Indiana micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Noblesville, Indiana
Direct answer
521 healthcare providers hold a Noblesville practice address, 69.2 per 10,000 of its 75,239 residents, 27 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy. Hamilton County recorded 20 SBA healthcare approvals worth $4,262,600, and Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN sits 20 miles out.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Indiana, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Indiana page.
- Population: 75,239 residents (50K-100K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 521 across 34 fields2
- Median household income: $102,3193
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 139 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 4 across 4 categories4
- Nearest metro: Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN, 20 miles1
The clinical base a lender can verify here
The NPPES file puts 521 enumerated clinicians inside Noblesville, spread over 34 fields at 69.2 per 10,000 residents
| Field | Providers | Per 10,000 residents | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 139 | 18.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 49 | 6.5 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 36 | 4.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 33 | 4.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 33 | 4.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 31 | 4.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 26 | 3.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 22 | 2.9 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 21 | 2.8 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 20 | 2.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 20 | 2.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 11 | 1.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 9 | 1.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 9 | 1.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 8 | 1.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 8 | 1.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 6 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Dermatology | 5 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 4 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Hormone, TRT, and men's health clinics | 4 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 3 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 3 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 3 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 2 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Urgent care | 2 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| ASCs and OBLs | 2 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Fertility and IVF | 2 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical research sites | 2 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Plastic and cosmetic surgery | 2 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Occupational health and drug testing | 2 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| IDD services | 1 | 0.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Pain management and interventional | 1 | 0.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Hospice and palliative | 1 | 0.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 1 | 0.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 19 | CMS [4] | |
| Ambulatory surgical centers | 1 | CMS [4] | |
| Hospice providers | 1 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 1 | CMS [4] | |
| Home health agencies | 1 | CMS [4] |
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy carries 139 of the 521 enumerated providers here, and several of them can sit inside one practice. Read the column as clinicians, not owners.
What Hamilton County credit files already show
The published file shows 20 healthcare approvals in Hamilton County, $4,262,600 in total, and that history is what an appraiser and a credit committee reach for
| Line | Amount | Reading and source |
|---|---|---|
| SBA healthcare approvals | 20 | One published fiscal year, healthcare borrowers only [5] |
| Approved dollars | $4,262,600 | Approved, not disbursed, and not net of withdrawals [5] |
| Average approval | $213,130 | A mean, so one large approval moves it [5] |
| Lending establishments in the county | 244 | Credit intermediation offices sited in the county [6] |
Reading Noblesville the way a credit committee does
69.2 per 10,000 is the first number a credit analyst converts into a realistic new-patient count. 20 approvals worth $4,262,600 in Hamilton County means the size you are asking for has a local precedent to point at. Household income of $102,319 in Noblesville is the number a lender uses to sanity check the self-pay share of a revenue projection.
Where a file from this town usually lands
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Working capital term loan
- Equipment financing and leasing
The order comes from Noblesville's own provider mix, which physical, occupational, and speech therapy dominates at 27 percent. What a partner can actually place in Indiana is a separate question.
Underwriting by field in Noblesville
physical, occupational, and speech therapy, primary care and family medicine, general dentistry account for most of what is enumerated in Noblesville, so those are the files funders see from this town
| Practice type | The pages that decide it | Typical capital event |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (139) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Primary care and family medicine (49) | Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivity | Acquisition |
| General dentistry (36) | Three years of collections history, Hygiene as a share of collections, Overhead ratio and owner add-backs | Acquisition of an established practice |
Column one counts Noblesville clinicians from the federal file. Columns two and three describe how the field is usually underwritten, and a partner can read a Noblesville file differently.
How Noblesville prices against its neighbors
Density is the number that moves an appraisal: 69.2 per 10,000 here
| Comparable | People | Enumerations | Per 10,000 residents | Miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Noblesville (current) | 75,239 | 521 | 69.2 | |
| Westfield | 62,994 | 326 | 51.8 | 8 |
| McCordsville | 11,744 | 56 | 47.7 | 11 |
| Zionsville | 33,161 | 272 | 82.0 | 17 |
| Whitestown | 14,564 | 31 | 21.3 | 20 |
| Greenfield | 26,268 | 268 | 102.0 | 21 |
| Speedway | 14,268 | 20 | 14.0 | 21 |
How Noblesville sits against the nearest metro
Distance to Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN is 20 miles. Appraisers borrow Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN rents, and the 75,239 residents set the ceiling on collections. Median household income runs $102,319, which is the number a funder converts into case acceptance on anything elective or cash-pay. The hospital fixes two inputs a lender would otherwise estimate in a 75,239 resident town: where referrals originate, and what staff cost. Noblesville is the Hamilton County seat, so county employment steadies the payer mix.
More of Indiana
- Westfield 62,994 residents
- McCordsville 11,744 residents
- Zionsville 33,161 residents
- Whitestown 14,564 residents
- Greenfield 26,268 residents
- Speedway 14,268 residents
What owners in Noblesville ask
01How many providers practice in Noblesville, and in what?
521 enumerations sit at Noblesville addresses in the monthly NPPES file, working out to 69.2 for every 10,000 residents. 27 percent of them are physical, occupational, and speech therapy, and primary care and family medicine follows with 49. An enumeration is a clinician, so the 521 here cover fewer than 521 practices.
02What does Hamilton County's shortage designation change?
Hamilton County holds a HRSA designation covering primary care, dental, mental health. A pro forma for Noblesville can cite it as the reason a vacancy is fillable, which is usually the weakest line in a ramp schedule.
03How does the hospital in Noblesville affect a practice file?
It makes the staffing and referral lines checkable. 4 Medicare-certified providers hold Noblesville addresses, and the hospital sets the wage a clinical hire is bid against in a 69.2 per 10,000 market.
04Which fields carry the volume in Noblesville?
Volume concentrates in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, 139 of them, ahead of primary care and family medicine at 49, across 34 fields. A thin second field usually means a longer search for staff than a pro forma allows for.
05Is Noblesville underwritten as part of Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN?
Comparables and demand split at 20 miles. An appraiser prices the lease and the equipment off Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN; the revenue line has to hold up against 75,239 local residents.
06Is there local lending capacity in Hamilton County?
County Business Patterns records 244 credit intermediation establishments in Hamilton County. That is the local origination bench, and it decides whether a file gets underwritten by somebody who has seen Noblesville rents and resale before or by somebody working from a screen.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.