county record of 8 approvals usually means more documentation and a lower advance against the same collateral. With $85,074 as the median household income, the payer mix in a projection has to match what Plainfield households actually spend.
Programs the Plainfield mix reaches for
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Working capital term loan
- Equipment financing and leasing
Built from what is enumerated here rather than from a national list, so a field with no presence in Plainfield does not appear. Availability is still a Indiana question.
The first pages of a Plainfield file
What a funder opens first depends on the field. In Plainfield that means physical, occupational, and speech therapy, optometry and ophthalmology, primary care and family medicine.
| Specialty | Read first in underwriting | Why the money is usually needed |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (55) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Optometry and ophthalmology (30) | Exam volume and optical capture, Vision plan mix, Inventory turns | Cold start or acquisition |
| Primary care and family medicine (23) | Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivity | Acquisition |
NPPES supplies the Plainfield counts. The reading columns describe the field in general, and no partner reviewing a Plainfield file is bound by them.
How Plainfield prices against its neighbors
The neighboring markets below are the ones a valuation borrows from when Plainfield has too few sales of its own
| Market | Population | Clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Distance in miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Plainfield (current) | 37,796 | 246 | 65.1 | |
| Avon | 24,735 | 464 | 187.6 | 5 |
| Mooresville | 10,027 | 131 | 130.6 | 6 |
| Danville | 12,532 | 229 | 182.7 | 8 |
| Brownsburg | 33,430 | 423 | 126.5 | 10 |
| Speedway | 14,268 | 20 | 14.0 | 10 |
| Bargersville | 11,283 | 19 | 16.8 | 14 |
Distance, income, and the wage floor around Plainfield
Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN lies 13 miles from Plainfield, close enough that appraisers price the lease against Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN rents while 37,796 residents set the revenue ceiling. Households here carry $85,074 in median income, and that ceiling decides how much of a treatment plan gets started rather than deferred. Wages here are anchored by the Medicare-certified hospital in town, which is what a staffing line gets measured against.
Other Indiana markets
- Avon 24,735 residents
- Mooresville 10,027 residents
- Danville 12,532 residents
- Brownsburg 33,430 residents
- Speedway 14,268 residents
- Bargersville 11,283 residents
Questions from Plainfield
01How many providers practice in Plainfield, and in what?
Across 22 fields, Plainfield carries 246 enumerated clinicians, 65.1 per 10,000 of the 37,796 people living here. The concentration is in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, 55 of the total, then optometry and ophthalmology at 30. Count practices from that only with care.
02What does Hendricks County's shortage designation change?
Designated for primary care, dental, mental health, Hendricks County qualifies its clinicians for federal repayment support. On a file that turns on adding staff, that is the difference between a hiring assumption and a hiring plan.
03Why does Hendricks County show so little SBA activity?
The published file records 8 7(a) and 504 approvals to healthcare borrowers in Hendricks County. That tracks how few Hendricks County practices changed hands that year, not credit quality. 92 credit intermediation establishments operate in Hendricks County, so the lending capacity is local even where the healthcare history is not.
04How does the hospital in Plainfield affect a practice file?
It makes the staffing and referral lines checkable. 1 Medicare-certified providers hold Plainfield addresses, and the hospital sets the wage a clinical hire is bid against in a 65.1 per 10,000 market.
05Which fields carry the volume in Plainfield?
The 22 enumerated fields are led by physical, occupational, and speech therapy at 55, with optometry and ophthalmology at 30 behind it. Those two counts double as the competition you are entering and the bench you would hire from.
06Is Plainfield underwritten as part of Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN?
Partly. Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN is 13 miles out, so rent and equipment comparables travel in from there while patients still come from the 37,796 residents around Plainfield. Cost side metro, revenue side local.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.