Indiana micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Speedway, Indiana
Direct answer
Marion County carries 29 SBA healthcare approvals worth $10,086,400, and inside Speedway the census shows 20 enumerated clinicians against 14,268 residents, 14.0 per 10,000, 25 percent of them in general dentistry. Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN lies 6 miles away.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Indiana, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Indiana page.
- Population: 14,268 residents (10K-25K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 20 across 10 fields2
- Median household income: $57,1583
- Largest provider field: General dentistry: 5 registered providers2
- Nearest metro: Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN, 6 miles1
- Higher education: At least one degree-granting institution is based here4
What NPPES records at Speedway addresses
The NPPES file puts 20 enumerated clinicians inside Speedway, spread over 10 fields at 14.0 per 10,000 residents
| Field | Providers | Per 10,000 residents | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| General dentistry | 5 | 3.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 5 | 3.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 2 | 1.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 2 | 1.4 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 1 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 1 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 1 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 1 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 1 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 1 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
Several of the 5 general dentistry enumerations can belong to one practice, so the column counts clinicians rather than businesses or owners
Marion County approvals, dollars, and lending establishments
Lenders in Marion County have already closed 29 healthcare approvals, averaging $347,807, which is the size a new file gets read beside
| Measure | Published figure | What sits behind it |
|---|---|---|
| Healthcare files approved | 29 | Counted for the fiscal year the SBA publishes [5] |
| Dollars behind them | $10,086,400 | Everything approved to healthcare borrowers, added up [5] |
| Typical approval size | $347,807 | The dollar column over the approval column [5] |
| Credit offices operating locally | 451 | Places that write credit locally, NAICS 522 [6] |
What the two tables above change about a file
Underwriting starts with 14.0 providers per 10,000 residents, because that ratio caps how fast a chair or a room fills. Because Marion County already carries $10,086,400 across 29 healthcare approvals, a request near that average moves faster than one well above it. Household income of $57,158 in Speedway is the number a lender uses to sanity check the self-pay share of a revenue projection.
The programs this provider mix points at
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Equipment financing and leasing
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Working capital term loan
Weighted by how often each of the 10 local fields reaches for a program, not by what is easiest to refer. Indiana rules and the partner decide availability.
Underwriting by field in Speedway
Drawn from the fields that actually practice here: general dentistry, physical, occupational, and speech therapy, podiatry
| Field | What the file turns on | The capital event behind most requests |
|---|---|---|
| General dentistry (5) | Three years of collections history, Hygiene as a share of collections, Overhead ratio and owner add-backs | Acquisition of an established practice |
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (5) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Podiatry (2) | Procedure mix, Dispensing revenue, Payer mix | Acquisition |
Counts in the first column are Speedway providers from NPPES. The other two columns describe how funders read that field across markets like Speedway, not what any funder will do with your file.
How Speedway prices against its neighbors
Comparables travel. These are the Indiana towns whose density, at 14.0 per 10,000 here, gets weighed beside this one.
| Market | Population | Clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Distance in miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Speedway (current) | 14,268 | 20 | 14.0 | |
| Avon | 24,735 | 464 | 187.6 | 8 |
| Brownsburg | 33,430 | 423 | 126.5 | 8 |
| Beech Grove | 14,566 | 56 | 38.4 | 10 |
| Plainfield | 37,796 | 246 | 65.1 | 10 |
| Danville | 12,532 | 229 | 182.7 | 13 |
| Whitestown | 14,564 | 31 | 21.3 | 14 |
Distance, income, and the wage floor around Speedway
Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN lies 6 miles from Speedway, close enough that appraisers price the lease against Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN rents while 14,268 residents set the revenue ceiling. Households here carry $57,158 in median income, and that ceiling decides how much of a treatment plan gets started rather than deferred. With no hospital in town, a projection has to name where referrals and coverage come from. Campus terms, not calendar quarters, set the busy months in Speedway.
More of Indiana
- Avon 24,735 residents
- Brownsburg 33,430 residents
- Beech Grove 14,566 residents
- Plainfield 37,796 residents
- Danville 12,532 residents
- Whitestown 14,564 residents
What owners in Speedway ask
01How many providers practice in Speedway, and in what?
Across 10 fields, Speedway carries 20 enumerated clinicians, 14.0 per 10,000 of the 14,268 people living here. The concentration is in general dentistry, 5 of the total, then physical, occupational, and speech therapy at 5. Count practices from that only with care.
02What does Marion County's shortage designation change?
HRSA designates Marion County for primary care, dental, mental health. That opens loan repayment programs for clinicians recruited into Speedway and evidences a staffing ramp in a 14,268 resident market.
03What does SBA lending look like around Speedway?
Healthcare borrowers in Marion County took 29 approvals worth $10,086,400 in the published fiscal year, averaging $347,807. That is the comparable set an appraiser near Speedway reaches for first.
04Is Speedway underwritten as part of Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN?
Comparables and demand split at 6 miles. An appraiser prices the lease and the equipment off Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN; the revenue line has to hold up against 14,268 local residents.
05Is there local lending capacity in Marion County?
County Business Patterns records 451 credit intermediation establishments in Marion County. That is the local origination bench, and it decides whether a file gets underwritten by somebody who has seen Speedway rents and resale before or by somebody working from a screen.
06What does the underserved designation in Marion County support?
Marion County carries a medically underserved designation. It evidences unmet demand behind a capacity build, and it opens recruitment programs that make a staffing line in a projection easier to defend than local wage data alone would.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4U.S. Department of Education, IPEDS 2023 institutional directory
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.