State
Healthcare practice financing in Montana
Montana loan activity by healthcare field, the state's certification counts, and the rules that shape a file before it is written
Direct answer
Montana healthcare borrowers took 29 SBA 7(a) and 504 approvals worth $11.7 million in FY2025. Our funding partners see a Montana inquiry, and every number a practice is quoted comes from one of them. Below are 11 loan rows by field, the certified counts, and the ownership rules a funder reads first in Montana.
As of FY2025
The rules that shape a file in Montana
| Topic | What applies | Source |
|---|---|---|
| How an inquiry is handled | Referral. The inquiry is shared with our funding partners, and each partner contacts the practice directly with its own offer and its own disclosure. | Disclosures |
| Program availability | No product class is excluded in Montana by our own rules. A funding partner still applies its own criteria. | Disclosures |
| Corporate practice of medicine | Not applied as a bar. Montana Code Annotated Title 37, Chapter 3 governs the practice of medicine and does not contain a corporate practice of medicine prohibition. | State statute |
| Management services organizations | Permitted. Montana statute does not restrict management services organization ownership by non-physicians. | Montana Board of Medical Examiners |
| Medical director requirement | Not verified from an official Montana source. The state board and healthcare counsel are the places to settle this. | None |
| Certificate of need | Montana operates a certificate of need program under Title 50, chapter 5, part 3 of the Montana Code Annotated covering hospitals and related facilities. | State program |
| Commercial financing disclosure law | No commercial financing disclosure law verified for Montana. A funding partner still states its own terms in writing at the offer stage. | None |
Every column above shows the official source it came from. This is a reading of published Montana material, not legal advice, and counsel should confirm it against the entity being funded. Verified
SBA 7(a) and 504 activity in Montana by healthcare field
| Field | Loans | Total approved | Average | 7(a) / 504 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Behavioral health and ABA | 6 | $3.8 million | $627,333 | 4 / 2 |
| Veterinary practices | 3 | $3.6 million | $1.2 million | 2 / 1 |
| Dental offices | 2 | $1.1 million | $572,700 | 1 / 1 |
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 1 | $642,000 | $642,000 | 0 / 1 |
| Chiropractic offices | 5 | $595,400 | $119,080 | 5 / 0 |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 3 | $531,000 | $177,000 | 3 / 0 |
| Home health and hospice | 1 | $500,000 | $500,000 | 1 / 0 |
| Med spa and personal care | 5 | $436,800 | $87,360 | 4 / 1 |
| Physician and specialty offices | 1 | $200,000 | $200,000 | 1 / 0 |
| Optometry offices | 1 | $180,000 | $180,000 | 1 / 0 |
| Medical staffing | 1 | $150,000 | $150,000 | 1 / 0 |
Source: SBA 7(a) and 504 approval files, fiscal year 2025. Verified
Where in Montana the approvals were actually written
| City | Loans | Approved | Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| BOZEMAN | 3 | $3.3 million | $1.1 million |
| Billings | 2 | $1.9 million | $941,000 |
| KALISPELL | 3 | $1.9 million | $620,167 |
| GREAT FALLS | 2 | $1.1 million | $572,700 |
| Great Falls | 1 | $642,000 | $642,000 |
| HELENA | 4 | $598,500 | $149,625 |
| Helena | 1 | $500,000 | $500,000 |
| Bozeman | 3 | $436,400 | $145,467 |
| BILLINGS | 2 | $252,000 | $126,000 |
