Indiana micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Danville, Indiana
Direct answer
12,532 residents, 229 enumerated clinicians, 182.7 per 10,000, 45 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy: that is the Danville market a funder prices. Hendricks County adds 8 healthcare approvals worth $1,179,000 and 19 miles of distance to Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Indiana, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Indiana page.
- Population: 12,532 residents (10K-25K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 229 across 21 fields2
- Median household income: $93,0803
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 104 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 1 across 1 categories4
- Nearest metro: Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN, 19 miles1
Fields practicing inside Danville
229 providers across 21 fields, 182.7 per 10,000 residents, counted at Danville addresses in the NPPES monthly file
| Specialty | Enumerated clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 104 | 83.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 28 | 22.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 20 | 16.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 13 | 10.4 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 12 | 9.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 7 | 5.6 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 5 | 4.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 4 | 3.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 4 | 3.2 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 4 | 3.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 4 | 3.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 3 | 2.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Hormone, TRT, and men's health clinics | 3 | 2.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 3 | 2.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 3 | 2.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 3 | 2.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 3 | 2.4 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 2 | 1.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Plastic and cosmetic surgery | 2 | 1.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 1 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Hospice and palliative | 1 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 3 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 1 | CMS [4] |
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy carries 104 of the 229 enumerated providers here, and several of them can sit inside one practice. Read the column as clinicians, not owners.
Loan activity in Hendricks County
The county file holds 8 healthcare approvals, which is a thin comparable set for anyone pricing collateral
| What it measures | Value | How to read it |
|---|---|---|
| SBA healthcare approvals | 8 | One published fiscal year, healthcare borrowers only [5] |
| Approved dollars | $1,179,000 | Approved, not disbursed, and not net of withdrawals [5] |
| Average approval | $147,375 | A mean, so one large approval moves it [5] |
| Lending establishments in the county | 92 | Credit intermediation offices sited in the county [6] |
The consequence of these numbers
Underwriting starts with 182.7 providers per 10,000 residents, because that ratio caps how fast a chair or a room fills. Hendricks County has 8 approvals to compare against, so plan for extra appraisal time and a conservative valuation. Household income of $93,080 in Danville is the number a lender uses to sanity check the self-pay share of a revenue projection.
Where a file from this town usually lands
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Working capital term loan
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Equipment financing and leasing
Weighted by how often each of the 21 local fields reaches for a program, not by what is easiest to refer. Indiana rules and the partner decide availability.
Underwriting by field in Danville
What a funder opens first depends on the field. In Danville that means physical, occupational, and speech therapy, specialty physician groups, primary care and family medicine.
| Field | What the file turns on | The capital event behind most requests |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (104) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Specialty physician groups (28) | Ancillary revenue contribution, Provider productivity, Payer contracts | Ancillary build-out |
| Primary care and family medicine (20) | Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivity | Acquisition |
The first column is Danville's own NPPES count. The rest is how the field is generally underwritten, whether the address is Danville or anywhere else.
Danville against nearby Indiana markets
Set Danville's 182.7 per 10,000 against the towns an appraiser would reach for next
| Market | Population | Clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Distance in miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Danville (current) | 12,532 | 229 | 182.7 | |
| Avon | 24,735 | 464 | 187.6 | 5 |
| Brownsburg | 33,430 | 423 | 126.5 | 8 |
| Plainfield | 37,796 | 246 | 65.1 | 8 |
| Mooresville | 10,027 | 131 | 130.6 | 13 |
| Speedway | 14,268 | 20 | 14.0 | 13 |
| Whitestown | 14,564 | 31 | 21.3 | 16 |
How Danville sits against the nearest metro
Distance to Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN is 19 miles. Appraisers borrow Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN rents, and the 12,532 residents set the ceiling on collections. At $93,080 median household income, the elective and cash-pay share of a projection is the line that gets tested first. A Medicare-certified hospital operates here, so referral flow is verifiable and the clinical wage floor is already set. Danville is the Hendricks County seat, so county employment steadies the payer mix.
More of Indiana
- Avon 24,735 residents
- Brownsburg 33,430 residents
- Plainfield 37,796 residents
- Mooresville 10,027 residents
- Speedway 14,268 residents
- Whitestown 14,564 residents
Questions from Danville
01How many providers practice in Danville, and in what?
Across 21 fields, Danville carries 229 enumerated clinicians, 182.7 per 10,000 of the 12,532 people living here. The concentration is in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, 104 of the total, then specialty physician groups at 28. Count practices from that only with care.
02What does Hendricks County's shortage designation change?
HRSA designates Hendricks County for primary care, dental, mental health. That opens loan repayment programs for clinicians recruited into Danville and evidences a staffing ramp in a 12,532 resident market.
03Why does Hendricks County show so little SBA activity?
The published file records 8 7(a) and 504 approvals to healthcare borrowers in Hendricks County. That tracks how few Hendricks County practices changed hands that year, not credit quality. 92 credit intermediation establishments operate in Hendricks County, so the lending capacity is local even where the healthcare history is not.
04How does the hospital in Danville affect a practice file?
It makes the staffing and referral lines checkable. 1 Medicare-certified providers hold Danville addresses, and the hospital sets the wage a clinical hire is bid against in a 182.7 per 10,000 market.
05Which fields carry the volume in Danville?
Volume concentrates in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, 104 of them, ahead of specialty physician groups at 28, across 21 fields. A thin second field usually means a longer search for staff than a pro forma allows for.
06Is Danville underwritten as part of Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN?
Partly. Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN is 19 miles out, so rent and equipment comparables travel in from there while patients still come from the 12,532 residents around Danville. Cost side metro, revenue side local.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.