Indiana micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Greenfield, Indiana
Direct answer
26,268 residents, 268 enumerated clinicians, 102.0 per 10,000, 25 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy: that is the Greenfield market a funder prices. Hancock County adds 2 healthcare approvals worth $2,577,200 and 20 miles of distance to Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Indiana, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Indiana page.
- Population: 26,268 residents (25K-50K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 268 across 28 fields2
- Median household income: $74,9493
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 68 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 2 across 2 categories4
- Nearest metro: Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN, 20 miles1
Who is enumerated in Greenfield
The NPPES file puts 268 enumerated clinicians inside Greenfield, spread over 28 fields at 102.0 per 10,000 residents
| Specialty | Enumerated clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 68 | 25.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 46 | 17.5 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 21 | 8.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 19 | 7.2 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 18 | 6.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 11 | 4.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 11 | 4.2 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 9 | 3.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 8 | 3.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 8 | 3.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 6 | 2.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 5 | 1.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Dermatology | 4 | 1.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 4 | 1.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 4 | 1.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 4 | 1.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 4 | 1.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 3 | 1.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 3 | 1.1 | NPPES [2] |
| ASCs and OBLs | 2 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 2 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 2 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 1 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Mobile diagnostics | 1 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Hospice and palliative | 1 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Plastic and cosmetic surgery | 1 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 1 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Occupational health and drug testing | 1 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 12 | CMS [4] | |
| Ambulatory surgical centers | 1 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 1 | CMS [4] |
Several of the 68 physical, occupational, and speech therapy enumerations can belong to one practice, so the column counts clinicians rather than businesses or owners
Loan activity in Hancock County
With 2 healthcare approvals recorded, Hancock County gives a valuation almost nothing local to lean on
| What it measures | Value | How to read it |
|---|---|---|
| SBA healthcare approvals | 2 | Counted for the fiscal year the SBA publishes [5] |
| Approved dollars | $2,577,200 | Everything approved to healthcare borrowers, added up [5] |
| Average approval | $1,288,600 | The dollar column over the approval column [5] |
| Lending establishments in the county | 23 | Places that write credit locally, NAICS 522 [6] |
How this data lands in an underwriting decision
Underwriting starts with 102.0 providers per 10,000 residents, because that ratio caps how fast a chair or a room fills. Hancock County has 2 approvals to compare against, so plan for extra appraisal time and a conservative valuation. With $74,949 as the median household income, the payer mix in a projection has to match what Greenfield households actually spend.
The programs this provider mix points at
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Working capital term loan
- Equipment financing and leasing
Weighted by how often each of the 28 local fields reaches for a program, not by what is easiest to refer. Indiana rules and the partner decide availability.
The first pages of a Greenfield file
What a funder opens first depends on the field. In Greenfield that means physical, occupational, and speech therapy, primary care and family medicine, aba and autism therapy.
| Practice type | The pages that decide it | Typical capital event |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (68) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Primary care and family medicine (46) | Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivity | Acquisition |
| ABA and autism therapy (21) | Authorized hours against delivered hours, Payer mix stability, Billing compliance history | Working capital against authorization and billing lag |
The first column is Greenfield's own NPPES count. The rest is how the field is generally underwritten, whether the address is Greenfield or anywhere else.
How Greenfield prices against its neighbors
Density is the number that moves an appraisal: 102.0 per 10,000 here
| Town | Residents | Providers | Per 10,000 | Miles away |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Greenfield (current) | 26,268 | 268 | 102.0 | |
| McCordsville | 11,744 | 56 | 47.7 | 11 |
| Shelbyville | 20,845 | 168 | 80.6 | 17 |
| Beech Grove | 14,566 | 56 | 38.4 | 18 |
| Noblesville | 75,239 | 521 | 69.2 | 21 |
| New Castle | 17,382 | 160 | 92.0 | 23 |
| Franklin | 26,158 | 260 | 99.4 | 25 |
How Greenfield sits against the nearest metro
Distance to Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN is 20 miles. Appraisers borrow Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN rents, and the 26,268 residents set the ceiling on collections. At $74,949 median household income, the elective and cash-pay share of a projection is the line that gets tested first. Wages here are anchored by the Medicare-certified hospital in town, which is what a staffing line gets measured against. Greenfield is the Hancock County seat, so county employment steadies the payer mix.
More of Indiana
- McCordsville 11,744 residents
- Shelbyville 20,845 residents
- Beech Grove 14,566 residents
- Noblesville 75,239 residents
- New Castle 17,382 residents
- Franklin 26,158 residents
Questions from Greenfield
01How many providers practice in Greenfield, and in what?
268 enumerations sit at Greenfield addresses in the monthly NPPES file, working out to 102.0 for every 10,000 residents. 25 percent of them are physical, occupational, and speech therapy, and primary care and family medicine follows with 46. An enumeration is a clinician, so the 268 here cover fewer than 268 practices.
02Why does Hancock County show so little SBA activity?
Hancock County shows 2 approvals in the SBA healthcare file, which means an appraiser reaches outside the county for comparables. Few sales, not weak credit, is the usual reason. 23 lending establishments operate locally.
03How does the hospital in Greenfield affect a practice file?
A Medicare-certified hospital operates in the town, which gives referral flow, a call schedule, and a clinical labor pool a funder can verify. 2 Medicare-certified providers are located here in total. It also sets the wage floor behind every hire in a 102.0 per 10,000 market.
04What does Hancock County's shortage designation change?
Designated for mental health, Hancock County qualifies its clinicians for federal repayment support. On a file that turns on adding staff, that is the difference between a hiring assumption and a hiring plan.
05Is Greenfield underwritten as part of Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN?
Partly. Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN is 20 miles out, so rent and equipment comparables travel in from there while patients still come from the 26,268 residents around Greenfield. Cost side metro, revenue side local.
06Which fields carry the volume in Greenfield?
Volume concentrates in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, 68 of them, ahead of primary care and family medicine at 46, across 28 fields. A thin second field usually means a longer search for staff than a pro forma allows for.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.