| CLINTON | 1 | $250,000 | $250,000 |
| Missoula | 1 | $250,000 | $250,000 |
| Stevensville | 1 | $200,000 | $200,000 |
| Polson | 1 | $176,000 | $176,000 |
| BIGFORK | 1 | $150,000 | $150,000 |
| MISSOULA | 1 | $50,000 | $50,000 |
| STEVENSVILLE | 1 | $44,800 | $44,800 |
| HAMILTON | 1 | $25,000 | $25,000 |
BOZEMAN carries 3 of the Montana approvals at $1.1 million apiece. A practice outside that market is valued on its own collections rather than on a neighbor's closing. Verified
Certified and enumerated providers in Montana
| Category | Count | Dataset |
|---|---|---|
| Medical equipment suppliers | 231 | CMS certification, 2026-09-06 |
| Hospice providers | 32 | CMS certification, 2026-09-06 |
| Ambulatory surgical centers | 22 | CMS certification, 2026-09-06 |
| Home health agencies | 21 | CMS certification, 2026-09-06 |
| Dialysis facilities | 18 | CMS certification, 2026-09-06 |
| Enumerated clinicians | Not yet loaded | NPPES registry |
Categories CMS does not certify in Montana do not appear. A dataset that has not been read yet is labeled, not filled in. Directional
Which Montana counties hold the certified providers
| County | Certified providers |
|---|---|
| YELLOWSTONE | 4 |
| GALLATIN | 4 |
| LEWIS AND CLARK | 3 |
| SILVER BOW | 3 |
| MISSOULA | 3 |
| Yellowstone | 2 |
| Missoula | 2 |
| Cascade | 2 |
| Lake | 2 |
| Lewis and Clark | 1 |
| Hill | 1 |
| Roosevelt | 1 |
| Gallatin | 1 |
| Glacier | 1 |
| Lincoln | 1 |
| Flathead | 1 |
| Silver Bow | 1 |
| Custer | 1 |
| Ravalli | 1 |
| LAKE | 1 |
| PARK | 1 |
| DEER LODGE | 1 |
| CASCADE | 1 |
| RAVALLI | 1 |
| FERGUS | 1 |
| FLATHEAD | 1 |
| HILL | 1 |
| DAWSON | 1 |
| CUSTER | 1 |
| CARBON | 1 |
| SWEET GRASS | 1 |
| SANDERS | 1 |
| SHERIDAN | 1 |
| BEAVERHEAD | 1 |
YELLOWSTONE leads Montana with 4 certified providers, ahead of GALLATIN at 4. Concentration decides whether an underwriter has local precedent or has to build the case from the practice's own collections. Verified
How many Montana practices there are to finance
| Field | Establishments |
|---|---|
| Dental offices | 477 |
| Behavioral health and ABA | 410 |
| Residential care and treatment | 387 |
| Physician and specialty offices | 383 |
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 239 |
| Chiropractic offices | 208 |
| Veterinary practices | 187 |
| Home care, non-medical | 145 |
| Other outpatient care centers | 127 |
| Medical staffing | 124 |
| Home health and hospice | 78 |
| Med spa and personal care | 76 |
| Optometry offices | 74 |
| Laboratories and imaging | 22 |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 3 |
The employer base in Montana runs to 2,940 establishments, 477 of them dental offices. The ratio of 1.0 per 100 says most Montana practices funded whatever they funded outside this program. Verified
How the Montana practice base divides by county
| County | Establishments |
|---|---|
| Yellowstone | 497 |
| Missoula | 475 |
| Gallatin | 451 |
| Flathead | 359 |
| Lewis and Clark | 266 |
| Cascade | 246 |
| Silver Bow | 144 |
| Ravalli | 126 |
| Lake | 62 |
| Deer Lodge | 56 |
| Park | 34 |
| Lincoln | 30 |
| Hill | 24 |
| Custer | 22 |
| Fergus | 17 |
| Valley | 17 |
| Richland | 11 |
| Jefferson | 10 |
| Sanders | 10 |
| Beaverhead | 8 |
| Madison | 8 |
| Dawson | 7 |
| Stillwater | 6 |
| Teton | 6 |
| Chouteau | 4 |
| Wheatland | 4 |
| Blaine | 3 |
| Carbon | 3 |
| Glacier | 3 |
| Musselshell | 3 |
| Phillips | 3 |
| Pondera | 3 |
| Powder River | 3 |
| Rosebud | 3 |
| Sweet Grass | 3 |
