Indiana micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Lafayette, Indiana
Direct answer
1,063 healthcare providers hold a Lafayette practice address, 148.1 per 10,000 of its 71,757 residents, 22 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy. Tippecanoe County recorded 3 SBA healthcare approvals worth $521,500, and Lafayette-West Lafayette, IN sits 0 miles out.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Indiana, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Indiana page.
- Population: 71,757 residents (50K-100K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 1,063 across 33 fields2
- Median household income: $52,9463
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 237 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 10 across 4 categories4
- Nearest metro: Lafayette-West Lafayette, IN, 0 miles1
Who is enumerated in Lafayette
148.1 providers per 10,000 residents is what 1,063 enumerations across 33 fields works out to in a town of 71,757
| Specialty | Enumerated clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 237 | 33.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 110 | 15.3 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 109 | 15.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 102 | 14.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 85 | 11.8 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 68 | 9.5 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 44 | 6.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 42 | 5.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 32 | 4.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 31 | 4.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 27 | 3.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 22 | 3.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 18 | 2.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 18 | 2.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 17 | 2.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 12 | 1.7 | NPPES [2] |
| ASCs and OBLs | 10 | 1.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Dermatology | 9 | 1.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 9 | 1.3 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 8 | 1.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Pain management and interventional | 6 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 6 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 6 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 5 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Hormone, TRT, and men's health clinics | 5 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 5 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 5 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Hospice and palliative | 4 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Plastic and cosmetic surgery | 4 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Urgent care | 3 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Occupational health and drug testing | 2 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Imaging centers | 1 | 0.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical research sites | 1 | 0.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 33 | CMS [4] | |
| Ambulatory surgical centers | 5 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 3 | CMS [4] | |
| Hospice providers | 1 | CMS [4] | |
| Home health agencies | 1 | CMS [4] |
Several of the 237 physical, occupational, and speech therapy enumerations can belong to one practice, so the column counts clinicians rather than businesses or owners
Tippecanoe County approvals, dollars, and lending establishments
With 3 healthcare approvals recorded, Tippecanoe County gives a valuation almost nothing local to lean on
| What it measures | Value | How to read it |
|---|---|---|
| Approvals on record | 3 | Fiscal year published in the SBA file [5] |
| Total approved capital | $521,500 | Sum of approvals to healthcare borrowers [5] |
| Mean deal size | $173,833 | Dollars divided by approvals [5] |
| Lenders sited in the county | 89 | Credit intermediation establishments, NAICS 522 [6] |
How this data lands in an underwriting decision
Underwriting starts with 148.1 providers per 10,000 residents, because that ratio caps how fast a chair or a room fills. Tippecanoe County has 3 approvals to compare against, so plan for extra appraisal time and a conservative valuation. A $52,946 median household income here sets the ceiling on what an elective or cash-pay line can be expected to carry.
The programs this provider mix points at
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Working capital term loan
- Equipment financing and leasing
The order comes from Lafayette's own provider mix, which physical, occupational, and speech therapy dominates at 22 percent. What a partner can actually place in Indiana is a separate question.
The first pages of a Lafayette file
What a funder opens first depends on the field. In Lafayette that means physical, occupational, and speech therapy, specialty physician groups, aba and autism therapy.
| Specialty | Read first in underwriting | Why the money is usually needed |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (237) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Specialty physician groups (110) | Ancillary revenue contribution, Provider productivity, Payer contracts | Ancillary build-out |
| ABA and autism therapy (109) | Authorized hours against delivered hours, Payer mix stability, Billing compliance history | Working capital against authorization and billing lag |
NPPES supplies the Lafayette counts. The reading columns describe the field in general, and no partner reviewing a Lafayette file is bound by them.
Density beside the neighboring Indiana towns
The neighboring markets below are the ones a valuation borrows from when Lafayette has too few sales of its own
| Town | Residents | Providers | Per 10,000 | Miles away |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lafayette (current) | 71,757 | 1,063 | 148.1 | |
| West Lafayette | 46,338 | 295 | 63.7 | 4 |
| Frankfort | 16,459 | 128 | 77.8 | 19 |
| Crawfordsville | 16,594 | 174 | 104.9 | 25 |
| Lebanon | 17,608 | 169 | 96.0 | 33 |
| Logansport | 18,168 | 158 | 87.0 | 36 |
| Kokomo | 60,093 | 697 | 116.0 | 39 |
What the geography does to a Lafayette projection
0 miles separate Lafayette from Lafayette-West Lafayette, IN. Lease pricing follows Lafayette-West Lafayette, IN, while revenue stays capped by the 71,757 residents here. At $52,946 median household income, the elective and cash-pay share of a projection is the line that gets tested first. Hospital coverage inside Lafayette means a call schedule can be evidenced rather than described. Campus terms, not calendar quarters, set the busy months in Lafayette. Lafayette is the Tippecanoe County seat, so county employment steadies the payer mix.
Nearby Indiana towns
- West Lafayette 46,338 residents
- Frankfort 16,459 residents
- Crawfordsville 16,594 residents
- Lebanon 17,608 residents
- Logansport 18,168 residents
- Kokomo 60,093 residents
Questions from Lafayette
01How many providers practice in Lafayette, and in what?
Across 33 fields, Lafayette carries 1,063 enumerated clinicians, 148.1 per 10,000 of the 71,757 people living here. The concentration is in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, 237 of the total, then specialty physician groups at 110. Count practices from that only with care.
02Why does Tippecanoe County show so little SBA activity?
Only 3 healthcare approvals appear for Tippecanoe County in the published 7(a) and 504 file. Thin volume in Tippecanoe County is a transaction count, not a verdict on borrowers here. The county still holds 89 credit intermediation establishments.
03Which fields carry the volume in Lafayette?
Volume concentrates in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, 237 of them, ahead of specialty physician groups at 110, across 33 fields. A thin second field usually means a longer search for staff than a pro forma allows for.
04What does Tippecanoe County's shortage designation change?
Tippecanoe County holds a HRSA designation covering primary care, dental, mental health. A pro forma for Lafayette can cite it as the reason a vacancy is fillable, which is usually the weakest line in a ramp schedule.
05How does the hospital in Lafayette affect a practice file?
Referral flow, coverage, and the local pay scale all trace back to it. The town carries 10 Medicare-certified providers in total. A Lafayette projection that names the call arrangement reads better than one that assumes it.
06What does a $52,946 median income mean for case acceptance?
Median household income in Lafayette runs $52,946. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.