State
Healthcare practice financing in Ohio
The loan record by field, the certified provider counts, the ownership rules, and how a Ohio inquiry is handled
Direct answer
Across FY2025, 288 SBA approvals moved $111.1 million into Ohio healthcare practices. Our funding partners see a Ohio inquiry, and every number a practice is quoted comes from one of them. Below are 15 loan rows by field, the certified counts, and the ownership rules a funder reads first in Ohio.
As of FY2025
Structure, licensure, and disclosure rules in Ohio
| Topic | What applies | Source |
|---|---|---|
| How an inquiry is handled | Referral. The inquiry is shared with our funding partners, and each partner contacts the practice directly with its own offer and its own disclosure. | Disclosures |
| Program availability | No product class is excluded in Ohio by our own rules. A funding partner still applies its own criteria. | Disclosures |
| Corporate practice of medicine | Not applied as a bar. Ohio Revised Code Section 4731.226 and the State Medical Board of Ohio's position statement confirm that Ohio law does not prohibit a physician from rendering medical services as an employee of a corporation or other business entity. | State statute |
| Management services organizations | Permitted. Ohio law authorizes physicians to be employed by, and provide services through, various forms of business entities. | State Medical Board of Ohio |
| Medical director requirement | Not verified from an official Ohio source. The state board and healthcare counsel are the places to settle this. | None |
| Certificate of need | Ohio operates a certificate of need program under Ohio Revised Code sections 3702.51 to 3702.62 that applies to long-term care beds and facilities. | State program |
| Commercial financing disclosure law | No commercial financing disclosure law verified for Ohio. A funding partner still states its own terms in writing at the offer stage. | None |
Each row links the Ohio authority behind it. How a rule lands on one practice is a legal question, and it belongs with a Ohio lawyer. Verified
SBA 7(a) and 504 activity in Ohio by healthcare field
| Field | Loans | Total approved | Average | 7(a) / 504 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dental offices | 31 | $29.7 million | $958,252 | 31 / 0 |
| Home health and hospice | 72 | $20.4 million | $282,753 | 70 / 2 |
| Med spa and personal care | 36 | $9.3 million | $258,967 | 35 / 1 |
| Residential care and treatment | 14 | $8.7 million | $624,714 | 11 / 3 |
| Veterinary practices | 13 | $7.7 million | $593,477 | 12 / 1 |
| Chiropractic offices | 27 | $7.4 million | $275,726 | 26 / 1 |
| Physician and specialty offices | 26 | $6.9 million | $264,246 | 23 / 3 |
| Behavioral health and ABA | 22 | $5.7 million | $259,559 | 21 / 1 |
| Home care, non-medical | 13 | $4.4 million | $337,862 | 13 / 0 |
| Laboratories and imaging | 4 | $3.8 million | $950,000 | 3 / 1 |
| Optometry offices | 7 | $2.4 million | $346,571 | 6 / 1 |
| Pharmacies | 5 | $2.3 million | $453,000 | 5 / 0 |
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 9 | $1.0 million | $112,833 | 9 / 0 |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 6 | $710,300 | $118,383 | 6 / 0 |
| Medical staffing | 3 | $596,700 | $198,900 | 3 / 0 |
Source: SBA 7(a) and 504 approval files, fiscal year 2025. Verified
City by city, the Ohio approval record
| City | Loans | Approved | Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| COLUMBUS | 28 | $21.3 million | $762,125 |