No Montana county carries more of the base than Yellowstone, with 497 establishments. Concentration matters to an acquisition search: where the base is thin, a buyer waits for a seller rather than choosing between them. Verified
What a Montana payroll line is built on
| Occupation | Employed | Mean annual wage |
|---|---|---|
| Registered nurses | 10,950 | $85,280 |
| Nursing assistants | 4,390 | $40,900 |
| Licensed practical and vocational nurses | 1,620 | $62,210 |
| Dental assistants | 1,450 | $46,680 |
| Physical therapists | 1,180 | $91,450 |
| Dental hygienists | 860 | $98,440 |
| Veterinarians | 510 | $99,390 |
| Veterinary technologists and technicians | 480 | $41,170 |
| Dentists, general | 380 | $167,200 |
Mean pay for registered nurses in Montana is $85,280 across 10,950 people. Payroll is the biggest line in most Montana practice budgets, so a forecast that ignores the local wage is a forecast a funder discounts. Verified
Where Montana is federally designated as underserved
| County | Designations | Highest HPSA score |
|---|---|---|
| Lake | 57 | 21 |
| Park | 29 | 19 |
| Roosevelt | 29 | 22 |
| Madison | 29 | 16 |
| Cascade | 28 | 25 |
| Big Horn | 28 | 22 |
| Glacier | 26 | 23 |
| Yellowstone | 26 | 26 |
| Pondera | 23 | 22 |
| Lincoln | 22 | 22 |
| Hill | 22 | 21 |
| Chouteau | 22 | 21 |
| Custer | 21 | 18 |
| Powell | 21 | 21 |
| Rosebud | 20 | 22 |
| Flathead | 20 | 21 |
| Lewis and Clark | 20 | 25 |
| Missoula | 19 | 23 |
| Sanders | 19 | 18 |
| Blaine | 19 | 24 |
| Fallon | 16 | 18 |
| Toole | 16 | 24 |
| Wibaux | 15 | 18 |
| Teton | 15 | 21 |
| Sheridan | 15 | 18 |
| Gallatin | 14 | 17 |
| Silver Bow | 13 | 22 |
| Carbon | 13 | 19 |
| Ravalli | 12 | 21 |
| Fergus | 12 | 18 |
| Jefferson | 11 | 18 |
| Musselshell | 11 | 16 |
| Liberty | 11 | 21 |
| Granite | 11 | 15 |
| Prairie | 11 | 18 |
| Mineral | 10 | 19 |
| Carter | 10 | 18 |
| Daniels | 9 | 19 |
| Broadwater | 9 | 16 |
| Wheatland | 9 | 18 |
| Phillips | 8 | 18 |
| Dawson | 8 | 18 |
| Sweet Grass | 8 | 15 |
| Judith Basin | 8 | 18 |
| McCone | 7 | 18 |
Counted across primary care, dental, mental health, Montana holds 756 designations. Shortage status reads on a credit file as demand evidence, not as a subsidy, and it supports the revenue case for a second site. Verified
Reading each Montana field on its own terms
- Behavioral health and ABA: $627,333 on average, 6 approvals, $3.8 million in total. Match $627,333 and the timeline is ordinary; ask well above it and the Montana diligence list lengthens.
- Veterinary practices: $1.2 million on average, 3 approvals, $3.6 million in total. Match $1.2 million and the timeline is ordinary; ask well above it and the Montana diligence list lengthens.
- Dental offices: 2 Montana approvals totaling $1.1 million, $572,700 each. With only 2 Montana approvals behind $1.1 million, the underwriter reads documents rather than precedent.
- Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 1 approvals, $642,000, $642,000 average. A Montana request near $642,000 sits inside the band 1 approvals already established.
- Chiropractic offices: $595,400 over 5 approvals in Montana, $119,080 each, which sets what a comparable request can be documented against.
- Medical equipment suppliers: $531,000 across 3 approvals, averaging $177,000. Above $177,000 the file needs collateral or trading history that most of those 3 Montana borrowers did not have to show.
- Home health and hospice: 1 closings, $500,000 approved, $500,000 typical. That average is the reference point a Montana credit committee starts from on a similar file.
