Indiana micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in West Lafayette, Indiana
Direct answer
46,338 residents, 295 enumerated clinicians, 63.7 per 10,000, 43 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy: that is the West Lafayette market a funder prices. Tippecanoe County adds 3 healthcare approvals worth $521,500 and 4 miles of distance to Lafayette-West Lafayette, IN.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Indiana, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Indiana page.
- Population: 46,338 residents (25K-50K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 295 across 26 fields2
- Median household income: $33,4973
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 126 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 3 across 2 categories4
- Nearest metro: Lafayette-West Lafayette, IN, 4 miles1
The clinical base a lender can verify here
63.7 providers per 10,000 residents is what 295 enumerations across 26 fields works out to in a town of 46,338
| Practice type | Count | Rate per 10,000 residents | Published by |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 126 | 27.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 36 | 7.8 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 29 | 6.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 13 | 2.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 12 | 2.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 9 | 1.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 8 | 1.7 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 8 | 1.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 7 | 1.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 6 | 1.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 5 | 1.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 5 | 1.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 5 | 1.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Dermatology | 4 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 4 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 3 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 3 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 2 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 2 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 2 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| ASCs and OBLs | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Sleep centers | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Imaging centers | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Hospice and palliative | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Hormone, TRT, and men's health clinics | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 7 | CMS [4] | |
| Hospice providers | 2 | CMS [4] | |
| Home health agencies | 1 | CMS [4] |
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy carries 126 of the 295 enumerated providers here, and several of them can sit inside one practice. Read the column as clinicians, not owners.
Tippecanoe County approvals, dollars, and lending establishments
The county file holds 3 healthcare approvals, which is a thin comparable set for anyone pricing collateral
| What it measures | Value | How to read it |
|---|---|---|
| Healthcare files approved | 3 | One published fiscal year, healthcare borrowers only [5] |
| Dollars behind them | $521,500 | Approved, not disbursed, and not net of withdrawals [5] |
| Typical approval size | $173,833 | A mean, so one large approval moves it [5] |
| Credit offices operating locally | 89 | Credit intermediation offices sited in the county [6] |
How this data lands in an underwriting decision
63.7 per 10,000 is the first number a credit analyst converts into a realistic new-patient count. Tippecanoe County has 3 approvals to compare against, so plan for extra appraisal time and a conservative valuation. A $33,497 median household income here sets the ceiling on what an elective or cash-pay line can be expected to carry.
Where a file from this town usually lands
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Working capital term loan
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Medical receivables factoring
Weighted by how often each of the 26 local fields reaches for a program, not by what is easiest to refer. Indiana rules and the partner decide availability.
The first pages of a West Lafayette file
Drawn from the fields that actually practice here: physical, occupational, and speech therapy, primary care and family medicine, aba and autism therapy
| Field | What the file turns on | The capital event behind most requests |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (126) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Primary care and family medicine (36) | Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivity | Acquisition |
| ABA and autism therapy (29) | Authorized hours against delivered hours, Payer mix stability, Billing compliance history | Working capital against authorization and billing lag |
NPPES supplies the West Lafayette counts. The reading columns describe the field in general, and no partner reviewing a West Lafayette file is bound by them.
Density beside the neighboring Indiana towns
Set West Lafayette's 63.7 per 10,000 against the towns an appraiser would reach for next
| Market | Population | Clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Distance in miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| West Lafayette (current) | 46,338 | 295 | 63.7 | |
| Lafayette | 71,757 | 1,063 | 148.1 | 4 |
| Frankfort | 16,459 | 128 | 77.8 | 23 |
| Crawfordsville | 16,594 | 174 | 104.9 | 28 |
| Lebanon | 17,608 | 169 | 96.0 | 37 |
| Logansport | 18,168 | 158 | 87.0 | 37 |
| Kokomo | 60,093 | 697 | 116.0 | 42 |
What the geography does to a West Lafayette projection
Lafayette-West Lafayette, IN lies 4 miles from West Lafayette, close enough that appraisers price the lease against Lafayette-West Lafayette, IN rents while 46,338 residents set the revenue ceiling. At $33,497 median household income, the elective and cash-pay share of a projection is the line that gets tested first. The Medicare-certified hospital in West Lafayette sets the local wage floor before you hire against it. Campus terms, not calendar quarters, set the busy months in West Lafayette.
More of Indiana
- Lafayette 71,757 residents
- Frankfort 16,459 residents
- Crawfordsville 16,594 residents
- Lebanon 17,608 residents
- Logansport 18,168 residents
- Kokomo 60,093 residents
West Lafayette owners, answered
01How many providers practice in West Lafayette, and in what?
NPPES lists 295 providers at a West Lafayette practice address, 63.7 per 10,000 residents across 26 tracked fields. Physical, occupational, and speech therapy accounts for 126 of them, 43 percent of the total, with primary care and family medicine next at 36. Read that as clinicians: 295 enumerations, not 295 owners.
02What does Tippecanoe County's shortage designation change?
The primary care, dental, mental health designation HRSA carries on Tippecanoe County is a recruiting instrument: it puts repayment incentives in front of candidates, which is how a hiring plan for 46,338 residents gets past the question of who would take the job.
03Why does Tippecanoe County show so little SBA activity?
The published file records 3 7(a) and 504 approvals to healthcare borrowers in Tippecanoe County. That tracks how few Tippecanoe County practices changed hands that year, not credit quality. 89 credit intermediation establishments operate in Tippecanoe County, so the lending capacity is local even where the healthcare history is not.
04How does the hospital in West Lafayette affect a practice file?
It makes the staffing and referral lines checkable. 3 Medicare-certified providers hold West Lafayette addresses, and the hospital sets the wage a clinical hire is bid against in a 63.7 per 10,000 market.
05Is West Lafayette underwritten as part of Lafayette-West Lafayette, IN?
Partly. Lafayette-West Lafayette, IN is 4 miles out, so rent and equipment comparables travel in from there while patients still come from the 46,338 residents around West Lafayette. Cost side metro, revenue side local.
06Is there local lending capacity in Tippecanoe County?
County Business Patterns records 89 credit intermediation establishments in Tippecanoe County. That is the local origination bench, and it decides whether a file gets underwritten by somebody who has seen West Lafayette rents and resale before or by somebody working from a screen.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.