| CINCINNATI | 25 | $5.6 million | $225,588 |
| MAINEVILLE | 2 | $5.3 million | $2.6 million |
| DAYTON | 6 | $4.7 million | $785,417 |
| Copley | 1 | $4.2 million | $4.2 million |
| BEAVERCREEK | 2 | $3.9 million | $1.9 million |
| TOLEDO | 6 | $3.7 million | $616,883 |
| STRASBURG | 2 | $2.7 million | $1.3 million |
| Canton | 3 | $2.6 million | $862,400 |
| Cincinnati | 8 | $2.6 million | $319,750 |
| Mason | 1 | $2.5 million | $2.5 million |
| POWELL | 6 | $2.5 million | $409,517 |
| Newtown | 2 | $2.0 million | $976,500 |
| AKRON | 6 | $1.9 million | $315,083 |
| PERRYSBURG | 3 | $1.9 million | $627,333 |
| Toledo | 3 | $1.8 million | $600,900 |
| Loveland | 2 | $1.6 million | $780,000 |
| LOVELAND | 2 | $1.4 million | $697,000 |
| CLEVELAND | 7 | $1.3 million | $181,286 |
| WILMINGTON | 1 | $1.2 million | $1.2 million |
| CUYAHOGA FALLS | 4 | $1.2 million | $304,425 |
| NORTH ROYALTON | 4 | $1.1 million | $282,625 |
| TWINSBURG | 3 | $1.1 million | $373,000 |
| Miamisburg | 1 | $1.1 million | $1.1 million |
| Columbus | 6 | $974,400 | $162,400 |
| BALTIMORE | 1 | $914,000 | $914,000 |
| DUBLIN | 5 | $862,000 | $172,400 |
| Hilliard | 1 | $861,000 | $861,000 |
| STRONGSVILLE | 2 | $800,000 | $400,000 |
| Gahanna | 3 | $721,000 | $240,333 |
| BEDFORD | 2 | $718,000 | $359,000 |
| UTICA | 1 | $700,000 | $700,000 |
| NORTH RIDGEVILLE | 2 | $675,000 | $337,500 |
| GROVE CITY | 2 | $675,000 | $337,500 |
| BLACKLICK | 2 | $665,000 | $332,500 |
| MASON | 4 | $630,300 | $157,575 |
| FAIRFIELD | 2 | $630,000 | $315,000 |
| MASSILLON | 2 | $625,000 | $312,500 |
| EAST PALESTINE | 1 | $600,000 | $600,000 |
| ZANESVILLE | 3 | $582,000 | $194,000 |
| RAVENNA | 2 | $582,000 | $291,000 |
| ROCKY RIVER | 4 | $553,000 | $138,250 |
| Liberty Township | 1 | $553,000 | $553,000 |
| MAUMEE | 2 | $550,000 | $275,000 |
| Grove City | 2 | $550,000 | $275,000 |
COLUMBUS leads Ohio with $21.3 million across 28 approvals, $762,125 each, which is the comparable set an appraiser reaches for on a purchase there. Verified
Certified and enumerated providers in Ohio
| Category | Count | Dataset |
|---|---|---|
| Medical equipment suppliers | 2,005 | CMS certification, 2026-09-06 |
| Home health agencies | 835 | CMS certification, 2026-09-06 |
| Dialysis facilities | 312 | CMS certification, 2026-09-06 |
| Ambulatory surgical centers | 186 | CMS certification, 2026-09-06 |
| Hospice providers | 169 | CMS certification, 2026-09-06 |
| Enumerated clinicians | 8,361 | NPPES registry, NPPES 2026-09 |
If a Ohio category is missing, nothing is certified under it. An unloaded row carries no number on purpose, because a placeholder figure would travel further than it should. Verified
The county concentration behind the Ohio total
| County | Certified providers |
|---|---|
| Cuyahoga | 35 |
| Franklin | 34 |
| Hamilton | 30 |
| CUYAHOGA | 30 |
| Lucas | 23 |
| FRANKLIN | 18 |
| Montgomery | 17 |
| Summit | 16 |
| - | 15 |
| Butler | 12 |
| HAMILTON | 12 |
| SUMMIT | 9 |
| Mahoning | 8 |
| Stark | 8 |
| LUCAS | 8 |
| Clermont | 7 |
| Lorain | 7 |
| MONTGOMERY | 7 |
| MAHONING | 6 |
| Lake | 5 |
| Portage | 4 |
| Medina | 4 |
| MUSKINGUM | 4 |
| STARK | 4 |
| BUTLER | 4 |
| Erie | 3 |
| Richland | 3 |
| Columbiana | 3 |
| Ashtabula | 3 |
| Trumbull | 3 |
| Fairfield | 3 |
| Greene | 3 |
| Wood | 3 |
| Sandusky | 3 |
| Hancock | 3 |
| ALLEN | 3 |
| WARREN | 3 |
| Muskingum | 2 |
| Wayne | 2 |
| Scioto | 2 |
| Huron | 2 |
| Marion | 2 |