- Med spa and personal care: $87,360 on average, 5 approvals, $436,800 in total. Match $87,360 and the timeline is ordinary; ask well above it and the Montana diligence list lengthens.
- Physician and specialty offices: 1 closings, $200,000 approved, $200,000 typical. That average is the reference point a Montana credit committee starts from on a similar file.
What the Montana numbers say about capital events here
- Most of the money approved in Montana went to behavioral health and aba, 32 percent of it, at $627,333 per approval. At that size the underwriting question is collections history and lease term, which means the documents worth assembling before an inquiry are the last 3 years of returns and the lease.
- Next in the Montana file is veterinary practices at $3.6 million over 3 approvals, followed by dental offices. Where volume thins out, expect a longer memo, more history, and a smaller first advance.
- Montana shows 231 medical equipment suppliers in the certification files. Where that base is deep, growth capital tends to fund acquisitions; where it is shallow, it funds the wait for a license.
- Montana shows 6 approvals on the 504 side. Real estate deals run longer than working capital deals, and the local count tells an owner whether lenders here are used to closing them.
Programs referred in Montana
Official Montana programs and regulators
- Montana Board of Medical Examiners, licensure and ownership questions for physicians
- Montana Board of Dentistry, licensure and ownership questions for dentists
- Montana has no verified state repayment scheme, state lending program, or financing disclosure regulator on file here
Micro-markets in Montana
Where to read next
- All states covered
- Every financing program
- New Jersey healthcare practice financing, if the practice operates across the line
- Ohio healthcare practice financing, for a side-by-side on rules and loan volume
- Rhode Island healthcare practice financing, the nearest comparable record to this one
- Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care, read on the terms that field is underwritten on
- Mobile diagnostics, with the capital events that field actually runs
- Med spa and aesthetics, with the payer profile behind the numbers
- Chiropractic, including what collections history is asked for
- Hormone, TRT, and men's health clinics, with the payer profile behind the numbers
- Pain management and interventional, and the revenue mix a funder checks first
Questions Montana owners ask
01How many SBA approvals reach practices in Montana?
The published 7(a) and 504 file records 29 approvals to Montana healthcare borrowers worth $11.7 million in FY2025, an average of $404,003. Behavioral health and ABA took the largest share at 6 approvals. Because the dataset records approvals, it is a floor on demand rather than a measure of it.
02Who receives a request submitted from Montana?
Order of operations in Montana: rules first, then matching on product class and practice type, then an introduction to our funding partners. They quote and disclose; nothing is billed to the practice.
03How does certificate of need affect a Montana expansion?
Montana operates a certificate of need program under Title 50, chapter 5, part 3 of the Montana Code Annotated covering hospitals and related facilities. In Montana this is a scheduling problem more than a credit problem: approval first, construction money second, and carrying costs in between.
04How does the corporate practice doctrine work in Montana?
Montana Code Annotated Title 37, Chapter 3 governs the practice of medicine and does not contain a corporate practice of medicine prohibition. Montana statute does not restrict management services organization ownership by non-physicians. Underwriting looks at both entities at once, which is why the Montana operating agreements and the management contract are asked for early. Counsel in Montana, not a published summary, confirms whether a structure holds.
05What does CMS certification data show for Montana?
CMS certification files list 324 certified providers in Montana across 5 tracked categories, led by medical equipment suppliers at 231, vintage 2026-09-06. Certification is a billing license, so the figure stands in for how many Montana operators already hold payer revenue.
Sources
- 1SBA 7(a) and 504 approvals, FY2025
- 2CMS provider certification files
- 3NPPES provider registry
- 4County Business Patterns 2022
- 5BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, OEWS 2025
- 6HRSA health professional shortage area file
- 7Montana corporate practice rules
- 8Montana certificate of need
- 9Montana Board of Medical Examiners
- 10Montana Board of Dentistry
Describe the Montana file
Say what the money is for in Montana, and the request is routed on product class and practice type