| Clinton | 2 |
| Pickaway | 2 |
| Belmont | 2 |
Cuyahoga leads Ohio with 35 certified providers, ahead of Franklin at 34. County concentration sets how much of a Ohio file rests on the practice itself rather than on nearby closings. Verified
How many Ohio practices there are to finance
| Field | Establishments |
|---|---|
| Physician and specialty offices | 4,589 |
| Dental offices | 3,084 |
| Residential care and treatment | 2,401 |
| Home health and hospice | 1,380 |
| Medical staffing | 1,265 |
| Home care, non-medical | 1,193 |
| Behavioral health and ABA | 1,180 |
| Chiropractic offices | 940 |
| Veterinary practices | 928 |
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 880 |
| Other outpatient care centers | 800 |
| Optometry offices | 641 |
| Med spa and personal care | 558 |
| Laboratories and imaging | 303 |
| Dialysis facilities | 259 |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 27 |
Counted by employer rather than clinician, Ohio has 20,428 establishments in these fields. Set beside 20,428 establishments, 288 approvals is a thin slice of how capital actually moves here. Verified
Which Ohio counties carry the employer base
| County | Establishments |
|---|---|
| Franklin | 3,646 |
| Cuyahoga | 3,252 |
| Hamilton | 2,172 |
| Montgomery | 1,346 |
| Lucas | 1,191 |
| Butler | 754 |
| Mahoning | 600 |
| Delaware | 581 |
| Lorain | 562 |
| Lake | 551 |
| Greene | 370 |
| Fairfield | 352 |
| Medina | 332 |
| Clermont | 287 |
| Geauga | 270 |
| Clark | 248 |
| Licking | 246 |
| Allen | 226 |
| Columbiana | 213 |
| Erie | 188 |
| Miami | 168 |
| Muskingum | 166 |
| Hancock | 161 |
| Belmont | 150 |
| Ashtabula | 144 |
| Jefferson | 126 |
| Knox | 120 |
| Marion | 118 |
| Athens | 102 |
| Ashland | 97 |
| Huron | 89 |
| Lawrence | 88 |
| Guernsey | 87 |
| Auglaize | 86 |
| Highland | 77 |
| Mercer | 73 |
| Fulton | 72 |
| Crawford | 67 |
| Darke | 67 |
| Pickaway | 67 |
| Ottawa | 63 |
| Jackson | 62 |
| Coshocton | 59 |
| Defiance | 58 |
| Brown | 57 |
No Ohio county carries more of the base than Franklin, with 3,646 establishments. Establishment counts set how long an acquisition search runs before a letter of intent is signed at all. Verified
What a Ohio payroll line is built on
| Occupation | Employed | Mean annual wage |
|---|---|---|
| Registered nurses | 143,730 | $82,510 |
| Nursing assistants | 63,280 | $39,010 |
| Licensed practical and vocational nurses | 39,900 | $61,950 |
| Dental assistants | 12,150 | $47,970 |
| Physical therapists | 10,280 | $103,050 |
| Dental hygienists | 8,630 | $88,990 |
| Veterinary technologists and technicians | 4,790 | $47,990 |
| Veterinarians | 3,430 | $125,060 |
| Dentists, general | 2,790 | $167,410 |
143,730 people work as registered nurses in Ohio, at a mean of $82,510. The gap between planned pay and this mean is the first thing a credit analyst prices into a ramp. Verified
The federal shortage map inside Ohio
| County | Designations | Highest HPSA score |
|---|---|---|
| Cuyahoga | 1,154 | 25 |
| Hamilton | 557 | 25 |
| Franklin | 554 | 23 |
| Montgomery | 456 | 25 |
| Lucas | 428 | 25 |
| Summit | 217 | 25 |
| Butler | 142 | 25 |
| Lorain | 115 | 21 |
| Richland | 100 | 22 |
| Mahoning | 94 | 25 |
| Seneca | 90 | 18 |
| Stark | 80 | 25 |
| Tuscarawas | 70 | 20 |
| Clark | 70 | 22 |
| Guernsey | 60 | 19 |
| Harrison | 55 | 18 |
| Erie | 50 | 25 |
| Monroe | 43 | 18 |
| Ross | 42 | 23 |
| Hancock | 39 | 17 |
| Columbiana | 39 | 25 |
| Clermont | 36 | 26 |
| Huron | 35 | 19 |
| Highland | 35 | 21 |
| Ashtabula | 33 | 17 |
| Fairfield | 30 | 23 |
| Wood | 28 | 23 |
| Allen | 28 | 26 |
| Marion | 27 | 25 |
| Trumbull | 25 | 15 |
| Noble | 24 | 21 |
| Lake | 24 | 23 |
| Not Determined | 23 | 0 |
| Greene | 23 | 17 |
| Warren | 23 | 25 |
| Pickaway | 23 | 21 |
| Fayette | 22 | 18 |
| Portage | 22 | 23 |
| Paulding | 21 | 17 |
| Washington | 20 | 17 |
| Brown | 19 | 17 |
| Ashland | 19 | 15 |
| Knox | 18 | 22 |
| Belmont | 18 | 22 |
| Scioto | 16 | 25 |
Ohio carries 4,809 designations across primary care, dental, mental health, Cuyahoga highest at 1,154. Expansion into a designated county is easier to staff, which is usually the binding constraint on a growth plan rather than the money. Verified
Reading each Ohio field on its own terms
- Dental offices: 31 closings, $29.7 million approved, $958,252 typical. That average is the reference point a Ohio credit committee starts from on a similar file.
- Home health and hospice: 72 Ohio approvals totaling $20.4 million, $282,753 each. With only 72 Ohio approvals behind $20.4 million, the underwriter reads documents rather than precedent.
- Med spa and personal care: average approval $258,967 over 36 closings worth $9.3 million. At $258,967 against $9.3 million of state volume, that is an equipment or fit-out request more often than an acquisition.
- Residential care and treatment: 14 closings, $8.7 million approved, $624,714 typical. That average is the reference point a Ohio credit committee starts from on a similar file.
- Veterinary practices: average approval $593,477 over 13 closings worth $7.7 million. At $593,477 against $7.7 million of state volume, that is an equipment or fit-out request more often than an acquisition.
- Chiropractic offices: $275,726 on average, 27 approvals, $7.4 million in total. Match $275,726 and the timeline is ordinary; ask well above it and the Ohio diligence list lengthens.
- Physician and specialty offices: 26 Ohio approvals totaling $6.9 million, $264,246 each. With only 26 Ohio approvals behind $6.9 million, the underwriter reads documents rather than precedent.
- Behavioral health and ABA: average approval $259,559 over 22 closings worth $5.7 million. At $259,559 against $5.7 million of state volume, that is an equipment or fit-out request more often than an acquisition.
- Home care, non-medical: 13 approvals, $4.4 million, $337,862 average. A Ohio request near $337,862 sits inside the band 13 approvals already established.
What the Ohio numbers say about capital events here
- Dollar volume in Ohio concentrates in dental offices: 31 approvals, $958,252 on average, 27 percent of the state's healthcare total. Requests near that number are the ordinary case here, and a request far above it needs collateral or history the average file does not carry.
- Home health and hospice follow at 72 approvals and $20.4 million, then med spa and personal care at 36. Where a field shows steady volume, a lender in Ohio already holds paper on practices like it, and the credit memo has somewhere to point.
- CMS lists 2,005 medical equipment suppliers in Ohio. Where the certified base is large, the capital event is usually a purchase; where it is small, it is usually working capital against a payer contract.
- Ohio records 14 approvals through 504. That program funds buildings, so the count is a rough read on how many practices here stopped renting, and it tells an owner weighing a purchase that the debenture route closes in this state.
Programs referred in Ohio
Official Ohio programs and regulators
- State Medical Board of Ohio, licensure and ownership questions for physicians
- Ohio State Dental Board, licensure and ownership questions for dentists
- Ohio has no verified state repayment scheme, state lending program, or financing disclosure regulator on file here
Micro-markets in Ohio
| Town | Population | Providers on file |
|---|---|---|
| Zanesville | 24,916 | 477 |
| Westerville | 38,612 | 1,227 |
| Euclid | 48,421 | 476 |
| Canal Winchester | 10,060 | 237 |
| Lancaster | 41,671 | 581 |
| Parma | 79,350 | 615 |
| Ashtabula | 17,775 | 279 |
| Middleburg Heights | 15,672 | 270 |
| Delaware | 46,521 | 434 |
| Beachwood | 13,820 | 964 |
| Oxford | 22,585 | 118 |
| Lorain | 65,751 | 419 |
Also covered in Ohio: Wooster, Defiance, Elyria, Cuyahoga Falls, Tiffin, Hamilton, Fairfield, Medina, Chillicothe, Portsmouth, Bowling Green, Dublin, Newark, Miamisburg, Alliance, Marion, Findlay, Westlake, Wilmington, Salem, Van Wert, Maumee, Oregon, Sylvania, New Albany, Xenia, Fremont, Troy
Where to read next
- All states covered
- Every financing program
- Rhode Island healthcare practice financing, the nearest comparable record to this one
- Texas healthcare practice financing, for a side-by-side on rules and loan volume
- Washington healthcare practice financing, for a second reading of the same datasets
- Pain management and interventional, read on the terms that field is underwritten on
- Non-medical home care, with the payer profile behind the numbers
- Imaging centers, including what collections history is asked for
- ASCs and OBLs, with the payer profile behind the numbers
- Medical device and supply distributors, including what collections history is asked for
- Occupational health and drug testing, read on the terms that field is underwritten on
Questions Ohio owners ask
01How much SBA lending do Ohio healthcare practices actually get?
The published 7(a) and 504 file records 288 approvals to Ohio healthcare borrowers worth $111.1 million in FY2025, an average of $385,691. Dental offices took the largest share at 31 approvals. What the file omits matters as much as what it holds: no declines, no withdrawals, and no private credit.
02What happens to an inquiry raised from Ohio?
In Ohio the sequence is fixed: state rules, then matching on product class and practice type, then a referral to our funding partners. Those partners quote, disclose, and close. Nothing is charged to the practice at any point in that chain.
03How does certificate of need affect a Ohio expansion?
Ohio operates a certificate of need program under Ohio Revised Code sections 3702.51 to 3702.62 that applies to long-term care beds and facilities. Expect two closings on a Ohio project where the requirement applies, with the approval gating the second one.
04How does the corporate practice doctrine work in Ohio?
Ohio Revised Code Section 4731.226 and the State Medical Board of Ohio's position statement confirm that Ohio law does not prohibit a physician from rendering medical services as an employee of a corporation or other bus. Ohio law authorizes physicians to be employed by, and provide services through, various forms of business entities. A funder reads the professional entity and the management company together, so both sets of documents belong in the file from the start. This is not legal advice; confirm the structure with healthcare counsel in Ohio.
05How many CMS-certified providers are in Ohio?
CMS certification files list 3,507 certified providers in Ohio across 5 tracked categories, led by medical equipment suppliers at 2,005, vintage 2026-09-06. Certification gates billing, so the count is the pool of Ohio operators with revenue a lender can already see.
Sources
- 1SBA 7(a) and 504 approvals, FY2025
- 2CMS provider certification files
- 3NPPES provider registry
- 4County Business Patterns 2022
- 5BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, OEWS 2025
- 6HRSA health professional shortage area file
- 7Ohio corporate practice rules
- 8Ohio certificate of need
- 9State Medical Board of Ohio
- 10Ohio State Dental Board
Describe the Ohio file
Say what the money is for in Ohio, and the request is routed on product class and practice type